Three Week Update - AAAA taking giant leaps forward

Patrick Norman

Three Week Update - AAAA taking giant leaps forward

 
Some of our top swimmers have been very busy rocking out best times and tremendous performances over the past 3 weeks. Here’s a recap of our awesome end to March. 
 
 
Sectionals (LCM) - March 11-15, Jenks, OK
 
Team Results:
10th Place in the girls side (27 scoring teams)
14th Place Overall (36 scoring teams)
Rebecca Pickert - Distance Award Champion for top total of 400, 800, 1500 and 400IM
 
Ian Blake
100BR (18th),  Open Team Record 1:09.56
 
Payton Krug
200BR (17th)
400IM (24th)
100BR (22nd)
 
Halle McCullough 
400IM (23rd)
 
Sam Packard - 10 scored points 
400IM (16th)
1500FR (9th)
200IM (23rd)
 
Rebecca Pickert - 30 scored points 
800FR (6th)
400FR (16th)
200FLY (24th)
1500FR (3rd) - Youngest AAAA sectional podium performance ever,  13-14 Team Record 18:01.29
 
Avery Walz - 4 scored points 
200BR (13th)
100BR (21st)
 
Bradie Ward - 28 scored points
200BK (9th),  15-16 Team Record 2:22.47
200FR (19th) 
400FR (12th)
100BK (5th),  15-16 Team Record 1:05.61
50BK (Relay),  15-16 / Open  Team Record 31.58
 
Relays 
200Med (12th),  Open  Team Record 2:06.34
200FR (12th),  Open  Team Record 1:53.29
800FR (7th) 
400FR (11th)
400Med (9th)
 
 
 
NCSA Spring Championships - March 16-20, Orlando, FL
 
6 Meet Qualifiers: Ian Blake, Payton Krug, Halle McCullough, Avery Walz & Bradie Ward 
 
Avery Walz -  Team Record 15-16 50BR 31.09
 
Ian Blake - 9 scored points 
50BR (17th),  Open  Team Record 25.88
 
Bradie Ward 
200BK (26th),  15-16 /  Open  Team Record 2:00.15, Winter Junior National Cut
 
 
 
NCSA Age Group - March 23-27, Orlando, FL
 
Meet Qualifiers: Ellis Crisci, Liza Engelbrecht, Juliette Lee-Ingram, Ruth Perez, Rebecca Pickert, Lucy Velte and Jocelyn Wilson
 
Team Results:
12th place overall (34 scoring teams)
7th place for girls (31 scoring teams)
15th place for boys (28 scoring teams)
 
Ellis Crisci - 110 points scored 
100fr - 9th
50bk - 13th
400im - 6th
100bk - 11th,  11-12 Team Record 1:02.71
500fr - 6th
50fly - 2nd,  11-12  Team Record 26.78
100im - 4th
100fly - 1st,  11-12  Team Record 57.72
50fr - 6th
 
Liza Engelbrecht- 35 points scored 
100bk - 24th
50fly - 7th
100fly - 8th
50bk - 7th
50fr - 24th
 
Juliette Lee-Ingham 
50fly - 21st
 
Ruth Perez - 21 scored points
200br - 8th
100br - 10th
50br - 14th
 
Rebecca Pickert - 87 scored points 
100fr - 20th
200fly - 6th
500fr - 7th,  13-14  Team Record 5:06.31
200fr - 6th,  13-14  Team Record 1:55.36
100fly - 7th 
400im - 5th
1650fr - 1st,  13-14  Team Record 17:16.32
50fr - 14th
 
Lucy Velte - 156 scored points 
100free - 3rd
50bk - 5th
100br - 9th
50br - 4th
200fr - 3rd
100bk - 3rd
50fly - 2nd,  11-12  Team Record 27.16
100im - 2nd
100fly - 3rd
50fr - 1st
 
Jocelyn Wilson 
200br - 21st
 
13-14 Relays featuring Ruth, Rebecca, Jocelyn and Liza
 
200med - 7th,  13-14  Team Record 1:52.76
400free - 9th
200free - 9th
400med - 5th
 
 
 
MVS LSC Championships (13-Over) - March 25-27
 
Ella Blake
500fr - 1st
100fr - 1st
200fr - 1st
50fr - 4th
1650 - 1st
 
Lena Hasiuk
500fr - 3rd
400im - 4th
200fly - 1st
1650 - 2nd
 
Ryan Lane 
200fly - 6th
 
Tauren Walz
200im - 4th
200br - 5th
400im - 1st
200fly - 1st
1650 - 4th