Mission:  Metropolitan Swimming shall promote, develop and improve competitive swimming through education, support and opportunities for participation to a diverse swimming community.

Vision:
  To inspire and provide quality opportunities for our members to achieve excellence in the sport of competitive swimming.

Metro 2016-2017 Season Calendar

Date(s)

Sanction

Event or Meet

Meet
course

Initial
posting

Meet
info

Event
file

Meet
Results

CL2
(zip)

Sep 25, 2016

160901
160950-T

NCAC First Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Sep 25, 2016

160900

Sachem Sprint Meet at Sachem North HS (2 sessions)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 1-2, 2016

161017

NBS Red, White & Blue at Newburgh Free Academy (4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 2, 2016

161009

FLY YMCA Distance Meet (1 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8, 2016

161019 

NYSA 10&U Fall Classic Invite at Rockland Community College (1 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161010

FLY at Flushing YMCA (2 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161002

AGUA Season Starter at Asphalt Green (4 sessions)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161011

PATS Halloween Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessios)

SCY

9/1/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 8-9, 2016

161005

FAST 6th Annual Hispanic Heritage Invite meet at Theodore D Young pool (4 sessions)

SCY

8/26/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 9, 2016

161003

NDAC 12&U Sprint Meet at Bard College (1 sesion)

SCY

8/15/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161012
161056-T

LIE Octoberfest meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

9/7/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161013

RFAC Elizabeth R Miller Meet at Marist College (6 sessions)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 14-16, 2016

161007
161053-T

COND Fall Festival Invitel at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-16, 2016

161004
161050-T

BGNW Harvest Festival (4 sessions) at Mt Kisco BGNW

SCY

8/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 15-16, 2016

161006
161052-T

TVSC Ann Wycoff meet at Ward Melville HS (4 sessions)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 16, 2016

161018

Badger Season Starter Invite ar Lehman College (2 sessions)

SCY

9/26/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161000

LIAC Chappy's Big Race Invite at NCAC (5 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161016
161016-T

WEST Tina Ficarelli meet Yonkers Montessori (3 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 22-23, 2016

161001

YMID Halloween Havoc at YWCA in White Plains (4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2017

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 28-28, 2016

161014

MVA / DA Heats & Treats Distance meet at Minisink Valley HS (1 session)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 29-30, 2016

161020

RA Headless Horseman 12&U Invite at EF Schools Tarrytown (2 sessions)

SCY

10/4/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 29-30, 2016

161015

MVA / DA Heats & Treats meet at Minisink Valley HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/12/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 30, 2016

161008
161045 -T

NCAC Second Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Oct 30, 2016

161021

HAA Halloween Meet at Hauppauge HS (3 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 4-6, 2016

161114

LIE Autumn Frenzy meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

9/29/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 4-6, 2016

161117 

NYSA Fall Classic Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

10/3/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161113

PATS Distance Meet at Beacon HS (2 sessiona)

SCY

9/20/2016

info events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161108

PATS 12&U at Beacon HS (1 session)

SCY

9/1/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161102

BGNW November 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5, 2016

161111

GAEL November Age Group Invite at Iona College (2 sessions)

SCY

9/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 5-6, 2016

161110

HDRO Fall Invite at Lehman College (4sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 6, 2016

161101
161150-T

BGNW Distance Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (2 sessions)

SCY

8/25/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 6, 2016

161112

GAEL 8&U meet at Iona College (1 session)

SCY

9/20/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161107

FLY Big Apple Classic at Flushing YMCA (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161103

PAC Maria Parmanan Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/23/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 11-13, 2016

161109

VAC Viking Classic Invite at Valley Central (6 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 12-13, 2016

161118

FAST Theodore D Young Invite at Theodore D Young pool (4 sessions)

SCY

10/17/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18, 2016

161116

WSSC / AG Early Bird Distance Invite at Washington HS (1 session)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18-19, 2016

161100

LIAC Thanksgiving Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 18-20, 2016

161104
161151-T

COND Age Group IMX Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

8/28/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 19-20, 2016

161115

WSSC / AG Early Bird Invite at Washington HS (4 session)

SCY

10/3/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 25-27, 2016

161119
161156-T

LIE Thanksgiving Classic at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

10/24/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Nov 27, 2016

161105
161052-T

NCAC Third Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 sessions)

SCY

8/31/2016

info

events

results

CL2

Dec 2-4, 2016

161201

PAC Christmas Invitate at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 2-4, 2016

161204

PATS Holiday Invite at Valey Central HS (7 sessions)

SCY

10/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 3, 2016

161211

GAEL December Invite at Iona College (2 sessions)

SCY

11/2/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 4, 2016

161210

GAEL 8 & Under Meet at Iona College (1 session)

SCY

11/4/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 9, 2016

161206

NBS Blue & Gold Distance Meet at Newburgh Free Academy (1 session)

SCY

10/21/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 10-11, 2016

161205

NBS Blue & Gold Meet at Newburgh Free Academy (4 sessions)

SCY

10/18/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 10-11, 2016

161207

HDRO Winternational Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

10/25/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 11, 2016

161202

FAST 1st Annual W Carter Memorial at Thoedore Young CC (4 sessions)

SCY

10/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161213

HAA Trials & Finals at Hauppauge HS (7 sessions)

SCY

11/15/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161208
161252-T

NYSA Holiday Classic Trials/Finals Invite at Felix Festa MS (7 sessions)

SCY

10/26/2106

info events

results

CL2

Dec 16-18, 2016

161203

RFAC Holiday Invitatie at Marist College (6 sessions)

SCY

9/30/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 17-18, 2016

161209
161253-T

RA Winter Wonderland Invite at Pace University (3 sessions)

SCY

11/2/2016

info events

results

CL2

Dec 18, 2016

161200
161251-T

NCAC 4th Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

8/31/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 6-7, 2017

170103
170151-T

SSC New Years Splash at Sachem North & East HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7, 2017

170108

LBA Snow Ball Mini Meet (1 sessions)

SCY

10/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7-8, 2017

170112

PATS Tina Ficarelli Winter Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

11/14/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 7-8, 2017

170101

NDAC Winter Festival at Valley Central HS (4 sessions)

SCY

8/31/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170116

NFS Dr Martin Luther King Jr Classic at NCAC (5 sessions)

SCY

12/4/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170119

LIE Winterfest at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

12/14/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 13-15, 2017

170111

NBS Trials & Finals Invitational at Newburgh Free Academy (7 sessions)

SCY

10/18/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 14-15, 2017

170106
170153-T

BGNW Winter Festival at BG Club in Mount Kisco (4 session)

SCY

9/21/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 14-16, 2017

170110

AGUA Dr Martin Luther King Jr Meet at Asphalt Green (7 sessions)

SCY

10/17/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 15, 2017

170114

BAD New Year Invite at Lehman College APEX (2 sessions)

SCY

11/23/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 16, 2017

170100

YMID 8 & Under Meet (1 session)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 16, 2017

170100

YMID Distance Meet (1 session)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 20-22, 2017

170104
170152-T

TVSC January Joust Swim Meet at Ward Melville HS (7 sessions)

SCY

9/9/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21, 2017

170105

BGNW January 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

11/10/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21, 2017

170107

VAC Quick Freeze at Valley Central Natatorium (2 sessions)

SCY

9/16/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 21-22, 2017

170102

FLY Fran Schnarr Sprint Meet at Flushing YMCA (2 sessions)

SCY

8-28-1016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 22, 2017

170113
170154-T

NCAC Fifth Sprint Meet at Mark Twain (1 session)

SCY

10/16/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 27-29, 2017

170109

PAC Winter Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

SCY

10/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 27-29, 2017

170117

HAWK-AD Hawks Trials & Finals Valley Central HS in Montgomery (7 sessions)

SCY

12/8/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170120

NYSA Salute the Troops Invite at West point

SCY

12/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170115

BAD Mid Winter Invite at Lehman College APEX (4 sessions)

SCY

11/23/2016

info events

results

CL2

Jan 28-29, 2017

170118
170155-T

WEST Chris Dewy IMX Trophy meet Mark Twain MS Yonkers (4 sessions)

SCY

12/13/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3, 2017

170207

DA Sink or Swim Invite Distance atWashingtonville HS (1 session)

SCY

1/2/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3-4, 2017

170201
170250-T

SSC February Freeze at Sachen East HS (4 sessions)

SCY

9/6/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 3-5, 2017

170203
170251-T

COND Last Chance Meet at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)

SCY

11/15/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 4-5, 2017

170208

DA Sink or Swim Invite at Washingtonville HS (4 session)

SCY

1/3/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 4-5, 2017

170202

FAST Black Legends Invitational at Theodore Young Community Center (4 sessions)

SCY

10/7/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 10-12, 2017

170209
170255-T

LIE Second Chance Meet at Hofstra (5 sessions)

SCY

1/3/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 10-12, 2017

170205

Metro Zone Team Qualifier (T / F for 11-18) at Lehman College APEX hosted by Metro OME

SCY

12/28/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 11, 2017

170204

BGNW January 8 & Under Meet at BG Club in Mount Kisco (1 session)

SCY

11/26/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 11-12, 2017

170200

YMID Founding Fathers Meet at YWCA in White Plains Chester (changed to 4 sessions)

SCY

9/19/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 17-20, 2017

170206
170253-T

Metro Sr Mets (T / F) hosted by Metro OME at NCAC (7 sessions)

SCY

1/7/2016

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170212
170259-T

Metro Silver Championships North at Valley Central HS (5 sessions) hosted by NYSA

SCY

1/30/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170210
170257-T

Metro Silver Championships Central at Lehman College APEX (5 sessions) hosted by BAD

SCY

1/25/2017

info events

results

CL2

Feb 24-26, 2017

170211
170258-T

Metro Silver Championships South at Ward Melville HS (5 sessions) hosted by TVSC

SCY

1/30/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 4-5, 2017

170304

Metro 8-&-Under Championships at Felix Festa (4 sessions) hosted by COND

SCY

1/24/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 4-5, 2017

170302

AGUA Last Chance Meet for 9 & O at Asphalt Green (5 sessions)

SCY

1/17/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 10-12, 2017

170301

Metro 14 & Under Junior Olympics at NCAC (T / F for 11-14) hosted by LIAC OME (9 sessions)

SCY

12/27/2016

info events

results

CL2

Mar 10-12, 2017

170300

15-18 Age Group Team Challenge at NCAC hosted by LIAC OME (3 sessions 1 per day)

SCY

12/27/2016

info events

results

CL2

Mar 31 - Apr 2, 2017

170305

Metro Bronze Championships North at Newburgh Free Academy (5 sessions) hosted by NBS

SCY

2/15/2017

info events

results

CL2

Mar 31 - Apr 2, 2017

170303

Metro Bronze Championships South at Sachem HS North & East (5 sessions) hosted by SSC

SCY

1/23/2017

info events

results

CL2

Apr 22-23, 2017

170401

HDRO Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/16/2017

info events

results

CL2

Apr 28-30, 2017

170401

LIAC LI Challenge Invite at NCAC (7 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 6-7, 2017

170504
170550-T

COND May Meters Matter Invite at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

3/9/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 6-7, 2017

17052

PATS Spring Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/7/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 12-14, 2017

170506

NYSA Mother's Day Madness Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/22/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 12-14, 2017

170507
170551-T

LIE May Extravaganza Invite at Hofstra University (7 sessions)

LCM

3/29/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 13-14, 2017

170505

LIAC Spring Kick-off Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 13, 2017

170501

RFAC Spring Warm-up at Marist College (2 sessios)

 

3/4/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 19-21, 2017

170500

PAC Spring State Invite at Felix Festa MS (5 sessions)(results corrected 5/25)

LCM

3/4/2017

info events

results

CL2

May 27-28, 2017

170503

AGUA Memorial Day Invite Asphalt Green AquaCenter (4 sessions)

LCM

3/8/2017

info events

results

CL2

Jun 2-4, 2017

170608

LIE June Jump-off Invite at Hofstra Uiversity (7 sessions)

LCM

4/25/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 3, 2017

170610

NFS at NCAC (3 sessions)

LCM

4/27/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 2-4, 2017

170602
170650-T

COND Summer Solstice Invite at Felix Festa (7 sessions)

LCM

3/9/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 4, 2017

170603

LIAC Early Bird at NCAC (2 sessions) - Open

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 4, 2017

170611

BAD Summer Starter Lehman College (2 sessions)

LCM

5/16/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 9-11, 2017

170600

PAC Summer Classic Invite at Feliz Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/4/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 10-11, 2017

170604

LIAC Summertime Classic Invite at NCAC (5 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 10-11, 2017

170601

PATS Summer Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

3/7/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 16-18, 2017

170606

NYSA Summer Sizzle Invite at Felix Festa (5 sessions)

LCM

3/24/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 16-18, 2017

170609

LIE June Jamboree Invite at Hofstra University (7 sessions)

    info events results CL2

Jun 17-18, 2017

170607

RED International Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

4/18/2017

info events results CL2

Jun 28, 2017

170606

LIAC Jr Mets #1 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 1-2, 2017

170701

LIAC Summer Fun Invite at NCAC (4 sessions)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 5, 2017

170702

LIAC Jr Mets #2 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8-9, 2017

170710
170751-T

LIE Summer Sizzler Invite at Hofstra University (4 sessions)

LCM

6/6/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8-9, 2017

170700

PATS Firecracker Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

2/7/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 8, 2017

 

Fire Island Ocean Swim at Atlantique, Fire Island

OW

      results CL2

Jul 9, 2017

170703

LIAC meet at NCAC (1 session) - Open

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 12, 2017

170704

LIAC Jr Mets #3 Invite at NCAC (1 session)

LCM

3/19/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 15-16, 2017

170705

NYSA Last Chance Invite at Lehman College (4 sessions)

LCM

4/13/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 20-23, 2017

170709
170752-T

Senior Metropolitan Long Course Championships at Nassau Aquatic Center (7 sessions) OME

LCM

6/12/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 22-23, 2017

170708

NYSA Short and Sweet Qualifier at Lehman College

SCY

5/22/2017

info events results CL2

Jul 28-30, 2017

170706
170750-T

Long Course Junior Olympics at NCAC (6 sessions) OME

LCM

6/4/2017

info events results CL2

Aug 6, 2017

 

EXCEL Open Water race West Neck Beach
Event web site

OW

6/1/2017

    results