Ohio Swimming
Level 2

Torpedoes Do It Again - League Champs 10 years in a row

Jason Roberts

Torpedoes Do It Again

Your Countryside YMCA Torpedoes brought home the Southwest Ohio Swim League Title for the 21st time since 2000 and the 10th in row. They outpaced the 2nd place) team(M.E. Lyons YMCA by over 1,800 points!

We are proud of all our swimmers(173) that participated. All swimmers were a huge part in bringing home this title. Swimmers from every single group on our team scored points! Below is the summary of the meet.

Medal Count - 134
Gold Medals – 68
Silver Medals - 37
Bronze Medals – 29
Next Closest to total medals is 106

  • 61 Total Updates to the team’s All Time Top 10 List
    • See attached list
  • 10 New CY Team Records
    • Mills Herbst, Grayden Van Schoyck, Nick Moore, Owen Gee, Maya Schweikert, Aiden Leamer, John Kaleta, Melanie Schweikert
  • 7 New Championship Meet Records
    • Maya Schweikert, Aiden Leamer, Will Ballard, John Kaleta, Xander Williams
  • 3 New SWOYSL League Records
    • Maya Schweikert(3)
  • 2 Top 100 USA All-Time Swims
    • Maya Schweikert – 14yr old 100 Back(80th- currently3rd) 200 Back(81st–currently 3rd)
  • 1 New OH LSC Record
    • Maya Schweikert – 100 Back

 

High Point Age Group Winners

  • 8 &under Girls
  • 9-10 Girls
  • 9-10 Boys
  • 11-12 Girls
  • 11-12 Boys
  • 13-14 Girls

High Point Individual Winners

  • Weston Gee – 8&under Boys
  • Delaney Maines – 9-10 Girls
  • Grayden Van Schoyck – 9-10 Boys
  • Anna Erickson – 11-12 Girls
  • Nick Moore – 11-12 Boys
  • Aiden Leamer – 15&over Boys

 

2022 OH SWOYSL LC Championship (July 7-10, 2022)

Age Group

  •  
  •  

Record Broken

9-10 Girls

100 Back

Emma Johnston

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (1:24.12)

9-10 Girls

50 Back

Emma Johnston

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (38.72)

9-10 Girls

100 Fly

Emma Johnston

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (1:30.20)

9-10 Girls

100 Fly

Delaney Maines

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:28.18)

9-10 Girls

100 Back

Delaney Maines

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:29.46)

9-10 Girls

200 Free

Delaney Maines

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (2:42.19)

11-12 Girls

200 IM

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (2:42.49)

11-12 Girls

200 Breast

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (3:05.73)

11-12 Girls

100 Breast

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:22.62)

11-12 Girls

50 Breast

Sophia Fink

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (37.75)

11-12 Girls

50 Breast

Madi Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (38.30)

11-12 Girls

100 Breast

Madi Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (1:24.46)

11-12 Girls

200 Breast

Madi Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (3:06.78)

11-12 Girls

200 Breast

Addie Gould

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (3:09.67)

11-12 Girls

100 Back

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:13.94)

11-12 Girls

100 Fly

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:13.54)

11-12 Girls

100 Free

Anna Erickson

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (1:03.96)

11-12 Girls

200 Free Relay

Sophia Fink

Teagan Stover

Anna Erickson

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:01.36)

11-12 Girls

200 Free Relay

Julia Crumback

Lanie Farrell

Madi Van Schoyck

Addie Gould

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (2:04.88)

11-12 Girls

200 Medley Relay

Teagan Stover

Sophia Fink

Anna Erickson

Brynn Zistler

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (2:15.26)

11-12 Girls

200 Medley Relay

Julia Crumback

Madi Van Schoyck

Brooke Patterson

Addie Gould

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (2:22.53)

9-10 Boys

200 IM

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (3:02.12)

9-10 Boys

50 Breast

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #6 (45.38)

9-10 Boys

100 Back

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:27.52)

9-10 Boys

100 Fly

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:25.49)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Mills Herbst

New CY Team Record - #1 (1:37.28)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:43.20)

9-10 Boys

100 Back

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Record - #1 (1:24.60)

9-10 Boys

50 Back

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Record - #1 (37.58)

9-10 Boys

50 Back

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (32.29)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Breckin Drohan

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (1:54.09)

9-10 Boys

100 Breast

Jonah Brown

New CY Team Top 10 - #10 (1:56.72)

9-10 Boys

200 Free Relay

Mills Herbst

Oliver Jansen

Breckin Drohan

Grayden Van Schoyck

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (2:22.21)

9-10 Boys

200 Medley Relay

Grayden Van Schoyck

Mills Herbst

Breckin Drohan

Oliver Jansen

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:42.95)

11-12 Boys

100 Back

Nick Moore

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (1:10.41)

11-12 Boys

100 Fly

Nick Moore

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:11.29)

11-12 Boys

50 Fly

Nick Moore

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (31.17)

11-12 Boys

50 Back

Nick Moore

New CY Team Record - #1 (32.51)

11-12 Boys

50 Back

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #8 (34.25)

11-12 Boys

100 Fly

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (1:09.33)

11-12 Boys

50 Free

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (28.41)

11-12 Boys

50 Fly

Owen Gee

New CY Team Record - #1 (29.99)

11-12 Boys

100 Back

Jaxxon Cukovecki

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (1:14.19)

11-12 Boys

200 Free Relay

Jaxxon Cukovecki

Nick Moore

Jack Clark

Owen Gee

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (2:02.22)

11-12 Boys

200 Medley Relay

Nick Moore

Abe Malavich

Owen Gee

Jaxxon Cukovecki

New CY Team Top 10 - #3 (2:16.30)

13-14 Girls

100 Back

Maya Schweikert

New OH LSC, SWOYSL League, Championship Meet and CY Team Record - #1 (1:03.68)

#79 All-Time on USA SWIMS

#4 in USA SWIMS for Season

13-14 Girls

50 Back

Maya Schweikert

New SWOYSL League, Championship Meet and CY Team Record - #1 (30.10)

#4 in USA SWIMS for Season

13-14 Girls

200 Back

Maya Schweikert

New SWOYSL League, Championship Meet and CY Team Record - #1 (2:16.49)

#81 All-Time on USA SWIMS

#3 in USA SWIMS for Season

13-14 Girls

200 Free Relay

Keelyn Maines

Joselyn Hensley

Sofia Oliveira

Maya Schweikert

New CY Team Top 10 - #8 (1:56.73)

13-14 Girls

200 Medley Relay

Maya Schweikert

Zaida Wagner

Joselyn Hensley

Keelyn Maines

New CY Team Top 10 - #4 (2:09.58)

13-14 Boys

1500 Free

Joseph Gertz

New CY Team Top 10 - #5 (18:18.29)

13-14 Boys

100 Back

Joseph Gertz

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (1:05.85)

13-14 Boys

50 Back

Joseph Gertz

New CY Team Top 10 - #7 (31.01)

15&O Boys

100 Fly

Aiden Leamer

New Championship Meet and CY Team Record - #1 (56.13)

15&O Boys

200 Free

Aiden Leamer

New CY Team Top 10 - #10 (1:58.24 Lead Off)

15&O Boys

50 Free

Aiden Leamer

New CY Team Top 10 - #6(24.24 Lead Off)

15&O Boys

50 Fly

Aiden Leamer

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (25.59) and Championship Meet Record

15&O Boys

100 Fly

Aiden Leamer

New CY Team Top 10 - #2 (2:06.81) and Championship Meet Record

15&O Boys

200 Fly

Xander Williams

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (2:11.67)

15&O/Senior Boys

400 Medley Relay

Will Ballard

John Kaleta

Aiden Leamer

Xander Williams

New CY Team Top 10 - #9 (4:00.25) and Championship Meet Record

15&O/Senior

Mixed 200 Medley Relay

Maya Schweikert

John Kaleta

Aiden Leamer

Melanie Schweikert

New CY Team Record - #1 (1:54.62)