Ohio Swimming
Level 2

2022 Nashville Summer Sizzler + Evansville Great Shark Bait Showdown

Adam Warner

We had a weekend full of successful swims at two locations. Great atmosphere, competitive teams and fast pools that our swimmers accomplished personal best times and additions to the SWOYSL & CY record boards!

Nashville Summer Sizzler- This meet was the 1st travel trip for several of our swimmers who competed in prelim and final session across 3 days. We placed 6th as a team with 46 swimmers.

Evansville Great Sharkbait Showdown- Our first showing at this meet utilizing the brand-new Lilly King competition pool. We placed 8th as a team with only 9 swimmers!

  • 38 new updates to the team all-time top 10 list
  • 4 new CY team records
  • 2 new SWOYSL League records.  

 

Age Group

Event

Name

Record Broken

13-14 Girls

200 Free

Maya Schweikert

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:10.38)

13-14 Girls

100 Back

Maya Schweikert

New SWOYSL and CY Team Record - #1 (1:04.46)

13-14 Girls

100 Back

Maya Schweikert

New SWOYSL and CY Team Record - #1 (2:18.78)

13-14 Girls

200 IM

Maya Schweikert

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:28.96)

13-14 Girls

100 Breast

Andrya Carlson

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (1:20.38)

13-14 Girls

200 Breast

Andrya Carlson

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:53.37)

11-12 Girls

200 Free

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (2:20.24)

11-12 Girls

50 Free

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (29.55)

11-12 Girls

200 IM

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (2:41.57)

11-12 Girls

400 Free

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (5:03.47)

11-12 Girls

100 Free

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #10 (1:05.54)

11-12 Girls

50 Back

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (34.20)

11-12 Girls

50 Fly

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (31.06)

11-12 Girls

50 Back

Teagan Stover

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (34.08)

11-12 Girls

50 Breast

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (38.38)

11-12 Girls

100 Breast

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:22.76)

11-12 Girls

100 Breast

Madi Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (1:26.02)

11-12 Girls

50 Breast

Madi Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (39.27)

11-12 Girls

200 Free Relay

Anna Erickson

Sophia Fink

Teagan Stover

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (2:01.31)

11-12 Girls

200 Medley Relay

Teagan Stover

Sophia Fink

Anna Erickson

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (2:15.61)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Record - #1 (1:38.26)

9-10 Boys

200 IM

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (3:04.64)

9-10 Boys

200 Free

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #10 (2:43.46)

9-10 Boys

100 Back

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:27.67)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (1:45.27)

9-10 Boys

50 Back

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (38.83)

9-10 Boys

50 Free

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (32.55)

9-10 Boys

100 Free

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:12.77)

9-10 Boys

100 Fly

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:38.75)

9-10 Boys

50 Fly

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (36.94)

9-10 Boys

100 Back

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Record - #1 (1:24.79)

11-12 Boys

50 Free

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #8 (29.48)

11-12 Boys

200 IM

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (2:38.10)

11-12 Boys

100 Fly

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (1:11.29)

11-12 Boys

50 Fly

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (30.28)

11-12 Boys

50 Back

Nick Moore

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (33.32)

11-12 Boys

100 Back

Nick Moore

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (1:11.52)

15&O Boys

200 Breast

John Kaleta

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (2:25.01)