11-14 Age Groups Recap

Alessandro Eramo

11-14 Age Groups Recap

 

Over the weekend of July 9th-11th, we had two championship meets take place. The 11-12 Age Group Championship took place at the Jenny Thompson Pool in Dover, NH and the 13-14 Age Group Championship took place at the Race Pool in Manchester, NH.

BYB swimmers battled hard through a full day of rain on Friday, continued to perform at a high level on Saturday, and had some impressive finishes on Sunday!

The 11-12 Girls finished 5th overall in New England with 119 points! With only four 11-12 girls participating in the meet, this was a huge team accomplishment!

 

Record Breakers:

100 Breast – Audrey Cook broke the 13-14 girls team record in the 100 breast with a 1:23.12 previously set in 2007!

200 Fly – Will Kennedy broke the 13-14 boys team record in the 200 fly with a 2:29.86 previously set in 2008!

100 Fly – Will Kennedy broke the 13-14 boys team record in the 100 fly with a 1:05.73 previously set in 2008!

200 IM – Will Kennedy broke the 13-14 boys team record in the 200 IM with a 2:30.06 previously set in 2007!

 

Top Swims:

We would like to highlight all “Finals” swims through the weekend – top 18 for 11-12’s and top 24 for 13-14’s and top 12 for relays.

 

11-12’s

200 Back

15th - Laila Paulsen

 

17th - James Cook

 

50 Fly

6th - Allie DeGray

13th - Emma Santoro

 

17th - Danny Ford

 

100 Breast

5th – Sophia Krutiy

15th – Laila Paulsen

 

50 Free

6th - Allie DeGray

8th - Emma Santoro

 

400 Medley Relay

6th – Sophia Krutiy, Laila Paulsen, Allie DeGray, Emma Santoro

 

200 Free

14th – Allie DeGray

 

100 Fly

11th – Allie DeGray

12th – Sophia Krutiy

 

15th – Danny Ford

 

50 Breast

7th – Sophia Krutiy

 

100 Back

4th – Sophia Krutiy

 

200 Breast

7th – Sophia Krutiy

18th – Laila Paulsen

 

100 Free

5th – Allie DeGray

 

50 Back

3rd – Sophia Krutiy

15th – Emma Santoro

 

200 IM

13th – Sophia Krutiy

 

400 Free Relay

6th – Allie DeGray, Emma Santoro, Sophia Krutiy, Laila Paulsen

 

13-14’s

100 Breast

11th – Audrey Cook

 

100 Fly

11th – Will Kennedy

 

200 IM

17th – Will Kennedy

 

200 Fly

6th – Will Kennedy

 

200 Breast

11th – Audrey Cook

 

23rd – Will Kennedy