Mission:  Metropolitan Swimming shall promote, develop and improve competitive swimming through education, support and opportunities for participation to a diverse swimming community.

Vision:
  To inspire and provide quality opportunities for our members to achieve excellence in the sport of competitive swimming.

 

Metropolitan Swimming stands with our community against racist actions, incendiary statements, and violence against any person. This means we must engage individuals throughout our member community in tough conversations about inequalities, identify the signs of systematic racism, and share proven solutions.

Metro 2016-2017 Season Calendar

Date(s)

Sanction

Event or Meet

Meet
course

Initial
posting

Meet
info

Event
file

Meet
Results

CL2
(zip)

Sep 25, 2016

160901
160950-T

NCAC First Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Sep 25, 2016

160900

Sachem Sprint Meet at Sachem North HS (2 sessions)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 1-2, 2016

161017

NBS Red, White & Blue at Newburgh Free Academy (4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 2, 2016

161009

FLY YMCA Distance Meet (1 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8, 2016

161019 

NYSA 10&U Fall Classic Invite at Rockland Community College (1 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161010

FLY at Flushing YMCA (2 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161002

AGUA Season Starter at Asphalt Green (4 sessions)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161011

PATS Halloween Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessios)

SCY

9/1/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161005

FAST 6th Annual Hispanic Heritage Invite meet at Theodore D Young pool (4 sessions)

SCY

8/26/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 9, 2016

161003

NDAC 12&U Sprint Meet at Bard College (1 sesion)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161012
161056-T

LIE Octoberfest meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

9/7/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161013

RFAC Elizabeth R Miller Meet at Marist College (6 sessions)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161007
161053-T

COND Fall Festival Invitel at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-16, 2016

161004
161050-T

BGNW Harvest Festival (4 sessions) at Mt Kisco BGNW

SCY

8/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-16, 2016

161006
161052-T

TVSC Ann Wycoff meet at Ward Melville HS (4 sessions)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 16, 2016

161018

Badger Season Starter Invite ar Lehman College (2 sessions)

SCY

9/26/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161000

LIAC Chappy's Big Race Invite at NCAC (5 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161016
161016-T

WEST Tina Ficarelli meet Yonkers Montessori (3 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161001

YMID Halloween Havoc at YWCA in White Plains (4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2017

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 28-28, 2016

161014

MVA / DA Heats & Treats Distance meet at Minisink Valley HS (1 session)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 29-30, 2016

161020

RA Headless Horseman 12&U Invite at EF Schools Tarrytown (2 sessions)

SCY

10/4/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 29-30, 2016

161015

MVA / DA Heats & Treats meet at Minisink Valley HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 30, 2016

161008
161045 -T

NCAC Second Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 30, 2016

161021

HAA Halloween Meet at Hauppauge HS (3 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 4-6, 2016

161114

LIE Autumn Frenzy meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

9/29/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 4-6, 2016

161117 

NYSA Fall Classic Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161113

PATS Distance Meet at Beacon HS (2 sessiona)

SCY

9/20/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161108

PATS 12&U at Beacon HS (1 session)

SCY

9/1/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161102

BGNW November 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161111

GAEL November Age Group Invite at Iona College (2 sessions)

SCY

9/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5-6, 2016

161110

HDRO Fall Invite at Lehman College (4sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 6, 2016

161101
161150-T

BGNW Distance Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (2 sessions)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 6, 2016

161112

GAEL 8&U meet at Iona College (1 session)

SCY

9/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161107

FLY Big Apple Classic at Flushing YMCA (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161103

PAC Maria Parmanan Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/23/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161109

VAC Viking Classic Invite at Valley Central (6 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 12-13, 2016

161118

FAST Theodore D Young Invite at Theodore D Young pool (4 sessions)

SCY

10/17/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18, 2016

161116

WSSC / AG Early Bird Distance Invite at Washington HS (1 session)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18-19, 2016

161100

LIAC Thanksgiving Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18-20, 2016

161104
161151-T

COND Age Group IMX Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 19-20, 2016

161115

WSSC / AG Early Bird Invite at Washington HS (4 session)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 25-27, 2016

161119
161156-T

LIE Thanksgiving Classic at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

10/24/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 27, 2016

161105
161052-T

NCAC Third Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 sessions)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 2-4, 2016

161201

PAC Christmas Invitate at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 2-4, 2016

161204

PATS Holiday Invite at Valey Central HS (7 sessions)

SCY

10/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 3, 2016

161211

GAEL December Invite at Iona College (2 sessions)

SCY

11/2/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 4, 2016

161210

GAEL 8 & Under Meet at Iona College (1 session)

SCY

11/4/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 9, 2016

161206

NBS Blue & Gold Distance Meet at Newburgh Free Academy (1 session)

SCY

10/21/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 10-11, 2016

161205

NBS Blue & Gold Meet at Newburgh Free Academy (4 sessions)

SCY

10/18/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 10-11, 2016

161207

HDRO Winternational Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

10/25/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 11, 2016

161202

FAST 1st Annual W Carter Memorial at Thoedore Young CC (4 sessions)

SCY

10/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161213

HAA Trials & Finals at Hauppauge HS (7 sessions)

SCY

11/15/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161208
161252-T

NYSA Holiday Classic Trials/Finals Invite at Felix Festa MS (7 sessions)

SCY

10/26/2106

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161203

RFAC Holiday Invitatie at Marist College (6 sessions)

SCY

9/30/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 17-18, 2016

161209
161253-T

RA Winter Wonderland Invite at Pace University (3 sessions)

SCY

11/2/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 18, 2016

161200
161251-T

NCAC 4th Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 6-7, 2017

170103
170151-T

SSC New Years Splash at Sachem North & East HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7, 2017

170108

LBA Snow Ball Mini Meet (1 sessions)

SCY

10/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7-8, 2017

170112

PATS Tina Ficarelli Winter Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

11/14/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7-8, 2017

170101

NDAC Winter Festival at Valley Central HS (4 sessions)

SCY

8/31/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170116

NFS Dr Martin Luther King Jr Classic at NCAC (5 sessions)

SCY

12/4/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170119

LIE Winterfest at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

12/14/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170111

NBS Trials & Finals Invitational at Newburgh Free Academy (7 sessions)

SCY

10/18/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 14-15, 2017

170106
170153-T

BGNW Winter Festival at BG Club in Mount Kisco (4 session)

SCY

9/21/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 14-16, 2017

170110

AGUA Dr Martin Luther King Jr Meet at Asphalt Green (7 sessions)

SCY

10/17/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 15, 2017

170114

BAD New Year Invite at Lehman College APEX (2 sessions)

SCY

11/23/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 16, 2017

170100

YMID 8 & Under Meet (1 session)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 16, 2017

170100

YMID Distance Meet (1 session)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 20-22, 2017

170104
170152-T

TVSC January Joust Swim Meet at Ward Melville HS (7 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21, 2017

170105

BGNW January 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

11/10/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21, 2017

170107

VAC Quick Freeze at Valley Central Natatorium (2 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21-22, 2017

170102

FLY Fran Schnarr Sprint Meet at Flushing YMCA (2 sessions)

SCY

8-28-1016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 22, 2017

170113
170154-T

NCAC Fifth Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

10/16/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 27-29, 2017

170109

PAC Winter Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

SCY

10/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 27-29, 2017

170117

HAWK-AD Hawks Trials & Finals Valley Central HS in Montgomery (7 sessions)

SCY

12/8/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170120

NYSA Salute the Troops Invite at West point

SCY

12/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170115

BAD Mid Winter Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

11/23/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170118
170155-T

WEST Chris Dewy IMX Trophy meet Mark Twain MS Yonkers (4 sessions)

SCY

12/13/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3, 2017

170207

DA Sink or Swim Invite Distance atWashingtonville HS (1 session)

SCY

1/2/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3-4, 2017

170201
170250-T

SSC February Freeze at Sachen East HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3-5, 2017

170203
170251-T

COND Last Chance Meet at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

11/15/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 4-5, 2017

170208

DA Sink or Swim Invite at Washingtonville HS (4 session)

SCY

1/3/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 4-5, 2017

170202

FAST Black Legends Invitational at Theodore Young Community Center (4 sessions)

SCY

10/7/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 10-12, 2017

170209
170255-T

LIE Second Chance Meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

1/3/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 10-12, 2017

170205

Metro Zone Team Qualifier (T / F for 11-18) at Lehman College APEX hosted by Metro OME

SCY

12/28/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 11, 2017

170204

BGNW January 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

11/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 11-12, 2017

170200

YMID Founding Fathers Meet at YWCA in White Plains Chester (changed to 4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 17-20, 2017

170206
170253-T

Metro Sr Mets (T / F) hosted by Metro OME at NCAC (7 sessions)

SCY

1/7/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170212
170259-T

Metro Silver Championships North at Valley Central HS (5 sessions) hosted by NYSA

SCY

1/30/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170210
170257-T

Metro Silver Championships Central at Lehman College APEX (5 sessions) hosted by BAD

SCY

1/25/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170211
170258-T

Metro Silver Championships South at Ward Melville HS (5 sessions) hosted by TVSC

SCY

1/30/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 4-5, 2017

170304

Metro 8-&-Under Championships at Felix Festa (4 sessions) hosted by COND

SCY

1/24/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 4-5, 2017

170302

AGUA Last Chance Meet for 9 & O at Asphalt Green (5 sessions)

SCY

1/17/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 10-12, 2017

170301

Metro 14 & Under Junior Olympics at NCAC (T / F for 11-14) hosted by LIAC OME (9 sessions)

SCY

12/27/2016

info events

results

CL2

Mar 10-12, 2017

170300

15-18 Age Group Team Challenge at NCAC hosted by LIAC OME (3 sessions 1 per day)

SCY

12/27/2016

info events

results

CL2

Mar 31 - Apr 2, 2017

170305

Metro Bronze Championships North at Newburgh Free Academy (5 sessions) hosted by NBS

SCY

2/15/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 31 - Apr 2, 2017

170303

Metro Bronze Championships South at Sachem HS North & East (5 sessions) hosted by SSC

SCY

1/23/2017

info events

results

CL2

Apr 22-23, 2017

170401

HDRO Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/16/2017

info events

results

CL2

Apr 28-30, 2017

170401

LIAC LI Challenge Invite at NCAC (7 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 6-7, 2017

170504
170550-T

COND May Meters Matter Invite at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

3/9/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 6-7, 2017

17052

PATS Spring Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/7/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 12-14, 2017

170506

NYSA Mother's Day Madness Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/22/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 12-14, 2017

170507
170551-T

LIE May Extravaganza Invite at Hofstra University (7 sessions)

LCM

3/29/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 13-14, 2017

170505

LIAC Spring Kick-off Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 13, 2017

170501

RFAC Spring Warm-up at Marist College (2 sessios)

 

3/4/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 19-21, 2017

170500

PAC Spring State Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)(results corrected 5/25)

LCM

3/4/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 27-28, 2017

170503

AGUA Memorial Day Invite Asphalt Green AquaCenter (4 sessions)

LCM

3/8/2017

info events

results

CL2

Jun 2-4, 2017

170608

LIE June Jump-off Invite at Hofstra Uiversity (7 sessions)

LCM

4/25/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 3, 2017

170610

NFS at NCAC (3 sessions)

LCM

4/27/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 2-4, 2017

170602
170650-T

COND Summer Solstice Invite at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

3/9/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 4, 2017

170603

LIAC Early Bird at NCAC (2 sessions) - Open

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 4, 2017

170611

BAD Summer Starter Lehman College (2 sessions)

LCM

5/16/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 9-11, 2017

170600

PAC Summer Classic Invite at Feliz Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/4/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 10-11, 2017

170604

LIAC Summertime Classic Invite at NCAC (5 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 10-11, 2017

170601

PATS Summer Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/7/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 16-18, 2017

170606

NYSA Summer Sizzle Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/24/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 16-18, 2017

170609

LIE June Jamboree Invite at Hofstra University (7 sessions)

    info events results CL2

Jun 17-18, 2017

170607

RED International Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

4/18/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 28, 2017

170606

LIAC Jr Mets #1 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 1-2, 2017

170701

LIAC Summer Fun Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 5, 2017

170702

LIAC Jr Mets #2 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8-9, 2017

170710
170751-T

LIE Summer Sizzler Invite at Hofstra University (4 sessions)

LCM

6/6/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8-9, 2017

170700

PATS Firecracker Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

2/7/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8, 2017

 

Fire Island Ocean Swim at Atlantique, Fire Island

OW

      results CL2

Jul 9, 2017

170703

LIAC meet at NCAC (1 session) - Open

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 12, 2017

170704

LIAC Jr Mets #3 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 15-16, 2017

170705

NYSA Last Chance Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

4/13/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 20-23, 2017

170709
170752-T

Senior Metropolitan Long Course Championships at Nassau Aquatic Center (7 sessions) OME

LCM

6/12/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 22-23, 2017

170708

NYSA Short and Sweet Qualifier at Lehman College

SCY

5/22/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 28-30, 2017

170706
170750-T

Long Course Junior Olympics at NCAC (6 sessions) OME

LCM

6/4/2017

info events results CL2

Aug 6, 2017

 

EXCEL Open Water race West Neck Beach
Event web site

OW

6/1/2017

    results