Coaches and Officers

We are here to support you!

  • Questions about workouts, meets, events, goal setting, other swimming needs: Contact one of the coaches. 
  • Questions about administration, such as dues, safety, policy issues: Contact one of the officers.
  • Questions about registration: Contact our registration coordinator (listed second)
  • Coaches from Allen/Lovejoy, McKinney, The Colony, Prosper, Richardson/Elite, and Denison are listed below. 
  • To view the coaches at Tyler, Longview, or Fort Worth, please see their websites (links are on the home page).
  • If you do not see your swimmer's coach listed, contact their site coordinator.  

Allen/Lovejoy and McKinney: You can visit your site's Coaches page to see who coaches which groups.

Coaching Staff
Brent Mitchell Head Coach - Metroplex Aquatics

Brent Mitchell coaches the Senior Elite program at Allen/Lovejoy and is the Head Coach and CEO of Metroplex Aquatics.

Education

  • August 1994 BS earned from University of Florida in Exercise Sports Science
  • 2003 Teaching Certification from Collin County Community College in Physical Education and Industrial Technology

Coaching Experience

  • Fall 1994 - Volunteer Assistant Coach for Gator Swim Club in Gainesville, Florida
  • Summer 1994 - Head Coach of Gator Swim Club
  • Early 1997 - Senior Head Coach for Swim Atlanta - Collins Hill
  • Early 1998 - Head Coach - ATAC-McKinney
  • Early 1998 - Head Coach - Metroplex Aquatics
  • Mid 2001 - CEO Metroplex Aquatics
  • 2015-16 JR National Team Coach
  • 2017-18 JR National Team Coach
  • 2017-18 National Team Coach
  • 2018-19 JR National Team Coach
  • 2019-20 JR National Team Coach

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • 1989-1993 University of Florida Swimmer
  • 11-time All-American swimmer at University of Florida
  • 10-time Southeastern Conference Champion while swimming for University of Florida
  • NCAA Champion in 1991
  • U.S. Open Record Holder in 1990
  • U.S. Open Champion in 1990
  • 4-time Southeastern Conference Team Champion as member of University of Florida Swim Team
  • Member of 1989 Short-Course Senior National Team Champions with Dynamo Swim Team in Atlanta Georgia
  • Swam under 6 Olympic Coaches (David Marsh, Donald Gibb, Skip Foster, Chris Martin, Randy Reese, Alex Braunfeld)
  • Finished swimming career in the top 50 all-time swims in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke.
  • Highest finish at summer Senior Nationals 3rd in the 200 Breaststroke; 4th in the 100 Breaststroke
  • Held three University of Florida records and is currently still Top 5 in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke all time
  • Qualified for three Olympic trials in 1988, 92, and 96
Allison Looney Registration Coordinator

Education

  • BS in Kinesiology and minor in Health from the University of North Texas
  • 2018 MA Educational Leadership

Coaching Experience

  • 2004-2006 North Texas Nadadores Age Group Coach
  • 2006-2011 Lakeside Aquatic Club Age Group Coach
  • 2011-2016 Metroplex Aquatics Head Age Group Coach
  • 2014-2017 Denison High School Head Coach
  • 2018-Present Plano West High School Head Coach

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • Swam at Marcus High School and Lakeside Aquatic Club in Flower Mound, TX

Jamie Stults Site Coordinator and Coach - Forney

Jamie Stults is the Head Age Group Coach and is the site coordinator at the Allen location.

Education

  • 2006-2007 Centenary College of Louisiana 
  • Collin County Community College

Coaching Experience

  • 2008 - Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • 1998-2005 City Of Richardson Swim Team 
  • 2003-2006 Allen High School 
  • 2005-2008 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2006-2007 Centenary College swimmer 
  • Jr. Nationals Qualifier
  • U.S. Open Qualifier
  • SC Sr. Nationals Qualifier
Flip Gammon Site Coordinator and Coach - The Colony
Flip Gammon is the site coordinator and Head Coach of Metroplex Aquatics - The Colony.
 
Education
  • BS in Health Physical Education and Recreation from Oklahoma State University
  • Graduate studies in education, nuclear physics and nuclear chemistry

Coaching Experience

  • Clubs/teams coached
    • Duncanville High School Coach
    • Head Coach for DUST and SWAT
    • Lakeside Aquatic Club Coach
    • 2013-present Metroplex Aquatics
  • District Coach of the Year 20+ times
  • Region Coach of the Year twice
  • TISCA Region II Representative for 4 years
  • His swimmers attained All-American honors 17 times
  • 3 Olympic trial qualifiers, 2 finalists
  • Outstanding female swimmer in the state of Texas 3 times
  • Many TAGS champions, Junior and Senior Nationals qualifers
  • Inducted into the Duncanville ISD Hall of Honor

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • Trinity High School in Euless
    • School record holder in the 100 free
    • All state in junior year
  • Oklahoma State University
Hyung sun Kim Site Coordinator and Coach - Richardson

Coach Kim is the site coordinator and Head Coach of Metroplex Aquatics in Richardson

Education

  • BA in Sports Science, Seoul National University, South Korea.
  • Teaching Certification from Seoul National University in Physical Education.

Coaching Experience

  • 1989-1995 - Seoul National University Swim Team and Tennis Team
  • 1992-1994 - Military Service
  • 2002 - Co Head Coach, Dallas Elite Aquatics
  • 2004-Present - Head Coach, Metroplex Aquatics in Richardson
Nathan Pantalion Site Coordinator and Coach - McKinney

Nathan Pantalion coaches senior groups at McKinney where he is site coordinator.

Education

  • 2016 BS in Computer Science and Communication from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Summer 2015 COAST Assistant Coach
  • Summer 2015 Coached Metro Camps
  • Spring 2017 – Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2010 - 2013 Allen High School 
  • 2013 Allen Senior Captain 
  • 2010 - 2017 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2013 – 2017 UTPB 
  • 2015 – 2017 UTPB Senior and Junior Captain 
  • 2 time record holder at UTPB
  • 8 time UTPB top ten times
Dori Smith Site Coordinatory and Coach - Denison

Dori Smith is the Head Coach and site coordinator for the Denison location.

Coaching Experience

  • ASCA Level 4 Swim Coach
  • ASCA Certified Summer League Coach
  • NFHS Level 2 Certified Interscholastic Coach
  • US Masters Swimming Level 3 Swim Coach
  • 2011-2013 Head Coach Texoma Aquatics USA Team
  • 2011-Present Head Coach Denison Dolphins TAAF Team
  • 2014-Present Head Coach Texoma Aquatics Masters Swim Team
  • 2014-Present Head Coach Metroplex Aquatics Denison

 

Matthew Bolinger Head Age Group Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

Matthew Bolinger (Coach Jay) coaches age group swimming at the Lovejoy location.    

Education

  • 2014-2017 University of Utah
  • 2016-present Collin College
  • 2018-present University of Texas at Dallas

Coaching Experience

  • 2018-Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2006-2014 Metroplex Aquatics
  • 2014-2016 University of Utah
  • NCAA Division-1 B cut
  • Sr National level cut

 

Meaghan Fleck Site Coordinator and Coach - Allen

Meaghan Fleck coaches age group swimming at the Lovejoy location.

Education:

  • Collin College
  • University of Texas at Dallas

Coaching Experience:

  • Fall 2016- Present Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2017- COAST

Swimming Experience and Achievements:

  • 2013 - 2016 Allen High School 
  • 2008 - 2016 Metroplex Aquatics 
Collin Lightfoot Site Coordinator and Coach - Lovejoy

Collin Lightfoot coaches masters and senior group swimming at Lovejoy.

Education

  • Graduate of McKinney Highschool
  • 2012-2014 Henderson State University
  • 2014-2017 University of North Texas - Degree in English Literature & Technical Writing

Coaching Experience

  • 2018-present - Metroplex Aquatics Age Group Coach
  • 2017-2018 - Aquatic Director & Masters Coach at Craig Ranch Fitness & Spa
  • 2015-2017 - Manager at Emler Swim School 
  • 2014-2015 - Head Coach McKinney Sea Lions
  • 2009-2015 - MISD Swim Instructor

Swimming Experience and Achivements

  • US Masters
  • Henderson State University Swimming and Diving teams
  • McKinney Highschool Swim Team
Sierra Ramos Site Coordinator & Coach - McKinney High

Sierra Ramos coaches senior group swimming at the Lovejoy location.

Education:

  • Allen High School
  • Texas A&M University - BS Psychology

Coaching Experience:

  • 2017 - Present Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2017 -2018 COAST - Head Coach 2018
  • 2017 - Present Metroplex Aquatics Swim Lessons

Swimming Experience and Achievements:

  • 2012 - 2016 Allen High School 
Sarah Mitchell Team Manager, Gear Coordinator

Sarah Mitchell is the team manager, equiment and gear.

Education

  • BS in Nutrition and Food Science
  • Registered Dietition
  • Certified Yogafit

Coaching Experience

  • Metroplex Aquatics
  • Lifeguard and trainer

Swimming Experiences and Achievements

  • Texas State Champion
  • Texas Age group champion and record holder
  • 2 time Olympic Trial Qualifier
  • Olympic Festival Medalist
  • Member of National Junior and National Team
  • All American for Auburn University Swim and Dive Team
Tom Colket Assistant Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

Tom Colket coaches senior groups at Lovejoy.

Education

  • 2016 - 2018 MPA, UT Austin
  • 2013 - 2016 BBA Marketing, Southern Methodist University

Coaching Experience

  • 2019 - 2020 Dallas Mustangs Highland Park swim coach
  • 2013 - 2017 Holly Hills Country Club Summer team coach 

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2019 Maui Channel Swim Second Place Overall team 
  • UT Austin Varsity Team 2 year letterman, part of National Championship winning team 2017, 2018
  • Southern Methodist University Varsity Team 2 year letterman 
  • Rockville Montgomery Swim Club swimmer
Kellee De Guzman Assistant Coach - McKinney

Kellee De Guzman coaches age group and senior swimmers at McKinney

Education

  • University of North Texas - Kinesiology
  • University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Assisted in coaching Odessa Aquatic Club as a high school senior
  • 2018-Present - Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • Permian High School
  • Odessa Aquatic Club
  • University of Texas of the Permian Basin
  • Events included the 50 free, 100 back, 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, and 200 breaststroke
Emmerson Dingwerth Assistant Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

Emmerson Dingwerth coaches age group swimmers at Lovejoy.

Education

  • Lovejoy High School Class of 2022

Coaching Experience

  • Metroplex Aquatics 2020 - present

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2011 - 2016 Eldorado Country Club 
  • 2016 - 2028 Willow Springs Middle School 
  • 2018 - present Lovejoy High School 
  • 2020 - present High School Team Captain
  • 100 freestyle High School record holder
  • 2019, 2020, 2021 5A State Qualifier 
  • 2021 Region 3-5A Champion in 200 freestyle
  • 2021 TISCA Academic All State
  • 2018 - present Metroplex Aquatics
Peter Graham Assistant Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

Peter Graham coaches age group swimming at the Lovejoy location.

Education

  • Homeschool

Coaching Experience

  • 2021.  Metroplex Aquatics Swim Lesson Instructor
  • 2021 - present Metroplex Aquatics Coach

Swimming Experience and Achivements

  • 2011-present  Metroplex Aquatics
Kara Guenther Assistant Coach - The Colony

Kara Guenther coaches age group swimmers and pre-senior groups at The Colony location.

Education

  • 2018 graduated from University of Wyoming with degree in Nutrition

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2010 - 2014 Marcus High School swimmer
  • Named Rookie of the Year after Freshman Year
  • 2013 Competed in the US Junior Nationals in Irvine, CA 
  • Swam for Lakeside Aquatic Club for 10 years
  • 2014 – 2018 University of Wyoming swimmer
  • 2017 Mountain West Athletic Conference participant
John Locke Assistant Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

John Locke coaches senior group swimmers at Lovejoy.

Education 

  • US Army

Coaching Experience

  • 2017-present - Metroplex Aquatics Swim Lesson Coordinator/Lovejoy Pool Manager/Coach
  • 2012-2017 - Don Rodenbaugh Natatorium Head Lifeguard/Lifeguard Instructor

 

Kyle Nelms Assistant Coach - McKinney

Kyle Nelms coaches age group swimmers at McKinney.

Education

  • 2018 BS in Computer Science from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin 

Coaching Experience

  • 2013-2017 Head Coach Sonoma Ranch Renegades Summer Swim Team
  • 2019–Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2001-2014 Sonoma Ranch Renegades
  • 2006-2014 Alamo Area Aquatics 
  • 2010-2014 Brandeis High School
  • 2014-2018 UTPB
  • 2016-2018 UTPB Team Captain 
Misha Ohri Assistant Coach - McKinney

Misha Ohri coaches age group swimmers in McKinney.

Education

  • Allen High School Class of 2022

Coaching Experience

  • Summer 2021 Swim Instructor at the Apex Centre in McKinney, TX

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • Metroplex Aquatics swimmer for 7 years
  • 2018 - 2021 Allen High School Varsity swimmer
Jeremy Pantalion Assistant Coach - McKinney

Nathan Pantalion coaches age group swimmers at the McKinney.

Education

  • 2020 BS Computer Science and Mathematics from The University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Coaching Experience

  • Summer 2017 Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2019 Metroplex Aquatics
  • Summer 2020 – Present Metroplex Aquatics

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2012 - 2016 Allen High School 
  • 2015/2016 Allen Senior Captain
  • 2013 - 2016 Metroplex Aquatics 
  • 2016 – 2020 UTPB 
  • 2018 – 2020 UTPB Senior and Junior Captain 
  • 10 time record holder at UTPB
  • 11 time UTPB top ten times
  • 2020 NSISC Second Team All Conference
Jeff Sagehorn Assistant Coach- Allen/Lovejoy

Jeff Sagehorn coaches senior groups at Lovejoy.

Education

  • BA in Anthropology from The University of North Texas
  • McKinney High School Class of 2001

Coaching Experience

  • 2018-2021 McKinney Boyd High School Head Coach
  • 2021 - present Lovejoy High School Head Coach
  • Metroplex Aquatics age group and senior coach

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • McKinney High School swimmer under Coach Sam Serio Sr.
  • 2000, 2001 State Qualifier, Sliver Medal in 200 free and 400 free relay
  • Metroplex Aquatics swimmer
  • Junior Nationals qualifier in 50 free, 500 free and 100 butterfly
  • 2001 - 2002 Auburn University swimmer
Shreya Trivedi Assistant Coach - McKinney

Shreya Trivedi coaches age group swimmers in McKinney.

Education

  • Allen High School Class of 2022

Coaching Experience

  • 2019 - 2020 Emler Swim School Instructor
  • 2021 - Swim Instructor at the Apex Centre in McKinney, TX

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • Metroplex Aquatics Swimmer for 7 years 
  • Allen High School Swimmer for 3 years
Natalie Womack Assistant Coach - Allen/Lovejoy

Natalie Womack coaches age group swimmers and senior weights at Lovejoy.

Education

  • 2020 - present University of North Texas
  • 2019-2020 Henderson State University
  • Lovejoy High School Class of 2019

Coaching Experience

  • 2020 - 2021 LifeTime Assistant Swim Coach
  • 2020 - 2021 LifeTime Summer Swim Team Coach -  coached 12 and under swimmers to A and AA times

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2015 - 2019 Lovejoy High School Swimmer 
  • Record Holder in 100 back, 200 IM, 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay
  • Multi year State Qualifier and Finalist
  • 2018 Regional Champion in 100 back
  • District Champion in 100 back, 100 fly, 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay
  • 2016, 2018 Most Valuable Athlete
  • 2009 -2019 Metroplex Aquatics Swimmer, sectionals qualifier, SRE group (2017-2019)
  • 2019 - 2020 Henderson State University Swimmer
Aaron Lin Assistant Coach - McKinney

Aaron Lin coaches age group swimming at McKinney.

Education

  • Independence High School (Frisco, TX) Class of 2022

Coaching Experience

  • 2021 - Swim Instruct at Apex Centre in McKinney, TX

Swimming Experience and Achievements

  • 2018 - 2021 Independence High School Varisty swimmer
  • Metroplex Aquatics swimmer for 7 years
Officers
Allison Hargraves President
Melissa Graham Vice President
Marianna Armstrong Secretary
Lisa Stults Treasurer
Tania Korman Newcomer Chair
Angela Keller Concessions Chair
Meredith Robinson Hospitality Chair
Sheena Darcy Ribbon Sorting
Kate Armstrong Ribbons/Folders McKinney
Kathy Stone Ribbon/Folders Lovejoy
Precydel Alorro (Chhetri) Ribbons/Folders Allen
Nina Samuel Ribbons/Folders The Colony
Sarah Mitchell Store Manager
Beth Hibbard Swimmer of the Month Chair
Nora Bose McKinney Volunteer Coordinator
Paul Hyland Parent Meet Director
Vicki Porter Parent Novice Meet Director
Brenda Spitale Parent Novice Meet Director
Don Evans Assistant to Parent Meet Director
Janet Brookner Assistant to Parent Meet Director