Jim DeVine recap

Danielle Stoermann

    Thirty Hammerheads journeyed to the 2019 CSC Jim DeVine Invite in Columbia, MO. The team raced to 60% best times, twelve new District cuts, eleven Bonus cuts, eleven Championship times, two Sectional Bonus cuts, and one new team record! On to the highlights...

 

80% Best Times or Better

Shannon Banark (7/8) 87.5%            Alex Briggs (10/11) 91%

Cole James (7/8) 87.5%        Roman Lewis (7/7) 100%

Mollie Miner (9/11) 81%        Sarah Miner  (8/10) 80%

Camille Schear (5/5) 100%        Philip Shekleton (4/4) 100%

 

Notable Swims

-Alex Briggs sprinted to a Champ cut with a 7 second drop in the 200 breast, and made Champ cuts in his 200 IM and 200 free.

- Adam Conrad dominated his distance races: dropping 36 seconds in the mile and a huge 68 seconds in his 1000 free to make Champs in both events; he also raced to a 13 second cut in the 500 for a Bonus time, and cut 23 seconds in his 400 IM to make Districts.

- Claire Conrad cruised to a big 13 second drop in her 200 IM.

- Claire Dierker raced her way to a big 24 second time cut in the 200 free.

- Isaac Dierker cut over 15 seconds in his 1650 free, and made a Bonus time in his 200 free.

- Mallory Dunaway swam her first 50 breast and 100 free.

- Natalie Dunaway sprinted to a Champ cut in the 50 free, dropped 12 seconds in  the 200 free and another 10 in the 100 fly to make Districts in both.

- Alex Foot raced his first 200 free.

- Lore Gibson grabbed a pair of Sectional Bonus cuts in the 100 and 200 breaststrokes, cut 7 seconds in her 200 IM for a Champ Bonus time, and made Champ Bonus times in the 200 free and 200 back.

- Makaila Hayes cruised to a Bonus cut in her 100 IM.

- Ava Hughbanks sprinted to a Bonus in  the 50 free.

- Cole James earned his Championship time in the 100 free.

- Katie Jones dropped a huge 17 seconds in her 500 free.

- Grace Kennedy raced to a pair of Bonus times in the 200 fly and 100 back.

- Roman Lewis cut over 8 seconds for a Bonus time in the 200 free, and picked up a Bonus time in the 100 free.

- Katie McGinnis cut a whopping 36 seconds for a District time in the 500 free.

- Mollie Miner raced her first 500 free, and earned District cuts in the 50 free, 50 fly, and 100 free.

- Sarah Miner raced her first 500 and 200 freestyles, dropped over 12 seconds in the 200 IM, and made District cuts in the 100 back, 50 breast, and 100 free.

- Brooke Nichols raced to a big 18 second cut in the 200 free.

- Camille Schear cut a ridiculous 50 seconds in the 1000 free, cut 13 in her 500 free, and made Champ cuts in the 100 free and 100 back.

- Philip Shekleton raced his first 100 IM, 100 fly, and 100 free, and made his District cut in the 50 breast.

- Emma Will sprinted to her Champ cut in the 200 back. 

 

New Team Records

15&O Women 200 Fly - Makayla Swigert (2:13.30)