Mission:  Metropolitan Swimming shall promote, develop and improve competitive swimming through education, support and opportunities for participation to a diverse swimming community.

Vision:
  To inspire and provide quality opportunities for our members to achieve excellence in the sport of competitive swimming.

Metro 2010-2011 Season Calendar

Date(s)

Sanction    

Event or Meet

Meet
course 

Initial
posting

Meet
info

Event
file    

Meet
Results  

CL2
(zip)

Oct 2-3, 2010

101018

Asphalt Green - Season Starter - 4 sessions

SCY

9/22/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 2-3, 2010

101013

Suffern Sea Lions - "Autumn Sunrise" at Suffern HS

SCY

9/3/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 9-10, 2010

101001
101050-T

BGNW Marlins - Fall Starter (no 8 & under) - 3 sessions

SCY

8/24/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 10, 2010

101007

Flushing YMCA - Distance Meet

SCY

8/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-17, 2010

101012

Condors Swim Club - Fall Festival Invitational - 5 sessions

SCY

8/28/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-17, 2010

101010

GAEL - 9 & Over Invitational at Iona College - 5 sessions

SCY

8/30/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 16-17, 2010

101008

Flushing Y Junior Championships

SCY

8/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 16-17, 2010

101003

LIAC - Chappy's Big Race Invitational at NCAC - 5 sessions

SCY

9/13/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 16, 2010

101002

Newburgh Sharks Annual Red, White & Blue Meet - 2 sessions

SCY

9/3/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 17, 2010

101017

Badger Swim Club - Age Group and Open at Lehman
2 sessions

SCY

9/25/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-24, 2010

101014

TVSC - Ann Wycoff Meet at Ward Melville HS - 4 sessions

SCY

9/4/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 23-24, 2010

101006

Marist Swim Club - Elizabeth R. Miller Invitational

SCY

9/13/2010

info events results CL2

Oct 23-24, 2010

101004

Patriot Swim Club at Lehman - 4 sessions

SCY

9/8/2010

info events results CL2

Oct 23-24, 2010

101014

TVSC - Ann Wycoff Meet at Ward Melville HS - 4 sessions

SCY

9/4/2010

info events results CL2

Oct 24, 2010

101009

Monroe-Woodbury Marlins Swim Club - "Fall Spook-tacular"

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 29-31, 2010

101004

YWCA Middies - "Shriek or Swim" Meet

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 30, 2010

101011

Condors Swim Club - Distance Invitational at Westchester CC

SCY

8/28/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5-7, 2010

101110

New York Sharks Fall Classic Invitational – 5 sessions at Felix Festa

SCY

9/8/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5-6, 2010

101101

Sachem Swim Club at Sachem North - 3 sessions

SCY

8/19/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 12-14, 2010

171021

Viking Aquatic Club – Viking Classic - 5 sessions

SCY

9/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 13, 2010

101102
101150-T

BGNW Marlins - 8 and Under Mini Meet – 1 afternoon session

SCY

8/24/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 14, 2010

101103
101151-T

BGNW Marlins Distance Meet – 2 sessions

SCY

8/24/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 14, 2010

101104

FAST Swim Team – 2nd Annual Theodore D Young
Age Group Meet - ( corrected 11/22)

SCY

8/27/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 19-21, 2010

101112

Aqua Gems – Early Bird Meet – 5 sessions

SCY

10/1/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 19-21, 2010

101109
101051-T

Condors Age Group IMX Invitational

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 19-21, 2010

101108

Flushing YMCA - Big Apple Classic

SCY

8/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 21, 2010

101113

Hauppauge Aquatic Association – 2 sessions

SCY

10/8/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 26-28, 2010

101107

Long Island Express Thanksgiving Classic – 5 sessions

SCY

10/18/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 26, 2010

101111

Asphalt Green – Butterball Burn-off – Distance Meet
2 sessions

SCY

10/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 27-28, 2010

101105

Long Island Aquatic Club – Thanksgiving Invitational at
NCAC - 4 sessions

SCY

9/13/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 2-4, 2010

 

ConocoPhillips National  Championships
(Columbus, OH)

SCY

 

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 4-5, 2010

101208

New York Sharks Holiday Classic

SCY

9/8/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 4-5, 2010

101204

Northern Dutchess AC - Winter Festival at Washingtonville

SCY

8/30/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 9-11, 2010

 

Speedo Junior Nationals  Championships 
Atlanta, GA

SCY

 

info

 

results

CL2

Dec 11-12, 2010

101201

Newburgh Sharks – Blue & Gold Meet – 4 sessions

SCY

9/3/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 11, 2010

101206

Manhattan Makos “Imagine Invite” – Flushing Meadows pool 1 session limited to 10-U; 11-12; 13-14

SCY

8/28/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 12, 2010

101212

Badger Swim Club SCM meet - 2 sessions Age Group & Open at Lehman

SCY

11/11/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 17-19, 2010

101202

Marist SC - Xmas Invitational

SCY

9/13/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 7-9, 2011

110118

Aqua Gems January Blitz – 5 sessions

SCY

10/2/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 7-8, 2011

110101

Sachem Swim Club –3 sessions at Sachem North

SCY

8/19/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 8-9, 2011

110119

New York Sharks New Year Invitational

SCY

10/18/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 8-9, 2011

100115

Silver Streaks 2nd Annual Alan J Silverman Memorial Meet – 4 sessions

SCY

9/24/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 8, 2011

110109

Condors 9 & Under Swashbuckler Invitational at WCC
meet canceled

SCY

8/28/2010

info

events

 

 

Jan 9, 2011

110112

Long Beach Aquatics Snowball Mini Meet – 8&Unders Only

SCY

9/15/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 14-16, 2011

110105

Newburgh Sharks – Trials & Finals – 7 sessions

SCY

9/3/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 14-16, 2011

110114

Nu-Finmen – 30th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Classic at NCAC – 5 sessions

SCY

11/3/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 15-17, 2011

100199

Asphalt Green MLK Invitational – 3 sessions each day

SCY

10/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 15-16, 2011

110102
110150-T

BGNW January Qualifier – 3 sessions (Sat. 8-Under only – Sun. Age Group)

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 15-17, 2011

111002

Long Island Express Winterfesr at Hofstra

SCY

12/6/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 15-16, 2011

110106

Patriot Swim Club – 4 sessions at Lehman

SCY

9/8/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 17, 2011

110116

YWCA Middies – MLK Going to Distance – 3 sessions

SCY

10/1/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 21-23, 2011

110112
110154-T

TVSC January Joust Swim Meet – 7 sessions

SCY

10/10/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 22, 2011

110110

Viking Aquatic Club “VAC – Quick Freeze” – 2 sessions

SCY

8/30/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 23, 2011

110119

Badger Swim Club – 2 sessions Age Group & Open
at Lehman

SCY

12/14/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 23, 2011

110104

FAST – Distance Meet – Age Group Meet – 2 sessions

SCY

8/27/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 28-30, 2011

110111
110152-T

Condors Swim Club NCAA Format Invitational

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 29-30, 2011

110103
110151-T

BGNW Marlins – Last Chance Meet – 3 Sessions
(1 on Saturday pm; 2 on Sunday)

SCY

9/7/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Jan 29-30, 2011

110108

Flushing YMCA – Fran Schnarr Pentathlon
2 sessions

SCY

8/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 4-6, 2011

 

IMX-treme Challenge Games (ages 11-14)
Takoma Aquatic Center -Washington, DC

SCY

12/14/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 5-6, 2011

110205

New York Sharks Last Chance Meet
4 sessions - at Felix Festa

SCY

10/18/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 11-13, 2011

110208

Minisink Valley Aquatics IMR / IMX Challenge
Friday is Distance

SCY

12/21/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 11-13, 2011

110204

Washingtonville Seahawks and Devilfish Aquatics
5 sessions - Firday distance

SCY

11/23/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 12-13, 2011

110207

Badger Swim Club IMX Meet
meet changed to 5 sessions

SCY

12/14/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 18-20, 2011

110209

Hauppauge Aquatic Association IMX – 3 days
5 sessions

SCY

1/9/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 19-21, 2011

110202

ZONE TEAM QUALIFIER - Prelims/Finals at Lehman College
hosted by Metro

SCY

12/8/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 24-27, 2011

110201
110250-T

SENIOR METS - Pelims/Finals - at Lehman College
hosted by Metro

SCY

11/11/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 25-27, 2011

110205
110251-T

Condors Last Chance Invitational
(must be 2 levels below Sr Mets Qual. times)

SCY

11/19/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Feb 27, 2011

110401

FAST “Pre-Championship” meet
(must be 2 levels below Sr Mets Qual. times)

SCY

1/30/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 4-6, 2011

110308

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS - North - hosted by NYSA

SCY

1/10/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 4-6, 2011

110303
110355-T

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS - Central - Hosted by APEX

SCY

1/14/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 4-6, 2011

110306
110351-T

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS - South - hosted by TVSC

SCY

1/19/2011

 

events

results

CL2

Mar 12-13, 2011

110307

8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS - Condors Swim Club
at Felix Festa

SCY

11/17/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 12-13, 2011

110305

AGUA Last Chance Meet – 4 sessions – no 8 & Unders

SCY

11/4/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 15-19, 2011

 

NCSA Junior Nationals, Orlando, Florida

SCY

12/7/2010

info

 

results

CL2

Mar 24-27, 2011

 

SPEEDO CHAMPIONS SERIES NORTH at ECC
in Buffalo

SCY

11/1/2017

 

 

results

CL2

Mar 25-27, 2011

110394

JUNIOR OLYMPICS Trials/Finals at NCAC
hosted by NuFinmen

SCY

2/18/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Mar 31 - Apr 2, 2011

 

EASTERN ZONE SHORT COURSE at
Rochester Webster Facility

SCY

 

 

 

results

CL2

Apr 1-3, 2011

110403

AGE GROUP INVITATIONAL - North
hosted by Patriots

SCY

2/8/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Apr 1-3, 2011

110302
110450-T

AGE GROUP INVITATIONAL – Central
hosted by APEX

SCY

2/18/2015

info

events

results

CL2

Apr 1-3, 2011

110301

AGE GROUP INVITATIONAL – South/Nassau/East/Suffolk - hosted by LIAC

SCY

2/15/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Apr 9-10, 2011

 

Suffolk County ASCSL (closed)

SCY

 

 

 

results

CL2

Apr 10, 2011

110401

FAST Swim Team Distance Invitational

SCY

8/27/2010

info

events

results

CL2

Apr 10, 2011

110405

WEST - Spring SC Meters Quack Splash at Lehman College (SCM - 2 sessions)

SCM

3/1/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 7, 2011

110503

PATS - at Lehman College (3 sessions)

LCM

4/12/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 8, 2011

110607

BAD Season Starter Distance Meet- at Lehman College (1 session)

LCM

4/24/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 13-15, 2011

100503

LIE - May Invitational at Hofstra University (7 sessions)

LCM

4/27/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 13-15, 2011

110501
110551-T

COND - May Meters Matter Invitational at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

4/7/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 14-15, 2011

110502

LIAC - Spring Kick-off Invitational at NCAC (8 sessions)

LCM

4/13/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 21-22, 2011

110504

NYSA - May Madness at Felix Festa (4 sessions)

LCM

4/12/2011

info

events

results

CL2

May 28-29, 2011

110506

AGUA - Gotham City Challenge at Asphalt Green AquaCenter (4 sessions)

LCM

4/23/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 4-5, 2011

110601

LIAC - Summer Time Classic Invitational at NCAC (6 sessions)

LCM

4/13/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 10-12, 2011

110606

NYSA - June Summer Sizzler at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

4/25/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 12, 2011

110607

BAD Meet- at Lehman College

LCM

5/6/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 17-19, 2011

110605

LIE - June Jubilee Invitational at Hofstra University 
(7 sessions)

LCM

5/20/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 18-19, 2011

110603

Riverbank Redtails - International Invitational

LCM

4/13/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 25-26, 2011

110602

LIAC - Summer Fun Invitational at NCAC (4 sessions)

LCM

4/13/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jun 26, 2011

110604

Huntington / Cold Spring Harbor Open Water Swim

OW

5/8/2011

info

 

results

 

Jul 3, 2011

110707

ABBE - at Flushing Meadow Corona Park

SCM

5/12/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 6, 2011

110705

LIAC - Jr Mets #1 Invitational at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

6/17/2011

info

 

results

CL2

Jul 8-10, 2011

110710
110752-T

SSC - Outdoor meet at Holtsville (3 sessions)

LCM

6/8/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 8-10, 2011

110702
10751-T

COND - July Jubilee Invitational at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

5/20/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 9-10, 2011

110706

PATS - at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

4/22/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 13, 2011

110703

LIAC - Jr Mets #2 Invitational at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

6/17/2011

info

 

results

CL2

Jul 16-17, 2011

110709

WEST - LC Quack Splash (2 sessions)

LCM

6/1/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 16-17, 2011

110706

LIE - Summer Sizzler Invitational at Hofstra University (4 sessions)

LCM

6/3/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 21-24, 2011

110701
110750-T

Senior Metropolitan Long Course Championships (Sr Mets) at Lehman College (LC - prelims / finals)

LCM

6/3/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Jul 27-31, 2011

110710

Long Course Junior Olympics hosted by APEX & BAD
at Lehman College (no sessions on Friday)

LCM

6/20/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Aug 2-6, 2011

 

ConocoPhillips Senior Nationals at Stanford, CA

LCM

 

info

 

results

CL2

Aug 4-7, 2011

 

Eastern Zone Super Sectionals at Pittsburgh, PA

LCM

6/22/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Aug 7, 2011

110801

ABBE - at Flushing Meadow Corona Park (1 session)

SCM

7/11/2011

info

events

results

CL2

Aug 8-12, 2011

 

Speedo Junior Nationals at Stanford, CA

LCM

 

info

 

results

CL2

Aug 10-13, 2011

 

Eastern Zone Long Course Age Group Championships at State College, PA

LCM

 

info

events

results

CL2

Aug 14, 2011

 

Eastern Zone Long Course Age Group Open Water Championships at Howard, PA

OW

 

info

 

results