Firestone Akron Swim Team

470 Castle Blvd | Akron, OH 44313 | P: 330.761.3274

 

2019 TEAM Fall & Winter SWIM MEET SCHEDULE

*Please note that the Coaches may change this Schedule at their discretion; any changes will be communicated to the Team as soon as they are known*

Click on the RED Meet Name to get to the meet entry page. 

Sun. Sept 29

Jump Right In

Western Reserve Academy -Hudson

10 & Under only

NEW DATE

Sat. Oct 5

Medina Tri-Meet

Medina Rec

Senior Group only

Sun. Oct 6

Season Opener

Hawken Lower School

11-14 (MS) only

Sat/Sun. Oct 12-13

CCS

CT Branin, Canton

Open to any

Sat. Oct 19

Tri-Meet: FAST/CCS/HEAT

CANCELLED

CT Branin, Canton

Open to any

Sun. Oct 20

Mile/500 Meet

TCAT

Must have legal 500 Time to swim Mile

Green & Above

Sun. Oct 27

HS/AG Preview

CSU

Learner & Above

Fri-Sun Nov 8-10

Elkhart

Elkhart, IN

Open to Any

Fri-Sun. Nov 22-24

Braun

Prelims/Finals

Spire

Qualifiers only-MANDATORY

12U-BB/13O-A

Fri-Sun. Dec 6-8

TYR Shaker

Prelims/Finals

CSU

Qualifiers only-

MANDATORY

B or faster

Wed-Sat. Dec 11-14

Speedo Winter Jrs

Georgia Tech

Qualifiers only

 Sun. Dec 22

Dual w/HEAT

FAST

Open to any

Sat/Sun. Jan 4-5

Mid-States

IUPUI, Indianapolis

AA to apply- selected qualifiers only

Sun Jan 5

Fab 50s

TCAT

Explorers, Learners

Sun. Jan 12

Dual with HEAT

FAST

Open to any

Fri-Sun. Jan 17-19

WOR Kelly German Memorial Inv 

Prelim/Final

Worthington, OH

Qualifiers only-Required

BB or faster

Sun. Jan 26

Andy Kuhl

Medina

Open to any

Fri. Jan 31

Dual with HEAT

FAST

Open to any

Sun Feb 2

Frozen

CSU

Open to any

Sun. Feb 9

 Last Chance

Spire

Open to any

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

MEETS

 

Sun. Feb 16

8 & Under Champs

 

ALL 8 & Unders

Sun. Feb 23

Regional Champs

Medina

All 9 & Over Qualifiers

Fri-Sun. Feb 28-Mar 1

Age Group Champs

CSU

All 14 & Under Qualifiers

Fri-Sun. Mar 6-8

Sr. Champs

Akron U

All HS Swimmers + 13-14 with AAA-15-16 NAG Standards

Thur-Sun Mar 25-29

Sectionals

Elkhart, IN

Qualifiers only