Mission:  Metropolitan Swimming shall promote, develop and improve competitive swimming through education, support and opportunities for participation to a diverse swimming community.

Vision:
  To inspire and provide quality opportunities for our members to achieve excellence in the sport of competitive swimming.

 

Metropolitan Swimming stands with our community against racist actions, incendiary statements, and violence against any person. This means we must engage individuals throughout our member community in tough conversations about inequalities, identify the signs of systematic racism, and share proven solutions.

                                                                     
               Huntington/Cold Spring Harbor Open Water Swim
                          Sunday, June 22, 2014


                      USA SWIMMING 10 AND UNDER 400M


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Francesca Arciniegas COND         101  10 F      1/1    OVRALF    6:35 
    2 Andrew Song          COND         114   9 M      1/1    OVRALM    6:46 
    3 Philip Barragato     HYB          103  10 M      1/4    M01-10    6:53 
    4 Liam Bekerman        LIE          104  10 M      2/4    M01-10    7:56 
    5 Simone Sanchez       HYB          113   9 F      1/5    F01-10    8:30 
    6 Aexandra Merone      COND         108   9 F      2/5    F01-10    9:58 
    7 Jack Thompson        HYB          117  10 M      3/4    M01-10   10:34 
    8 Laura Arciniegas     COND         102   8 F      3/5    F01-10   10:51 
    9 Patricia Merone      COND         133   9 F      4/5    F01-10   10:54 
   10 Isaac Swaab          HYB          116   9 M      4/4    M01-10   11:10 
   11 Elizabeth Myung      COND         110   9 F      5/5    F01-10   13:12 
              

                            5K NON-WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Bryan Krut                        208  40 M      1/1    OVRALM   59:41 
    2 Robert Toedter                    210  44 M      1/1    M40-44 1:00:13 
    3 Nancy Jo                          206  35 F      1/1    OVRALF 1:02:58 
    4 Jason Brown                       201  54 M      1/3    M50-54 1:13:19 
    5 Jo Anne Durovich                  202  39 F      1/2    F35-39 1:17:10 
    6 Brian Fallon                      203  51 M      2/3    M50-54 1:17:49 
    7 Adele Goldberg                    204  35 F      2/2    F35-39 1:17:56 
    8 John Gosman                       205  52 M      3/3    M50-54 1:17:58 
                                                                     
              


                              5K WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Michael Wright                    232  50 M      1/1    OVRALM 1:01:18 
    2 Andrew Motola                     225  50 M      1/6    M50-54 1:01:25 
    3 John Lomasney                     222  56 M      1/3    M55-59 1:13:23 
    4 Herve Hamon                       216  52 M      2/6    M50-54 1:14:01 
    5 Tomas McMillan                    223  49 M      1/1    M45-49 1:14:04 
    6 Randy Hill                        218  55 M      2/3    M55-59 1:14:09 
    7 Joseph Kasper                     221  51 M      3/6    M50-54 1:14:54 
    8 Paul Coster                       212  53 M      4/6    M50-54 1:15:54 
    9 Danielle Sullivan                 230  37 F      1/1    OVRALF 1:16:32 
   10 Robert Votruba                    231  42 M      1/3    M40-44 1:16:49 
   11 David Rankel                      227  54 M      5/6    M50-54 1:17:01 
   12 Lauren Jones                      220  30 F      1/1    F30-34 1:17:02 
   13 John Coyle                        213  43 M      2/3    M40-44 1:17:31 
   14 John Inglese Jr.                  219  31 M      1/1    M30-34 1:22:43 
   15 Russell Siedlewicz                229  55 M      3/3    M55-59 1:23:13 
   16 Michael Hamroff                   217  51 M      6/6    M50-54 1:24:20 
   17 Glenn Cohn                        211  43 M      3/3    M40-44 1:26:25 
   18 Maria Rieppi                      228  39 F      1/1    F35-39 1:29:14 
   19 Daniel Oconnell                   226  66 M      1/1    M65-69 1:30:49 
                                                                     
               

                        5K NON-WETSUIT 13 AND OVER


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Graham Blair         UN (SMC)     301  16 M      1/1    OVRALM   54:31 
    2 Morgan Wolfe         AGUA         313  15 M      1/2    M15-99   54:37 
    3 Christopher Crimi    COND         303  14 M      1/3    M13-14   59:35 
    4 Emily Weissman       AGUA         312  14 F      1/1    OVRALF 1:00:48 
    5 Nadia Eguchi         UN           304  14 F      1/2    F13-14 1:00:48 
    6 Ryan Lawson          COND         307  14 M      2/3    M13-14 1:00:49 
    7 Alexander Jarski     AG           306  15 M      2/2    M15-99 1:01:14 
    8 Jordan Thompson      AG           311  15 F      1/2    F15-99 1:03:52 
    9 Sofia Chevez         UN           302  14 F      2/2    F13-14 1:03:58 
   10 Lee Emmerich         AG           305  14 M      3/3    M13-14 1:04:55 
   11 Taylor Lawson        COND         308  17 F      2/2    F15-99 1:05:04 
                                                                    
               


                          2 MILE NON-WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 John Needham                      410  60 M      1/1    OVRALM   39:56 
    2 Richard Infield                   406  55 M      1/2    M55-59   47:30 
    3 Thomas Scala                      411  51 M      1/3    M50-54   49:55 
    4 Penelope Cruz Perez               402  21 F      1/1    OVRALF   51:20 
    5 Theresa Tiso                      412  61 F      1/1    F60-64   51:57 
    6 David Vaughans                    413  20 M      1/1    M18-24   52:39 
    7 David Kaufman                     407  44 M      1/1    M40-44   53:46 
    8 Philip Healey                     403  57 M      2/2    M55-59   53:55 
    9 Lawrence Maraldo                  408  52 M      2/3    M50-54   56:20 
   10 William Herbold                   404  52 M      3/3    M50-54 1:08:27 
              


                            2 MILE WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Erik Zaratin                      481  34 M      1/1    OVRALM   35:44 
    2 John Sinsheimer                   466  29 M      1/4    M25-29   36:40 
    3 Peter Ventura                     477  35 M      1/9    M35-39   36:47 
    4 Danny Weiss                       478  41 M      1/4    M40-44   39:32 
    5 Scott Burman                      426  35 M      2/9    M35-39   39:47 
    6 Robert Todd          SSC          475  49 M      1/14   M45-49   40:53 
    7 Daniel Zook                       482  35 M      3/9    M35-39   41:36 
    8 Richard Barkan                    418  49 M      2/14   M45-49   42:27 
    9 Tim Sullivan                      473  53 M      1/10   M50-54   42:31 
   10 Darryn Solotoff                   469  37 M      4/9    M35-39   42:52 
   11 Thomas Cohill                     428  37 M      5/9    M35-39   43:36 
   12 Louie Carminati                   427  27 M      2/4    M25-29   43:39 
   13 Gregory Durovich                  436  46 M      3/14   M45-49   44:07 
   14 Tim Doran                         435  59 M      1/4    M55-59   44:49 
   15 Jose Lopez                        446  51 M      2/10   M50-54   44:53 
   16 Mitch Gould                       442  42 M      2/4    M40-44   46:37 
   17 Tommy Koehler                     445  46 M      4/14   M45-49   47:44 
   18 Bobbi Nigro                       453  52 F      1/1    OVRALF   48:32 
   19 Marc Blumencranz                  421  50 M      3/10   M50-54   48:33 
   20 Timothy Brown                     425  30 M      1/3    M30-34   48:42 
   21 Stephen Albright                  416  56 M      2/4    M55-59   50:00 
   22 Christa Dwyer                     437  48 F      1/1    F45-49   50:47 
   23 Joshua Croft                      430  30 M      2/3    M30-34   51:12 
   24 Richard Young                     480  52 M      4/10   M50-54   52:52 
   25 Patrick Smith                     468  54 M      5/10   M50-54   53:21 
   26 Christopher Breen                 422  36 M      6/9    M35-39   53:29 
   27 Nicholas Cuddy                    431  34 M      3/3    M30-34   53:34 
   28 Nancy Breitbarth                  423  57 F      1/3    F55-59   53:35 
   29 Joseph Conklin                    429  49 M      5/14   M45-49   53:48 
   30 Laura Marino                      449  37 F      1/2    F35-39   54:02 
   31 Grzegorz Petryk                   455  51 M      6/10   M50-54   54:18 
   32 Christopher Smith                 467  53 M      7/10   M50-54   54:19 
   33 David Thompson                    474  28 M      3/4    M25-29   54:36 
   34 Marc Sperber                      470  59 M      3/4    M55-59   54:50 
   35 Michael Esposito                  439  45 M      6/14   M45-49   54:51 
   36 Mark Heuwetter                    405  51 M      8/10   M50-54   55:13 
   37 Anne Silverman                    465  51 F      1/3    F50-54   55:27 
   38 Mark Manley                       448  51 M      9/10   M50-54   55:27 
   39 Joseph Vaccaro                    476  47 M      7/14   M45-49   55:44 
   40 Frank Fiore                       440  46 M      8/14   M45-49   56:12 
   41 Brian Whiston                     479  45 M      9/14   M45-49   56:16 
   42 Robert Dealy                      433  45 M     10/14   M45-49   56:18 
   43 Matthew Bekerman                  419  43 M      3/4    M40-44   57:43 
   44 Marc Mandello                     447  35 M      7/9    M35-39   57:44 
   45 Don Podesta                       457  62 M      1/3    M60-64   57:56 
   46 Frank Fiorello                    441  51 M     10/10   M50-54   58:52 
   47 Reginald Hyppolite                443  39 M      8/9    M35-39 1:00:09 
   48 Michael Pasqual                   454  60 M      2/3    M60-64 1:00:21 
   49 Lawrence Murphy                   452  48 M     11/14   M45-49 1:01:08 
   50 Nancy Aboff                       415  54 F      2/3    F50-54 1:02:55 


                                                                     
               
                            2 MILE WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
   51 Darren Set                        463  37 M      9/9    M35-39 1:03:54 
   52 Kathy Raimonde                    459  58 F      2/3    F55-59 1:04:29 
   53 Tony Santomauro                   461  48 M     12/14   M45-49 1:06:35 
   54 Robert Stefanik                   472  49 M     13/14   M45-49 1:06:58 
   55 Bonnie Millen                     451  59 F      3/3    F55-59 1:07:11 
   56 Magdalena Petryk                  456  51 F      3/3    F50-54 1:07:12 
   57 Justin Eddings                    438  28 M      4/4    M25-29 1:07:20 
   58 Paul Aloe                         417  57 M      4/4    M55-59 1:07:30 
   59 Paul Seltzer                      462  62 M      3/3    M60-64 1:07:32 
   60 Gavin Poole                       458  40 M      4/4    M40-44 1:07:34 
   61 Augustino D'Alonzo J              432  47 M     14/14   M45-49 1:11:27 
   62 Kristen Kastrinos                 444  39 F      2/2    F35-39 1:12:18 
                                                                     
               

                      2 MILE NON-WETSUIT 11 AND OLDER


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Vinny Budke          SSC          503  14 M      1/1    OVRALM   36:51 
    2 Collin Brandt        AG           502  17 M      1/2    M15-99   37:07 
    3 Maeve McArdle        COND         507  13 F      1/1    OVRALF   38:20 
    4 Haleigh Marzano      COND         506  13 F      1/1    F13-14   38:25 
    5 Georgica Bogetti     EHY          501  15 F      1/3    F15-99   41:24 
    6 Jason Ramirez        HYB          510  15 M      2/2    M15-99   45:25 
    7 Brian Ruiz           COND         509  14 M      1/3    M13-14   45:28 
    8 Hailee Stangeby      AG           512  16 F      2/3    F15-99   45:37 
    9 Christopher Sommer   AG           511  14 M      2/3    M13-14   46:03 
   10 Thomas Overacker     SPAR         513  13 M      3/3    M13-14   46:23 
   11 Patrick Crimi        COND         505  12 M      1/1    M11-12   47:01 
   12 Alice Rogers                      613  58 F      3/3    F15-99   49:00 
                                                                     
              


                          1 MILE NON-WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Brian Koralewski                  606  26 M      1/1    OVRALM   20:26 
    2 Natalie Penny                     612  43 F      1/1    OVRALF   24:12 
    3 Johanna Wetherell                 616  35 F      1/2    F35-39   24:13 
    4 Daniel Armstrong                  602  29 M      1/1    M25-29   25:30 
    5 Andrew Armstrong                  601  36 M      1/1    M35-39   26:06 
    6 Mark Krijnse Locker               607  48 M      1/1    M45-49   26:44 
    7 Evelin Voros                      615  35 F      2/2    F35-39   26:56 
    8 Shawn Tannenbaum                  614  30 M      1/1    M30-34   27:06 
    9 Lawrence Lai                      608  20 M      1/1    M18-24   27:41 
   10 Kerri Lechtrecker                 609  47 F      1/1    F45-49   28:41 
   11 David Owens                       611  70 M      1/1    M70-74   30:22 
   12 Katherine Gosman                  605  50 F      1/1    F50-54   31:35 
   13 Don Brosnan                       603  44 M      1/1    M40-44   36:59 
   14 Jane McWilliams                   610  59 F      1/1    F55-59   42:17 
   15 Lorraine Colombo                  604  82 F      1/1    F80-84   45:49 
              

                            1 MILE WETSUIT OPEN


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Frank Caponi                      619  52 M      1/1    OVRALM   21:10 
    2 Don Bond                          618  57 M      1/2    M55-59   22:15 
    3 Mark Wheeler                      653  53 M      1/8    M50-54   26:22 
    4 Stuart Frost                      626  66 M      1/4    M65-69   26:39 
    5 Adam Wolf                         654  39 M      1/1    M35-39   26:49 
    6 David Flomenhaft                  625  54 M      2/8    M50-54   26:56 
    7 Kelly Pickard                     643  54 F      1/1    OVRALF   26:56 
    8 Monique Morris                    640  50 F      1/2    F50-54   27:16 
    9 James Rosenzweig                  646  52 M      3/8    M50-54   28:26 
   10 Jonathan Gottlieb                 627  51 M      4/8    M50-54   29:15 
   11 Steve Weinstein                   651  65 M      2/4    M65-69   29:20 
   12 Dominique Ficalora                623  30 F      1/3    F30-34   29:24 
   13 Edward Newill                     655  61 M      1/1    M60-64   30:30 
   14 Danae Kline                       636  30 F      2/3    F30-34   30:41 
   15 Tara Johnson                      632  42 F      1/1    F40-44   30:47 
   16 Jacqueline Fagan                  622  47 F      1/2    F45-49   30:59 
   17 William Santoro                   647  46 M      1/1    M45-49   31:01 
   18 John Robinson                     645  50 M      5/8    M50-54   31:25 
   19 Tom Hirschmann                    630  65 M      3/4    M65-69   31:31 
   20 Dianne Finneran                   624  48 F      2/2    F45-49   32:11 
   21 Elena Voss                        650  34 F      3/3    F30-34   32:53 
   22 John Green                        628  55 M      2/2    M55-59   32:57 
   23 Dan Sherry                        648  65 M      4/4    M65-69   33:20 
   24 Frank Cardone                     621  52 M      6/8    M50-54   33:23 
   25 Brigitte Occhi                    642  51 F      2/2    F50-54   33:31 
   26 Juan Adrover                      617  50 M      7/8    M50-54   34:59 
   27 Nancy Lester                      638  57 F      1/1    F55-59   35:47 
   28 Gil Cardillo                      620  53 M      8/8    M50-54   36:04 
   29 Renate Rhein                      644  76 F      1/1    F75-79   39:43 
   30 Diane Korn                        637  62 F      1/1    F60-64   57:21 
                                                                      
              


                       1 MILE NON-WETSUIT 11 AND OVER


Place Name                 Club     Bib No. Age Gend Div/Tot  Div    Time       
===== ==================== ======== ======= === ==== ======== ====== ======= 
    1 Caroline Longo       LBA          718  14 F      1/1    OVRALF   19:11 
    2 Andrew Stolarski     COND         731  12 M      1/1    OVRALM   20:17 
    3 Timothy Fagan        COND         709  13 M      1/2    M13-14   21:18 
    4 Katie McCabe         IA           719  14 F      1/7    F13-14   21:25 
    5 Nicole D'Amico       COND         707  15 F      1/6    F15-99   22:13 
    6 Isabella Block       COND         704  13 F      2/7    F13-14   22:15 
    7 Alexandra Block      COND         703  13 F      3/7    F13-14   22:17 
    8 Ian Todd             HYB          736  12 M      1/7    M11-12   22:18 
    9 Eugene Shen          COND         730  11 M      2/7    M11-12   22:20 
   10 Jillian Leydon       HYB          716  15 F      2/6    F15-99   22:24 
   11 Emily Rocco          SPAR         727  11 F      1/6    F11-12   22:24 
   12 Tyler Ruiz           COND         728  15 M      1/1    M15-99   22:32 
   13 Brooke Schatz        COND         729  13 F      4/7    F13-14   22:35 
   14 Josephine Myung      COND         722  12 F      2/6    F11-12   22:55 
   15 Ava Lillian          AG           717  18 F      3/6    F15-99   23:11 
   16 Joseph Lee           COND         714  11 M      3/7    M11-12   23:20 
   17 Morgan Suchy         SSC          733  14 F      5/7    F13-14   23:21 
   18 Natasha Fonseca      COND         711  15 F      4/6    F15-99   23:23 
   19 Mary Bermudez        HYB          701  16 F      5/6    F15-99   23:31 
   20 Chloe Griskie        HYB          713  11 F      3/6    F11-12   23:33 
   21 Sara Takiguchi       COND         734  12 F      4/6    F11-12   23:40 
   22 Kaitlyn Gardner      COND         712  17 F      6/6    F15-99   24:05 
   23 Katherine Zhou       COND         737  11 F      5/6    F11-12   24:27 
   24 Sarah Buchanan       UN           705  14 F      6/7    F13-14   25:06 
   25 Louis Orlando        COND         725  13 M      2/2    M13-14   25:45 
   26 Soobin Lee           COND         715  13 F      7/7    F13-14   26:14 
   27 Matthew Merone       COND         720  11 M      4/7    M11-12   27:38 
   28 Cormac Murphy        HYB          721  12 M      5/7    M11-12   29:25 
   29 Naman Bhara          HYB          702  12 M      6/7    M11-12   29:31 
   30 Amanda Suchy         SSC          732  12 F      6/6    F11-12   30:28 
   31 Chris Thompson       HYB          735  12 M      7/7    M11-12   36:18