Firestone Akron Swim Team

470 Castle Blvd | Akron, OH 44313 | P: 330.761.3274

FAST 2018-2019 FALL/WINTER SWIM MEET SCHEDULE

*Please note that the Coaches may change this Schedule at their discretion; any changes will be communicated to the Team as soon as they are known*

Please check this page regularly for updates

DATE(S)

 

MEET AND LOCATION

 

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

Sep 29

11 and Over Dual Meet vs. Medina

Medina Community Recreation Center

 

Sep 30

Jump Right In 10 and Under Dual Meet vs. Hudson

East Woods Elementary, Hudson

 

Oct 13 - 14

CCS Age Group & Open

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Oct 20

Peg Neal Pentathlon

Lakewood High Shool 

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Oct 21

Dual Meet vs. Hudson

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

 
Oct 28

Sailfish AG and HS Preview

Cleveland State University

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Nov 3

Coach Carl and Sam get married!

smileyheartlaugh

Nov 11

Fall Breakout Meet

TCAT

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Nov 16 - 18

Mark J. Braun Fall Classic

Spire Institute, Geneva 

Qualifying time standards will apply.

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Nov 30 - Dec 2

Shaker Shark Meet

Cleveland State University

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.
Dec 5 - 8

Winter Junior Nationals

Greensboro, NC or Austin, TX

National Championship time cuts are available HERE.

Dec 9

Dual Meet vs. Hudson

Firestone High School

 

Dec 14 - 16

GCSTO's Salvation Army Holiday Cheer Meet

The Columbus Academy

 

 
 
Dec 30

11&O Mile Meet

Firestone High School

Legal time in 500 required.

Swimmers' parents will be required to time and/or to count!

Jan 13

Dual Meet vs. Hudson

Firestone High School

 
Jan 19 - 20

Jim Scullion Meet

Lakewood High School

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.
Jan 27

Andy Kuhl Age Group and Open

Medina Community Recreation Center

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.
Feb 3

Dual Meet

Firestone High School

 
Feb 10

Last Chance Meet

Spire Institute, Geneval

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.
Feb 19

LESI 8 & U Championship

Lakewood High School

All eligible swimmers are expected to attend.

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Feb 24

Regional Age Group Championship

Medina Community Recreation Center

Time standards (slower than A cut) will apply.  All eligible swimmers are expected to attend.

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Mar 8 - 10

LESI Age Group Championship

Cleveland State University

Qualifying time standards (A cut or faster) will apply.  All eligible swimmers are expected to attend.  Swimmers will be invited to fill out relays where needed and time trial.

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Mar 15 - 17

Senior Champs

University of Akron

All Senior Group swimmers are expected to attend.

Click HERE for Lake Erie website.

Mar 28 - 31

Speedo Sectionals

Indianapolis

Qualifying time standards apply.

Click HERE for Central Zone website.

TBD

Black Heritage Meet

TBD

 
TBD

Travel Meet

TBD - possible Nashville