Our Swimmers in the News

Lions Swim Team crowns 12 at Big Sky State Games

CURT SYNNESS - 7/15/19

The Helena Lions Swim Team crowned 12 champions in 23 events at the Big Sky State Games last weekend, led by five-time champion Everson Conners and Teagen Boysen’s four titles.

Competing in the boys 9-10 age group, Conners won the 50, 100 and 200 backstrokes, and the 50 and 200 freestyle titles. Boysen, in the 11-12 girls division, captured the 50 and 100 backstrokes, and the 200 and 1,500 freestyles.

Double winners included Franny Redpath (15-19 girls) in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, Garrett Krattiger (13-14 boys) in the 100 back and 200 free, Devin Goetsch (13-14 boys) in the 800 and 1,500 frees, Isaac Urban (11-12 boys) in the 200 fly and 200 back, and Elina Maganito (9-10 girls) 50 and 100 back.

Other HLST champions were Robert Wagner (15-19 boys) in the 50 back, Maija Geier (15-19 girls) in the 50 back, Carlin Onstad (15-19 boys) in the 1,500 free, Elizabeth Urban (9-10 girls) in the 50 breast, and the 200 free relay.

Helena, Lions swimmer Parker Keller has eyes set on college and Olympic dreams

https://helenair.com/sports/high-school/swimming/helena-lions-swimmer-parker-keller-has-eyes-set-on-college/article_1d417469-b9b1-5a72-948f-31cdf285b12f.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=email&utm_campaign=user-share

Helena swimmer Parker Keller qualifies for Winter Junior Nationals

CURT SYNNESS - 06/27/2018 Helena IR

HELENA — Helena Lions Swim Team standout Parker Keller qualified for the USA Winter Junior Nationals swim championships.

During the finals of the 200 breaststroke at the Montana MAC Firecracker Classic in Missoula recently, Keller, 16, dropped 2.94 seconds from his seed time with a 2:26.48 for the cut.

Keller - who will be a junior at Helena High this fall - went stroke for stroke with Jamie Bouda of Kallispell, and edged him in the end for the victory. 

Both athletes were 13 seconds ahead of the rest of the eight-man field in the outdoor pool, competing in cold and rainy weather conditions.

"Parker has an amazing work ethic in the pool and has been training to achieve these cuts for well over a year, and it finally popped this weekend," HLST coach Kyle Kallin said. "We had our eyes on the Futures Championships times as he was only 3/10ths of a second away last year, but he went above and beyond and qualified for both championship meets in the same swim."

USA Winter Junior Nationals will take place in Austin, Texas, in early December.

Independent Record All-Area Swim Team

An article from 3/14/18 which talks about the High School swimming season and most are HLST Swimmers as well!

http://helenair.com/sports/high-school/swimming/article_bd48ee10-656a-5468-b583-2ac3e17536ba.html

Helena Lions' Boysen, Wagner combine for 12 titles at Montana Swimming Short Course State Championships

  • CURT SYNNESS 406mtsports.com
  • Mar 5, 2018 Updated Mar 5, 2018

HELENA -- The Helena Lions Swim Team won 22 individual championships at the 2018 Montana Swimming Short Course State Championships, led by 12 combined titles from Teagan Boysen and Robert Wagner.

Boysen captured all seven of her events, while Wagner (15-16) earned five state titles, as he dominated the butterfly events.

Teammates winning three crowns each were Garrett Krattiger (11-12) and Parker Keller (15-16). HLST’s Emma Krattiger (13-14) garnered a couple of state championships, while Maija Geier (15-16) and Devin Goetsch (11-12) earned a title apiece.

Helping HLST to a fifth-place finish were the rest of the team’s state qualifiers, including Leah Baranek, Alex Barker, Jacob Fleury, Christion Goetsch, Madisyn Hassler, Eva Hicks, Anna Kerins, Keyanna King, Sydney Lamping, Elina Maganito, Maia Maganito and Jacob Malaski.

Also adding to the state meet points were Emily McAnally, Carlin Onstad, Quade Oser, Taryn Oser, Malea Radley, Gabriella Radley, Rannie Redpath, Lauren Riley, Kate Sheafor, Charlie Snellman, Taylor Todd, Teagan Trettin, Elizabeth Urban and Ben Vince.

Next for the Lions are the Speedo Spring Senior Sectionals and the Northwest Regional Age Group Championships, in Federal Way, Washington.

The public is welcome to join the Helena Regional Sports Association’s informational meeting -- regarding its efforts to build a competition size pool -- at the Lewis & Clark Library on March 15 at 7 p.m.

MP Weekly Wonders of Age Group Swimming – 11/1/2017 - Robert Wagner

Check out this article from Swim Swam mentioning our very own Robert Wagner from the Great Falls Meet!

https://swimswam.com/mp-weekly-wonders-age-group-swimming-1112017-2/

Helena Lions Swim Club takes 3rd at Long Course State Championship meet

8/7/17

http://helenair.com/sports/swimming-and-diving/helena-lions-swim-club-takes-rd-at-long-course-state/article_568522de-cbc7-5a15-affb-c424d598a1d6.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=email&utm_campaign=user-share

Boysen, Wagner lead HLST at Last Chance Invitational swim meet

Curt Synness Helena IR July 11, 2017

Teagan Boysen and Robert Wagner led the host Helena Lions Swim Team at the recent Last Chance Invitational Swim Meet, capturing eight and seven gold medals, respectively.

Boysen, competing in the girls 9-10 age-group, won the 50 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 400 free, 50 back, 50 free and 200 IM. Wagner, swimming in the boys 13-over, garnered the 1,500 freestyle, 400 IM, 100 backstroke, 100 free, 200 free, 100 butterfly and 200 IM.

Next with most medals for HLST at the meet -- formerly known as the Capital City Invite -- were Garrett Krattiger and Elizabeth Urban, with six championships apiece.

Krattiger, in the boys 11-12, captured the 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 400 free, 50 back, 200 back and 50 free. Urban won the 50 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, 50 back, 200 free, 100 breast and 200 IM, in the girls 8-under.

Devin Goetsch (boys 11-12), with four golds, in the 50 breaststroke, 200 breast, 800 free and 100 breast. He was followed by HLST's Franny Redpath and Taryn Oser, at three titles each. Redpath (girls 13-over) claimed the 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke and 100 fly; while Oser (girls 11-12) won the 200 breast, 100 breast and 50 free.

Helena Lions members with two victories apiece were Jacob Malaski and Elina Maganito. Those earning one triumph were Kate Sheafor, Emma Krattiger, Lynsie Read, Parker Keller, Quade Oser, Sydney Lamping, Christeon Goetsch, Isaac Urban, Carson Steckelburg, and Ivey FitzGerald.

Helena’s Mixed 11-over relay units copped three championships; the 800 free relay, 400 medley relay and 400 free relay.