2019 11-14 Age Group Recap

Alessandro Eramo
Mar 7, 2019


What a weekend! Over the course of a grueling four days, YNS had an incredible 11-14 Age Group Championships! The team really stepped up their preparation, racing, and support for each other throughout the weekend.


The team placed 5th overall out of 57 teams with 1411.5 points, ahead of the next placed team by nearly 500 points! The girls narrowly edged out the boys in points with 640 points to the boys 625.5 points, Needless to say, both made huge contributions!


9 team relay records were broken this weekend (not including mixed relays, which are new to NE Swimming), and three individual team records were broken.



Team Records


800 Free Relay

The team of Matthew Long, Jake Thomas, Daniel McLaughlin, and Theo Chemel swam 7:28.64 to beat the previous record of 7:44.83 set back in 2006.


200 Medley Relay

The team of Mia McCoy, Grace Perkins, Finn Bergquist, and Madeleine Hallowes swam a 1:59.45 to beat the previous record of 2:00.11 set back in 2011.

The team of Theo Chemel, Jake Thomas, Cole Brooks, and Daniel McLaughlin swam a 1:45.02 to beat the previous record of 1:46.5 set back in 2011.


400 Medley Relay

The team of Theo Chemel, Jake Thomas, Cole Brooks, and Daniel McLaughlin swam a 3:52.99 to beat the previous record of 3:59.79 set back in 2018.

The team of Lucy Brown, Grace Perkins, Mia McCoy, and Bella Takata swam a 4:23.5 to beat the previous record of 4:35.02 set back in 2018.


200 Free Relay

The team of Daniel McLaughlin, Cole Brooks, Theo Chemel, and Jake Thomas swam a 1:34.60 to beat the previous record of 1:36.71 set back in 2011.


400 Free Relay

The team of Daniel McLaughlin, Theo Chemel, Cole Brooks, and Jake Thomas swam a 3:21.34 to beat the previous record of 3:32.42 set back in 2018.

The team of Mia McCoy, Madeleine Hallowes, Grace Perkins, and Bella Takata swam a 3:53.94 to beat the previous record of 3:54.18 set back in 2009.

The team of Ben Terentiyev, Diego Sanson, Wesley Ross, and Zachary DaSilva-Grondin swam a 3:50.44 to beat the previous record of 3:52.52 set back in 2017.


50 Fly

Zachary DaSilva-Grondin swam a 26.53 to beat his own record of 27.38 set in January of this year.


100 Fly

Zachary DaSilva-Grondin swam a 1:01.60 to beat the previous record of 1:01.68 set in 2018 by Matthew Long.


400 IM

Jake Thomas swam a 4:20.93 to beat the previous record of 4:22.93 set back in 2012 by Charlie Seltzer.


Point Scorers

YNS had 19 different individual point scorers out of 27 swimmers.
 

Finn Bergquist - 4 points

Lucy Brown - 35 points

Theo Chemel - 8 points

Zachary DaSilva-Grondin - 147.5 points - This earned Zachary the 8th high point of the meet!

Madeleine Hallowes - 12.5 points

Will Kennedy - 27 points

Matthew Long - 4 points

Mia McCoy - 41.5 points

Daniel McLaughlin - 50 points

Paige Panagos - 5 points

Grace Perkins - 58 points

Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo - 1 point

Riley Reader - 2 points

Wesley Ross - 11 points

Diego Sanson - 16 points

Amelia Stacy - 4 points

Bella Takata - 24 points

Ben Terentiyev - 58 points

Jake Thomas - 49 points



Scoring Swims


1650 Freestyle

17th- Amelia Stacy


1000 Free

19th- Matthew Long


800 Freestyle Relay

6th – Matthew Long, Jake Thomas, Daniel McLaughlin, Theo Chemel


200 Medley Relay

11-12 (Although only one relay team can score, both broke the YNS record in this event!)

3rd - Mia McCoy, Grace Perkins, Finn Bergquist, Madeleine Hallowes

6th – Lucy Brown, Grace Mortensen, Bella Takata, Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo

13-14

6th – Shea Furse, Riley Reader, Paige Panagos, Anna Coleman

7th – Theo Chemel, Jake Thomas, Cole Brooks, Daniel McLaughlin


200 Mixed Freestyle Relay

13-14

5th – Theo Chemel, Shea Furse, Anna Coleman, Daniel McLaughlin

11-12

7th – Madeleine Hallowes, Bella Takata, Will Kennedy, Zachary DaSilva-Grondin


400 IM

9th – Jake Thomas

12th – Grace Perkins

15th – Diego Sanson


100 Breast

9th – Grace Perkins

12th – Will Kennedy

13th – Diego Sanson

15th – Jake Thomas


200 Free

11th- Lucy Brown

19th – Mia McCoy

7th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

9th – Shea Furse

14th – Daniel McLaughlin


100 Fly

14th – Mia McCoy

7th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

19th – Will Kennedy

20th – Shea Furse


50 Back

9th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin


400 Medley Relay

13-14

6th – Shea Furse, Riley Reader, Paige Panagos, Anna Coleman

7th – Theo Chemel, Jake Thomas, Cole Brooks, Daniel McLaughlin


11-12

4th – Lucy Brown, Grace Perkins, Mia McCoy, Bella Takata


200 Free Relay

11-12

4th – Bella Takata, Mia McCoy, Lucy Brown, Madeleine Hallowes

5th – Will Kennedy, Diego Sanson, Wesley Ross, Zachary DaSilva-Grondin


13-14

12th – Anna Coleman, Paige Panagos, Amelia Stacy, Shea Furse

7th – Daniel McLaughlin, Cole Brooks, Theo Chemel, Jake Thomas


200 Mixed Medley Relay

13-14

7th – Shea Furse, Jake Thomas, Paige Panagos, Daniel McLaughlin


11-12

8th – Mia McCoy, Will Kennedy, Zachary DaSilva-Grondin, Madeleine Hallowes


500 Free

15th – Theo Chemel

10th – Grace Perkins

20th – Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo

11th – Wesley Ross


200 IM

15th – Bella Takata

16th – Mia McCoy

16th – Will Kennedy

17th – Ben Terentiyev

19th – Diego Sanson

14th – Jake Thomas


50 Free

15th – Madeleine Hallowes

2nd – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

11th – Shea Furse

3rd – Daniel McLaughlin

10th – Jake Thomas


100 Back

14th – Lucy Brown

11th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

3rd – Shea Furse

16th – Daniel McLaughlin

20th – Jake Thomas


200 Fly

13th – Mia McCoy

14th – Grace Perkins

19th – Finn Bergquist

19th – Matthew Long


50 Breast

16th – Bella Takata

4th – Ben Terentiyev

9th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin


50 Fly

13th – Mia McCoy

19th – Finn Bergquist

2nd – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

16th – Will Kennedy


200 Back

8th – Lucy Brown

15th – Mia McCoy

17th – Grace Perkins

5th – Shea Furse

13th – Theo Chemel


100 Free

14th – Madeleine Hallowes

16th – Bella Takata

18th – Lucy Brown

3rd – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

6th – Ben Terentiyev

5th – Daniel McLaughlin


200 Breast

11th – Grace Perkins

13th – Bella Takata

9th – Ben Terentiyev

19th – Riley Reader

13th – Jake Thomas


100 IM

15th – Mia McCoy

8th – Zachary DaSilva-Grondin

17th – Ben Terentiyev

19th – Will Kennedy


400 Freestyle Relay

13-14

11th – Anna Coleman, Paige Panagos, Amelia Stacy, Shea Furse

4th – Daniel McLaughlin, Theo Chemel, Cole Brooks, Jake Thomas


11-12

4th – Mia McCoy, Madeleine Hallowes, Grace Perkins, Bella Takata

2nd – Ben Terentiyev, Diego Sanson, Wesley Ross, Zachary DaSilva-Grondin