NLU Tri-Meet Recap

Danielle Stoermann

106 Hammerheads raced at the first indoor multi-team USA Swimming sanctioned meet in the country last weekend! Thank you to all of the volunteers that made our meet a success! NLU raced to 69% best times, nice job! Keep working hard at practice! On to the highlights...

 

80% Best Times or Better

Athletes listed here dropped time in 80% or more of their legally swam events (improved events/total events).

- Eden Bettis (1/1) 100%        - Levis Bettis (3/3) 100%

- Taylor Bias (3/3) 100%        - Reagan Bollinger (3/3) 100%

- Ciara Boyd (1/1) 100%        - Nick Bracken (3/3) 100%

- Isabell Butler (6/6) 100%        - Crosby Campbell (5/6) 83%

- Evan Carter (2/2) 100%        - Maxen Claerhout Nuttall (3/3) 100%

- Grace Crigger (3/3) 100%        - Cortez Cruz (3/3) 100%

- McKenzie Davis (6/6) 100%        - Elisa DeCaro (6/6) 100%

- Claire Dierker (6/6) 100%        - Abby Foster (3/3) 100%

- Asher Gellis (2/2) 100%        - Rowan Gellis (3/3) 100%

- Zach Gerdes (3/3) 100%        - Amelia Gray (3/3) 100%

- Sophia Harper (2/2) 100%        - Gracie Hayes (6/6) 100%

- Justin Hendricks (1/1) 100%        - Ricky Hoover (3/3) 100%

- Jia Hurst (6/6) 100%        - Henry Johnson (6/6) 100%

- Alivia Kleuskens (2/2) 100%        - Natalia Leffler (5/5) 100%

- Molly Linderman (5/5) 100%        - Jake Maiseroulle (1/1) 100%

- Kian McHugh (2/2) 100%        - Zachary Mendez (6/6) 100%

- Teagan Mitchell (6/6) 100%        - Brooke Nichols (3/3) 100%

- Evelyn Obenauf (6/6) 100%        - Hannah Petersen (3/3) 100%

- Jaiden Phung (3/3) 100%        - Bobby Pohl (2/2) 100%

- Isla Prado (5/6) 83%        - Melanie Puszczak (3/3) 100%

- Rainier Realina (6/6) 100%        - Cooper Riddle (6/6) 100%

- Kennedy Roberts (5/6) 83%        - Kieran Ross (5/5) 100%

- Caroline Schaag (3/3) 100%        - Charley Scheid (5/6) 83%

- Tony Schneeberger (5/6) 83%        - Anderson Sibley (4/4) 100%

- Kai Soo (3/3) 100%        - Megan Soriano (3/3) 100%

- Camille Sturm (2/2) 100%        - Cora Sturm (2/2) 100%

- James Sutton (2/2) 100%        - Kalista Sutton (2/2) 100%

- Dante Toapanta (3/3) 100%        - Makenna Toyne (3/3) 100%

- Jack Vaden (3/3) 100%        - Reghan Widner (4/4) 100%

- Neil Williams (2/2) 100%        - Emily Wills (3/3) 100%

- Justin Woodland (6/6) 100%        - Jacob Wright (6/6) 100%

- Camden Youngblood (6/6) 100%        - Ethan Zheng (3/3) 100%

- Jake Zupan (5/5) 100%

 

Notable Swims

Athletes listed here swam an event for the first time, dropped 7 seconds or more in a single event, achieved a time standard for the first time in an event, or placed in the top 8 for a prelim/final or championship meet.

- Eden Bettis raced her first SCY meet as a Hammerhead, swimming in the 50 free.

- Levi Bettis swam his first SCY meet as a Hammerhead, racing in the 50 free, 50 breast, and 100 breast.

- Ciara Boyd dropped a big 9 seconds in her 100 free.

- Nick Bracken raced in his first SCY meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 free, 100 free, and 200 fly.

- Crosby Campbell cut exactly 7 seconds in his 100 back.

- Evan Carter raced his first 50 free and 100 breast as a Hammerhead.

- Maxen Claerhout Nuttall swam his first 50 breast and 50 fly.

- Grace Crigger raced in her first SCY meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 100 free, 100 breast, and 200 IM.

- Cortez Cruz swam his first 50 free, 100 free, and 50 back as a Hammerhead.

- McKenzie Davis raced her first SCY meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast, and 100 IM.

- Elisa DeCaro raced her first 100 breast and dropped over 7 seconds in her 100 IM.

- Abby Foster raced her first 50 free, 50 back, and 50 breast.

- Asher Gellis crushed his 100 IM with an 8 second drop, and swam his first 50 fly.

- Rowan Gellis sprinted to a 9 second cut in her 100 IM.

- Sophia Harper swam her first 50 free and 50 back.

- Gracie Hayes raced her first 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, and 100 IM.

- Justin Hendricks swam his first 50 free.

- Ava Hughbanks found her new favorite event, the 200 fly.

- Jia Hurst raced her first 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 50 fly, 100 fly, and 100 IM as a Hammerhead.

- Henry Johnson cruised to a 9 second time drop in the 100 back.

- Chase Kindled chased down a 7 second cut in his 100 IM, and swam his first 200 IM.

- Megan Kindle raced her first 200 back and 200 fly.

- Alivia Kleuskens swam her first 50 back and 50 breast.

- Natalia Leffler cut a big 13 seconds off her 200 IM, and raced her first 200 breast.

- Jake Maiseroulle raced his first 50 free.

- Kian McHugh raced his first 50 free and 50 back.

- Zachary Mendez raced his first 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 100 breast, and 200 IM as a Hammerhead.

- Teagan Mitchell sprinted to a 9.99 time cut in her 200 free.

- Sylvia Nguyen raced her first 100 breast and 200 IM.

- Evelyn Obenauf raced to a big 10 second drop in her 100 free, cut 7 seconds in her 50 fly, and raced her first 100 IM.

- Hannah Petersen raced her first 200 back.

- Jaiden Phung swam his first 100 back and dropped 10 seconds in his 100 breast.

- Bobby Pohl sprinted to a crazy 27 second cut in the 100 free and swam his first 100 back.

- Isla Prado raced to a huge 25 second drop in her 200 free.

- Zoe Prado splashed to a big 25 second drop in her 100 free, and cut 11 in her 50 free.

- Melanie Puszczak raced her first 50 free, 50 breast, and 100 breast as a Hammerhead.

- Rainier Realina cut 8 seconds in his 100 breast.

- Cooper Riddle raced his first 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 100 breast, and 100 fly as a Hammerhead.

- Kieran Ross raced his first 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 50 back, and 50 breast as a Hammerhead.

- Caroline Schaag swam her first 100 free, 50 back, and 50 fly as a Hammerhead.

- Camille Schear raced her first 200 back and 200 fly, and dropped 9 seconds in the 200 IM.

- Charley Scheid swam his first 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast, and 100 IM as a Hammerhead.

- Tony Schneeberger sprinted to a 7 second cut in his 100 breast, and swam his first 200 free and 100 back.

- Anderson Sibley raced to a 16 second drop in the 100 free.

- Kai Soo sprinted to an 11 second cut in the 200 free and raced his first 100 IM.

- Megan Soriano swam her first 50 free, 50 back, and 50 breast.

- Hannah Stewart crushed her 200 fly with a 25 second drop.

- Camille Sturm swam her first 50 back and 50 breast.

- Cora Sturm raced her first 50 free and 50 back.

- James Sutton swam his first 50 back and 50 fly.

- Burke Sutton sprinted to an 8 second drop in the 200 IM.

- Kalista Sutton raced her first 50 back and 50 breast.

- Dante Toapanta raced to a 9 second cut in the 200 free.

- Makenna Toyne swam her first 50 free, 50 back, and 100 back.

- Jack Vaden swam his first 100 free, 50 breast, and 100 IM as Hammerhead.

- Reghan Widner swam her first 50 free.

- Neil Williams raced his first 100 free and 50 breast.

- Emily Will raced her first 100 free, 100 back, and 100 breast as a Hammerhead.

- Justin Woodland swam his first 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 100 back, and 50 breast as Hammerhead.

- Jacob Wright raced his first 100 fly.

- Camden Youngblood sprinted to an 11 second drop in the 100 fly, a 7 second cut in the 200 free, and raced her first 200 IM.

- Ethan Zheng dropped a big 11 seconds in the 50 breast, and raced his first 100 breast.

- Jake Zupan cruised to a 12 second drop in the 100 breast, a 7 second drop in the 50 fly, and raced his first 100 and 200 freestyles.