Meet Recap: MV Championships 13 & Over

Mary-Catherine Ivey

13 & Over Champs ▪︎ March 26 - 28, 2021 ▪︎ Platte City, MO

 

Overall the Blazers had 36 Top 8 swims with 10 podium swims a the MV 13 & Over Champs session in Platte City, MO! Way to go, Blazers!

 

Junior I Performance Highlights

Coach Andrew Schmidt

 

Overall

43 Best Times

18 top-8 finishes

5/7 swimmers finished in top-8 (Kaya Alvegaard-Struble (2), Tess, Boyer (3), Jadyn Bruch (1), Zane Laing (6), Jack McClelland (2))

 

Swimmers of the Meet:

Zane Laing

Finals in 6/7 events, best times in all 7 events

                   

Tess Boyer

Sectional Bonus Cuts in 2 events (200 Back, 400 IM)

 

Senior I Performance Highlights

Coach Alex Morris

 

Overall we had a great season! The group grew from 25 swimmers to 47 swimmers throughout the school year, and we have a great group of hard-working athletes. Everyone who competed during the year achieved at least one personal best time despite limitations on training time, etc.

 

Swimmer of the Meet: Saylor Fiocati

 

National Performance Highlights

Coach George & Coach Mary-Catherine

 

After a long and challenging season, AND with a last minute change in venue, these swimmers gave their best in each race and kept up their team sprit throughout the weekend!

 

Top performances include:

 

Caroline Polhemus won the Girls 15 & Over 200 Breaststroke [2:31.36] and finished 2nd in the 400 IM with a best time of 4:53.74! Carmen Braden placed 2nd in the Girls 15 & over 100 Fly [1:01.30], 200 Backstroke [2:10.92 *Sectionals Cut*] and the 1650 Free [18:08.43] and finished 3rd place in the 500 Free [5:20.38]. Maleigha Vietti Placed 2nd in the Girls 15 & Over 500 Free [5:16.33] with a best time in both prelims and finals! She also placed 3rd in the 15 & Over 100 Backstroke and the 1650 Freestyle with a best time of 18:24.84! Sasha Malik finished 3rd in the Girls 15 & Over 100 Back with a best time [1:01.03; prelims 1:00.84]!

 

Top 8 Finishers Include:

 

Carmen Braden (100 Fly [5th], 100 Free [6th], 200 Free [4th], & 50 Free [8th]), Sasha Malik (200 Backstroke [7th]), Caroline Orr (200 IM [8th] & 100 Free [8th]), Caroline Polhemus (200 IM [6th], 500 Free [8th] & 100 Breaststroke [5th]), Ella Palmet 200 Backstroke [8th] & 100 Backstroke [7th]) and Maleigha Vietti (100 Backstroke [5th]).



Swimmer of the Meet: 

Carmen Braden

1st Sectionals Cut 200 Back • 100% best times

 

Due to restrictions, the Blazers National Team had 11 swimmers out of 27 Champs qualifiers, eligible to represent KCB. After a strong performance at Champs, we are looking forward to having our group back together for a fast and fun summer training for Long Course Champs at the end of July!!

 

Well done, Blazers!

More photos: