MEET SCHEDULE 2018-2019

Blue Team 
White Team 
Purple Team
Black Team

Invitational Meets 
Intrasquad Meets
State Championship Meets
National Meets


DUAL MEETS

Blue Team (head coach: Julie Rose)

November 3rd: vs. Ridgewood, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 3:30pm (L, 0-1)

November 10th: at Summit, Summit Area YMCA, warm-up 2:45pm (L, 0-2)

December 1st: vs. Metuchen-Edison, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 3:30pm

December 22nd: at Westfield, Westfield Area YMCA, warm-up 10:45am

January 19th: TBA

January 26th: TBA


White Team (head coach: Trevor Endler)

October 27th: vs. Wayne, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 3:30pm (L, 0-1)

November 3rd: at Freehold-Old Bridge, Old Bridge YMCA, warm-up 1:00pm  (W, 1-1)

November 10th: vs. Meadowlands, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 2:15pm (L, 1-2)

December 1st: at Meadowlands, Meadowlands Area YMCA, warm-up 1:00pm

January 19th: TBA

January 26th: TBA


Purple Team (head coach: Brian Rose)

November 3rd: at Freehold-Old Bridge, Old Bridge YMCA, warm-up 4:30pm (L, 0-1)

November 10th: vs. Somerset Valley, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 4:30pm (W, 1-1)

December 1st: at Fanwood-Scotch Plains, Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA, warm-up 12:15pm

December 8th: vs. Metuchen-Edison, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 2:15pm

January 19th: TBA

January 26th: TBA


Black Team (head coach: Mike Heidelberg)

October 27th: at Freehold-Old Bridge, Old Bridge YMCA, warm-up 3:30pm (W, 1-0)

November 17th: at Fanwood-Scotch Plains, Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA, warm-up 2:45pm

December 8th: vs. Somerset Valley, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 4:30pm

December 15th: vs. Somerset Hills, North Brunswick High School, warm-up 3:30pm

January 19th: TBA

January 26th: TBA


INVITATIONAL MEETS (optional, must register via this website)

Invitational meets are different from the regular Saturday dual meet schedule. They involve multiple (sometimes dozens) of teams from around the state, are YMCA or USA Swimming sanctioned, and take place over an entire day or multiple days. (Please note: if the meet fills up before Riptide submits entries, we will be "closed out." In that case, swimmers who signed up for the meet will be notified, and not charged for meet entry fees.)

October 20th - 21st: XCEL Fall Festival 

November 11th: FSPY First Frost (12 & under only)

November 16th - 18th: HCY Autumn Challenge

December 2nd: - 10u RBY Holiday Mini Meet

December 7th - 9th: East Fields (note: qualifying times required)

Who swims in East Fields:

1. All Senior 2 swimmers who are not qualified for Holiday Classic MUST enter East Fields if available to swim.

2. Boys with qualifying times, who are not in category #1 above, may enter any session at their option. Just like any other invitational.

3. Girls with qualifying times, who are not in category #1 above, may enter any session which does not conflict with their dual meet, at their option. (Both Purple and Black have dual meets on Saturday, December 8th.)

December 14th - 16th: EEX Holiday Classic (note: qualifying times required)

If qualified for Holiday Classic, you will be entered automatically. Please contact Coach Brian if you have a qualifying time but are not available on the day(s) you are qualified.

January 5th - 6th: SCAR TYR Winterfest (note: qualifying times required)

January 11th - 13th: HCY Stingray Splash


Intrasquad Meets

October 7th: Lollipop Meet


State Championship Meets

February 2nd OR 3rd: 8 & under Championships at Raritan Valley Community College (There are sessions on both Saturday & Sunday; we will be assigned to one or the other, but not both.)

February 9th - 10th: Bronze Championships at Witherspoon Middle School in Princeton OR Raritan Bay YMCA, Perth Amboy (We will be assigned to one location or the other after entries are submitted.)

February 15th - 17th: Silver Championships at Gloucester County Institute of Technology

February 22nd - 24th: 12 & under (Gold) States at Ocean County YMCA

March 7th - 10th: 13 & over (Gold) States at Franklin & Marshal College


National Meets

March 28th, 29th, 30th & 31st: Sun Kissed Invitational, Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center, Charlotte, NC