2022-23 Short Course Meet Schedule

Click here for a printable schedule

Swim Meet 101

Individual meet information and signup deadlines will be available on website closer to meet dates. Schedule is subject to change.

Tech suits are optional and will be allowed at some meets. 

Meet Schedule for those focusing on JO Short Course Championships for their final meet of the season.

Date

Meet

Location

Format/Qualifying Times

Events to Swim

Suits

Oct 2

BBA Intrasquad Meet (BBA)

Twinsburg Fitness Center

Timed Finals; none

Choice Events

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 15

Peg Neal Pentathlon (LRST)

Lakewood High School

Timed Finals; none

All Events

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 16

Mile Meet/500 Freestyle (BBA)

Hathaway Brown

Timed Finals

Slower than B – 500 free

Must have legal 500 to swim 1650

Choice Events

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 23

Stevie Grieshammer HS Preview (BBA)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; none

Off Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 5 – 6

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer (SWIM)

Strongsville Rec Center

Timed Finals; none

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 13

Fall Breakout Meet (BBA)

Twinsburg Fitness Center

Timed Finals; Slower than BB

Choice Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 18 – 20

Mark J Braun Fall Classic (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

Prelims/Finals

Faster than BB – 12 & Under

Faster than A – 13 & Over

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Nov 18 – 20

Speedo Classic/Speedo Grand Challenge

Hinsdale/Westmont, IL

Prelims/Finals; Some Qualifying Times

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Dec 2 – 4

Shaker Shark Invitational (SHSH)

Cleveland State University

Prelims/Finals; Faster than B

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

Dec 11

Winter Breakout Meet (BBA)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; Slower than BB

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

Jan 22

TYR Turn Up the HEAT meet (HEAT)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; none

Off Events

BBA/Practice suit

Feb 12

Last Chance Meet (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

Timed Finals; none

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

Feb 19

10 & Under Champs Meet (HEAT)

TBA

Timed Finals

Main Events

Tech suit allowed

Feb 26

Regional Championships

Solon High School

Timed Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

March 10 – 12

JO Championships (LESI)

Cleveland State University

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

 

Meet Schedule for those focusing on the NCSA Age Group Championship Meet for their final meet of the season.

Date

Meet

Location

Format/Qualifying Times

Events to Swim

Suit

Oct 15

Peg Neal Pentathlon (LRST)

Lakewood High School

Timed Finals; none

All Events

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 16

Mile Meet/500 Freestyle (BBA)

Hathaway Brown

Timed Finals

Slower than B – 500 free

Must have legal 500 to swim 1650

Choice Events

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 23

Stevie Grieshammer HS Preview (BBA)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; none

Off Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 5 – 6

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer (SWIM)

Strongsville Rec Center

Timed Finals; none

Choice Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 18 – 20

Mark J Braun Fall Classic (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

Prelims/ Finals

Faster than BB – 12 & Under

Faster than A – 13 & Over

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Nov 18 – 20

Speedo Classic/Speedo Grand Challenge

Hinsdale/Westmont, IL

Prelims/Finals; Some Qualifying Times

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Dec 2 – 4

Shaker Shark Invitational (SHSH)

Cleveland State University

Prelims/Finals; Faster than B

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

Jan 7 – 8

Mid States

IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN

Application process

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Jan 22

TYR Turn Up the HEAT meet (HEAT)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; none

Off Events

BBA/Practice suit

Feb 10 – 12

Michigan Open (OLY)

Oakland University

P/F

Main Events

Tech suit allowed

Feb 19

10 & Under Champs Meet (HEAT)

TBA

Timed Finals

Main Events

BBA/Practice suit

March 10 – 12

JO Championships (LESI)

Cleveland State University

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

BBA/Practice suit

March 23 – 26

NCSA Age Group Meet

Orlando, FL

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

 

 

Meet Schedule for those focusing on USA Sectionals, NCSA Championships, Jr Nationals, Nationals

Date

Meet

Location

Format/Qualifying Times

Events to Swim

Suit

Oct 16

Mile Meet/500 Freestyle (BBA)

Hathaway Brown

Timed Finals

Slower than B – 500 free

Must have legal 500 to swim 1650

Choice

BBA/Practice suit

Oct 23

Stevie Grieshammer HS Preview (BBA)

Cleveland State University

Timed Finals; none

Off Events

BBA/Practice suit

Nov 18 – 20

Mark J Braun Fall Classic (LESD)

SPIRE Institute

Prelims/Finals

Faster than BB – 12 & Under

Faster than A – 13 & Over

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Nov 18 – 20

Speedo Classic/Speedo Grand Challenge

Hinsdale/Westmont, IL

Prelims/Finals; Qualifying Times

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

Dec 2 – 4

Shaker Shark Invitational (SHSH)

Cleveland State University

Prelims/Finals; Faster than B

Check with coach

Check with Coach

Dec 7 – 10

Winter Jr Nationals

Greensboro, NC

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

March 3 – 5

Senior Championships (FAST)

University of Akron

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed

March 15-19

NCSA Spring Championships

Orland, FL

Prelims/Finals

Qualified Events

Tech suit allowed