Winter Qualifier East recap

Danielle Stoermann

    Sixty Hammerheads raced at the 2019 Midwest Winter Qualifier East. The team earned 64% best times, 28 District cuts, 17 Championship Bonus cuts, and 5 Championship cuts! On to the highlights...

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Colin Bralley (7/7) 100%        - Collin Burton (4/4) 100%

- Crosby Campbell (6/7) 85.7%        - Mallory Dunaway (1/1) 100%

- Violet Flora (3/3) 100%        - Alex Foot (4/5) 80%

- Zach Gerdes (5/5) 100%        - Makaila Hayes (4/4) 100%

- Arielle Janssens (2/2) 100%            - Henry Johnson (2/2) 100%

- David Keightley (3/3) 100%            - Chase Kindle (7/7) 100%

- Natalia Leffler (5/6) 83%        - Alejandro Romero Lopez (5/5) 100%

- Mollie Miner (6/6) 100%        - Sarah Miner (9/10) 90%

- Ryker Mische (1/1) 100%        - Teagan Mitchell (7/7) 100%

- Oliver Sias (6/6) 100%        - Carson Smith (3/3) 100%

- Hannah Stewart (2/2) 100%        - Isaac Stewart (7/7) 100%

- Mizzou Thai (2/2)         - Andre Toapanta (5/5) 100%

- Macara Vibar (3/3) 100%        - Ava Walker (1/1) 100%

- Jacob Wright (6/6) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Reagan Bollinger raced to an 8 second drop in her 100 IM.

- Colin Bralley crushed his 200 free with a 10 second cut for a Champ time, cut another 7 for Champs in the 100 fly, made Champs in his 100 IM, and made Bonus cuts in the 100 free, 100 back, and 50 free.

- Collin Burton dropped a big 17 seconds for Districts in the 200 IM, made Districts in the 200 fly, and raced to a Bonus time in the 100 free.

- Isabell Butler swam her first 100 breast.

- Crosby Campbell raced to Districts in the 50 fly.

- Sophia Christensen swam her first 100 free.

- Adam Conrad raced his first 200 fly.

- Claire Conrad sprinted to Districts in her 100 breast.

- Claire Dierker raced her first 50 back.

- Violet Flora swam her first 50 breast, and cut over 9 seconds in her 50 back.

- Makaila Hayes sprinted to a Champ cut in the 50 back, and made a Bonus cut in the 50 breast.

- Ricky Hoover raced his first 200 breast.

- Ava Johnson cruised to an 8 second drop in her 200 free.

- David Keightley sprinted to a 22 second cut in the 200 IM, and made Districts in the 100 and 500 freestyles.

- Chase Kindle raced to a big 19 second drop in the 50 back, cut 12 in the 200 free, and another 9 in the 50 fly for a District cut, and made District times in the 100 free and 50 free.

- Megan Kindle raced to a Bonus cut in her 50 fly.

- Alejandro Romero Lopez raced his first 200 breast, 200 fly, and 200 back, and cut over 8 seconds in his 100 breast.

- Gage McClanahan cut 11 seconds in his 200 IM and made Districts in his 50 back.

- Katie McGinnis raced to a pair of Bonus cuts in the 200 IM and 200 free.

- Jacey McGraw sprinted to a Bonus cut with a 7 second cut in the 200 IM, and made a Bonus time in the 200 back.

- Mollie Miner raced to a 21 second cut in her 500 free, made a Bonus time in her 100 back, and earned Districts in the 100 IM.

- Sarah Miner sprinted to an 11 second drop and Districts in the 500 free, a 7 second cut and Districts in the 200 IM, and District cuts in her 200 free, 50 fly, and 100 IM.

- Teagan Mitchell cruised to District cuts in her 200 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 back, and 100 IM.

- Hannah Petersen cut over 7 seconds in her 200 free, and raced to a Bonus time in her 100 free.

- Isla Prado raced to Districts in her 50 back, and swam her first 200 free.

- Zoe Prado swam her first 100 back.

- Rainier Realina dropped over 19 seconds in his 200 IM and cut another 10 in his 200 free.

- Oliver Sias raced to District cuts in the 50 fly and 100 free.

- Carson Smith cut 18 seconds for Districts in the 500 free, dropped another 18 in the 200 fly for a Bonus time, and made a Bonus cut in the 100 back.

- Isaac Stewart raced to a 9 second cut for a Bonus in the 100 IM, cut 14 for Champs in the 200 free, and made Bonus cuts in the 50 breast and 100 breast.

- Mizzou Thai raced his first 100 breast.

- Andre Toapanta made  Districts in the 50 fly, cut 7 seconds in his 50 back, and dropped 14 in the 100 IM.

- Ella Turley raced her first 200 back.

- Macara Vibar swam her first 50 back.

- Jacob Wright dropped 9 seconds in the 100 free, 7 in the 200 free, and 7 in the 100 back.

- Camden Youngblood raced to Districts in the 100 free.