Records Continue to Fall for The Brownell Talbot

Records Continue to Fall for The Brownell Talbot

Lincoln, March 23, 2019 – On day two of the Midwestern Championships team records continued to fall at the Bob Devaney Sports Complex.

Ingrid Nelson lead the way by breaking two team records on Saturday. Ingrid broke the girls 11-12 100 Freestyle and leading of the 200 Freestyle Relay she broke her own 50 Freestyle team record.

Carter Hiley also broke two team records on Saturday, the boy 11-12 100 Freestyle record and he lowered his own team record in the 11-12 boys 200 IM.

Tommy Sewell broke his third individual team record off the meet by breaking the 11-12 boys 500 Freestyle.

The 11-12 boys Relay Team made up of Tommy Sewell, Carter Hiley, Liam Garrigan, and Cole Akin broke another 14-year-old team record in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

Saturday Meet Recap:

Cole Akin 11, Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay 11th Place - NEW TEAM RECORD

Ellie Cade 11, Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay 14th Place

Grace Evert 10,

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke 23rd Place,

10 & Under 200 Free A Relay 11th Place

Liam Garrigan 12, Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay 11th Place, NEW TEAM RECORD

Heidi Graffelman 9, Girls 10 & Under 200 Free A Relay 11th Place

Carter Hiley 11,

Boys 11-12 100 Freestyle 13th Place NEW TEAM RECORD

Boys 11-12 200 IM 15th Place NEW TEAM RECORD

Boys 11-12 500 Freestyle 18th Place Best Time

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay 11th Place, NEW TEAM RECORD

Elena Hiley 9, Girls 10 & Under 200 Free B Relay 13th Place

Maddy Marco 10, Girls 10 & Under Free B Relay 13th Place

Noli Marsh 8, Girls 10 & Under200 Free B Relay 13th Place

Ingrid Nelson 12,

11-12 Girls 100 Freestyle 22nd Place NEW TEAM RECORD

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay 14th Place

Sophia Schlueter 11,

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay 14th Place

Lilly Sewell 10, 10 & Under 200 Free A Relay 11th Place

Tommy Sewell 12,

11-12 Boys 100 Freestyle 15th Place BEST TIME

Boys 11-12 500 Freestyle 13th Place NEW TEAM RECORD

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay 11th Place, NEW TEAM RECORD

Camila Valdivia 10, 10 & Under 200 Free A Relay 11th Place

Zaira Valdivia 8, Girls 10 & Under 200 Free B Relay 13th Place

Francesca Vidal 12, Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay 14th Place

Get all your Raiders Swimming News and Updates by Following Us on Twitter and Instagram @btaquatics_ne