True Blue recap

Danielle Stoermann

Thirty-nine Hammerheads raced at the 2020 TSA True Blue Igloo at the Cap Fed Natatorium. The team cruised to 150 best times, eight new District cuts, 10 Bonus cuts, and 13 new Championship times! This prelim/final meet is a great test run for Champs! On to the highlights...

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Logan Broek (2/2) 100%        - Asher Gellis (3/3) 100%

- Rowan Gellis (3/3) 100%        - David Keightly (3/3) 100%

- Megan Kindle (11/13) 84.6%        - Brooke Nichols (8/8) 100%

- Dante Toapanta (5/5) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Brady Bell crushed his 100 and 200 breast strokes to take home gold, plus racing to top-8 in the 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, and 200 IM.

- Reagan Bollinger swam her first 100 back, and earned a bronze medal in the 200 free.

- Tyler Briggs sprinted to victory in the 200 IM for a Champ cut, made Champs in the 100 back, and Bonus cuts in the 50 free, 100 free, and 50 back, and placed top-8 in all of those events.

- Logan Broek splashed his way to a near-20 second cut for Districts in his 100 back.

- McKenzie Chandler earned her District cut in the 50 breast, and cut over 12 seconds in her 200 IM.

- Adam Conrad placed top-8 in all of his events, including earning a silver in the 200 free, and a pair of bronze medals in the 500 free and 100 breast.

- Asher Gellis cut 8 seconds in his 50 free.

- Rowan Gellis raced her first 100 IM.

- David Keightly made Districts with a 16 second cut in the 200 free, and dropped 8 seconds in the 100 breast.

- Chase Kindle sprinted to a huge 36 second cut in his 100 back.

- Megan Kindle sprinted to a Champ cut and a bronze medal in the 100 fly, won the 50 fly, and made Bonus cuts in the 50 free, 100 free, and 100 back.

- Olivia Kindle grabbed a pair of Bonus cuts in the 100 fly and 100 free, took bronze in the 200 back along with her 100 fly, plus cut 8 seconds in the 500 free.

- Roman Lewis sprinted to a whopping 63 second drop for a silver medal in the 1000 free, made Champs in the 1650 free, and earned a Bonus cut in the 200 IM, while placing top-8 in every event.

- Katie McGinnis raced to her Champ cut in the 100 breast, and placed top-8 in all of her events.

- Jacey McGraw cruised into top-8 in all of her events, highlighted by a bronze in the 100 breast.

- Neala McHugh dropped over 7 seconds in her 100 back.

- Wyatt Morgan raced to top-8 in the 100 fly.

- Chloe Myers took home gold in the 50 free, 100 free, and 1000 free, and earned silver in the 200 IM.

- Brooke Nichols sprinted to District cuts in her 50 free and 50 breast, and placed top-8 in the 200 breast.

- Hannah Petersen cruised to bronze in the 50 free.

- Clay Pilliard was the champion with the Champ cuts in the 100 free and 100 fly, made Champs in his 100 back, and placed top-8  in all of his events.

- Ava Serrone raced her first 50 free and 100 IM.

- Breckyn Shaw dropped over 7 seconds in her 100 back.

- Oliver Sias made Districts in his 50 breast, and placed top-8 in the 100 free, 50 back, 100 back, and 50 breast.

- Carson Smith raced to top-8 in the 200 free and 100 fly.

- Eli Stammler took gold in the 1000 free, cut a huge 28 seconds off his 1650 free, and placed top-8 in the 200 back and 100 fly.

- Hannah Stewart sprinted to a nice 69 second cut for silver and Champs in the 1000 free, raced her first 1650 free for a Champ cut, and won the 100 free with a Champ cut, plus racing to top-8 in all of her events.

- Isaac Stewart grabbed his Champ cuts in the 50 free and 100 breast.

- Dante Toapanta swam to a Bonus cut in his 50 free, and made Districts in the 100 back.

- Ella Turley raced into the top-8 in her 200 breast and 200 fly.

- Jacob Wright dropped over 10 seconds in his 100 IM.