Midwestern Officers

Updated April 8, 2022

BOD and Committee Chair Job Descriptions

 

 

Board of Directors Officers – Voting Members

General Chair

Treasurer

Betsy Purcell (2022)

Stefanie Martinez (2023)

Omaha NE 68144

Omaha NE 68046

 

 

Administrative Vice Chair

Finance Chair

Toby Rees (2022)

Jeff Steiner (2022)

Papillion, NE 68046

Omaha, NE

 

 

Senior Vice Chair

Senior Athlete Representative

Heather Farris (2022)

Diana Brailita (2022)

Sioux City, IA

Lincoln, NE

 

 

Age Group Vice Chair

Junior Athlete Representative

Emma McEntarffer (2023)

Drayton Beber (2023)

Lincoln NE 68506

Omaha NE

 

 

Coach Representative

Athlete At Large

Katherine Anglin (2022)

Michael Sambula-Monzalvo (2022)

Omaha NE 68116

Grand Island NE

 

 

Safe Sport (appointed)

Secretary (Staff-non-voting)

Aidan Cho (2022)

Betty Kooy

LaVista NE 68128

Hastings NE 68901

   
   
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion Chair (Appt)  

Carol Olson (2022)

 

Papillion NE 68133  
   

Delegate At Large

Delegate At Large

Jeff Nelson (2022)

Docker Hartfield (2023)

Omaha NE 68114

Omaha NE 

 

 

Non-Voting BOD Member (with HOD voting)

 

Registration Chair (appointed)

Technical Chair

Scot Sorensen (2023)

Erica Storms (2023)

Waterloo NE 68069

Omaha NE

 

 

Officials Chair

Operational Risk Chair

Debra Pearson (2023)

Lori Howard (2023)

Council Bluffs IA 51503

Lincoln NE 68504

 

 

Governance Committee Chair (Appt)

 

Starre Haney

 

Plattsmouth NE 68048

 

 

 

HOD Athletes At Large

Committee Assignment

Grace Thiltgen (Elkhorn)

Governance

 

Officials

 

Safe Sport

 

Safe Sport

Michael Sambula-Monzalvo (Grand Island)

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

 

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

 

 

 

 

Midwestern Committees

 

Executive Committee

Administrative Review Committee

Betsy Purcell

Bill Haney (2022)

Toby Rees

Dan Brailita (2022)

Heather Farris

Gary Olson (2022)

Emma McEntarffer

(Athlete)

Jeff Steiner

 

Katherine Anglin

 

Diana Brailita (Athlete)

 

Betty Kooy (Ex Officio)

 

 

 

 

 

Sanction Committee

Governance Committee (Appointed)

Betsy Purcell

Toby Rees (2021)

Toby Rees

Nikki Schliegelmilch (2022)

Heather Farris

Starre Haney - Chair (2023)

Emma McEntarffer

Grace Thiltgen (2022 – athlete)

Jay Thiltgen

 

Katherine Anglin  

Erica Storms

 

Michael Sambula Monzalvo (athlete)

 

Betty Kooy (Ex Officio)

 

 

 

Finance Committee

Officials Committee

Jeff Steiner

Debra Pearson, Chair (2023)

Stefanie Martinez

Bill Haney (2023)

Betsy Purcell

Kent Olberding (2024)

Toby Rees

 

HOD member

Dan Brailita (2024)

Athlete Member

Lori Howard (2022)

 

Brenda Dankert (2023)

 

Athlete Member

 

 

   
Appointments by General Chair with consent of the Board of Directors