Ohio Swimming
Level 3

Season Highlights**

**Disclaimer:  If any children have been omitted by accident, please notify Chris Hadden to correct the mistake.

TYR Sport Winter Invitational

Team Finish: 3rd Place!  1634.5 points!

Event Winners:  Brynn Conrad 200 Back, Addie Daugherty 200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Back, Margaret Marando 100 Fly, 50 Free, Abby Radtke 50 Free, Mia Wenclewicz 50 Breast

All Best Times Achievers:  Erin Minamyer, Kiera Powers, Abby Radtke, Jacob Rider

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish:  3rd Place!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  160 Best Times!!!

            25+ New JO Qualifying Times:  31 new cuts!

            Big group competing in Finals each day:  Huge team presence at finals!

            Fantastic Finals performances as a team:  USA looked great as a team at finals!

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

            Another great travel experience for USA swimmers:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  This was a phenomenal meet for USA.  USA competed with great competition and looked great.  3rd place was our best finish in 3 years at this meet.  This is a great sign for a great championship season to come!  Great job team!


GCSTO Last Ditch Meet

Event Winners:  Avery Geskey 50 Breast, Alex Kremin 100 IM, 50 Breast, 500 free, Carrick Milligan 200 Free, Lily Schneider 200 Breast, Vivian Templeman 100 IM

All Best Times Achievers:  Luke Banyots, Adrian Bickley, Nic Bowman, Isabella Brown, Madeline Burton, Angelina Drew, Anna Drewes, Kylie Gale, Mary Jaminet, John Lobley, Evan Malone, Anthony Schoenfeldt, Gage Sladek, Nathan Wolf

Team Goals Accomplished:

            40+ Heat Winners:  64!

            200+ Personal Best Times:  278 Best Times!!!

            Great camaraderie on deck and in the stands:  Coach Grant says yes!!

Meet Summary:  This was another great meet for USA.  67.2% best times as a team is fantastic.  It was a great finish to a great regular season for these swimmers.  Great job team!


FAST Mudsock Classic

Team Finish:  4th place!!!

Event Winners:  Brynn Conrad 100 Back, 200 Back, Addie Daugherty 50 Breast, Margaret Marando 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Free, Jacob Rider 100 Free, 50 Back, 500 Free, Reilly Vann 1650 Free, Michael Vertikoff 50 Fly

All Best Times Achievers:  Leah Alsko, Joe Hayes, Erinn Minamyer, Alexis Peltcs, Jacob Rider, Graham Tyler, Cooper Wickham

Team Goals Accomplished (all of them!):

            Top 5 Team Finish:  4th Place!!

           100+ Personal Best Times:  180 Best Times!!

Big Team at Finals:  67 swims Saturday and 72 swims Sunday!!!!!

Fantastic Finals:  Phenomenal, we looked great as a team each night!

            Great team camaraderie on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

            Great Travel Meet experience for the kids:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  What an incredible meet for the team!  This meet provided a great facility, great competition and a chance for our kids to race very well.  We looked awesome as a team at finals each night.  I loved how well USA represented in every age group and gender.  66.7% best times as a team which is incredible for mid-January.  Way to go USA!


GCSTO January B Meet

Event Winners:  Jack Hayes 25 Fly, 25 Free, 50 Free, Abby Radtke 50 Free, Mia Wenclewicz 25 Breast, 25 Free, 50 Free, Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay of Bryson Rodgers, Liam Powers, Carrick Milligan, Jack Hayes

All Best Times Achievers:  Adrian Bickley, Riley Lombardo, Mary Savage, Sai Vidur Senthil Nathan, Gage Sladek

Team Goals Accomplished:

            20+ Heat Winners:  27!

            75+ Personal Best Times:  92!

            Great meet experience for the kids:  Yes!

Meet Summary:  This was another very good meet for USA.  The kids took advantage of competing well at another meet.  The team met all its goals.  Great job swimmers!


Upper Arlington Triple Crown

Team Finish: 2nd Place!  Girls won the meet!!!

Event Winners (please note there are 3 winners per event with the Triple Crown format):  A’laa Andrist 200 IM, Maryam Andrist 100 IM, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free, Antonio Borromeo 100 Back, Bella Bowman 100 Fly, 100 Free, Nic Bowman 25 Fly, 50 Free, Audrey Brink 100 Free, Lia Bruncak 50 Free, Luke D’Onofrio 25 Breast, Avery Geskey 25 Back, 25 Breast, 25 Fly, 25 Free, 50 Free, Eila Hickey 50 Back, Hayden Lamoreaux 50 Free, Carrick Milligan 25 Breast, 50 Free, Luke Morelli 100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Free, Alexis Peltcs 200 Free, Jared Rabadam 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Free, Abby Radtke 50 Free, Jacob Rider 200 Free, Laken Wenclewicz 200 Free, Mia Wenclewicz 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Breast, 25 Free, 50 Free, Toby Wirantana 50 Free, Vivian Templeman 25 Fly, 8&U 200 Free Relay – Mia Wenclewicz, Vivian Templeman, Avery Geskey, Julia Krasniewski, 8&U 200 Medley Relay – Vivian Templeman, Avery Geskey, Carrie White, Mia Wenclewicz, 11-12 200 Medley Relay – Macie Arnett, Alexis Peltcs, Emma Bowman, Sammy Knight, 8&U 200 Medley Relay – Jack Hayes, Luke D’Onofrio, Liam Powers, Nic Bowman, 8&U 200 Free Relay – Jack Hayes, Liam Powers, Nic Bowman, Carrick Milligan

All Best Times Achievers:  Maryam Andrist, Jude Boettner, Rose Boettner, Nic Bowman, Drew Cellar, Hayden D’Onofrio, Kylie Gale, Avery Geskey, Mischa Haworth, Hannah Jasper, Madison Kincaid, Alex Kremin, Natalie Kremin, Shreyas Krishna, Vedant Krishna, Gavin Lauer, Riley Lombardo, Emily Miller, Katherine Miller, Carrick Milligan, Charlotte Milligan, Chase Myers, Charlotte Parks, Katherine Paull, Samantha Ruschau, Lily Schneider, Gianni Schnittker, Elyn Starnes

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 3 Team Finish:  2nd Place!  Girls won the meet!!!!

            50+ Heat Winners:  94!

            250+ Personal Best Times:  362 Best Times!!!  68.4% best times for the team

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

Meet Summary:  This was another great meet for USA.  You go girls!!  USA girls win the meet!  Team got 2nd overall.  362 Personal Best Times is awesome!  Our practice attendance over the holiday break was fantastic and it showed with awesome racing.  It was great to see the hard work pay off with the meet results.  Great job team! 


Ohio Swimming Virtual Distance Challenge

First time milers:  Jacob Bennet, Alexis Peltcs

Team Goals Accomplished:

            15+ Personal Best Times:  20!

            Great racing from the USA Swimmers – YES!!!

Meet Summary:  We had a good size team compete in this distance challenge.  There were 20 Best Times out of 23 swims for an 87% best times!  Nice job swimmers!


Copley Winter Breakout Meet

Event Winners:  Anna Drewes 100 Back, Henry Drewes 100 Free, 200 Free, Alex Krasniewski 100 Back, Liam Powers 25 Breast, Danny Wheaton 200 IM, 50 Free, Julia Ybarra 50 Fly

All Best Times Achievers:  Adrian Bickley, Hayden D’Onofrio, Anna Drewes, Avery Geskey, Brady Jasper, Madison Kincaid, Natalie Kremin, Lily Schneider, Cade Sladek

Team Goals Accomplished:

            20+ Heat Winners:  31!

            75+ Personal Best Times:  78 Best Times!!!

            Great meet experience for USA Swimmers – YES!!!

Meet Summary:  I thank all of our families that made the adjustment to attend this out of town meet after being closed out of the GCSTO Holiday Open.  There was 70.3% Best Times and our swimmers competed well.  Nice job swimmers! 


USA Swimming Winter Junior National Championships

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Make Finals:  Margaret Marando finished 11th in the 200 Butterfly!!!

            Best Times:  Yes!!!

            Score Points:  Yes!! 

Meet Summary:  Great experience for Margaret and a great showing for USA!


Shaker Sharks Winter Invitational

Team Finish: 3rd Place!

Event Winners:  Addison Daugherty 50 Back, Moises Rodriguez 200 Back, Brady Vann 1000 Free, Michael Vertikoff 200 Fly, 10U girl 200 Free Relay Laken Wenclewicz, Addison Daugherty, Abby Radtke, Kiera Powers

All Best Times Achievers:  Emma Bowman, Bella Bowman, Addie Daugherty, John Lobley, Riley Lombardo, Jared Rabadam, Abigail Radtke, Graham Tyler, Michael Vertikoff, Laken Wenclewicz, Mia Wenclewicz, Cici Yarbrough

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish:  3rd Place!

            50+ Heat Winners:  61!

            Great Team Relays:  Yes!  10U girls won 200 Free!  Most team relays scored!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  197 Best Times!!!

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

            Another fun and successful travel meet:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  This is always a very special meet for USA.  USA always performs great at this meet.  So many great performances Saturday night.  197 best times showed the entire team brought it.  It was fun getting the kids battling with Upper Arlington all weekend for the second-place trophy.  USA had the lead most of the weekend, but UA passed us on the last events.  Great job team! 


Ohio Swimming Senior Championships

Team Finish:  5th Place Combined!

All Best Times Achievers:  Morgan Hofmeister, Owen Johanssen, Nicholas Kremin, Kirin Loughrey, Morgan Morcher, Ethan Razor, Sai Senthil Nathan, Lauren Smith, Kai VanBourgondien, Mackenzie Weeks

State Champions:  Margaret Marando 100 Fly, Maya Geringer 1650 Free  

Scored Championship Points (individual) for the team:  Kelsey Cooper, Brogan Gehring, Maya Geringer, Libby Grether, Morgan Hofmeister, Nicholas Kremin, Caity Laycock, Charlotte Laycock, Margaret Marando, Morgan Morcher, Grace Rider, Ian Smith, Lauren Smith, Rhett Stallings, Kai VanBourgondien, Brady Vann, Reilly Vann, Katie Vaughn, Colson Wenzel

Made the Podium (Top 3):  Kelsey Cooper, Maya Geringer, Margaret Marando, Mixed All Star Medley Relay of Libby Grether, Ian Smith, Margaret Marando, Colson Wenzel

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Combined:  5th Place!

            100+ Personal Best Times:  123 Be

            Great finals / relays performances:  Yes!

            Great team presence:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  Fantastic meet for USA!!!  We had 34 swimmers competing and it was great to have the group together competing.  The team camaraderie was great.  We had 2 state championship swims and 19 swimmers score points individually for the team!  The team relays placed great and competed well.  Great job swimmers!!


GCSTO B Meet

Event Winners:  Jack Hayes 25 Free, 50 Free

All Best Times Achievers:  Isabella Brown, Madeline Burton, Luke D’Onofrio, Kylie Gale, Stella Hammill, Mary Jaminet, Max Johnson, Julia Krasniewski, Natalie Kremin, Vedant Krishna, Katherine Miller, Carrick Milligan, Liam Powers, Aiden Rain, Bryson Rodgers, Samantha Ruschau, Max Savage, Gianni Schnittker, Hayden Troy, Carrie White, Vivian Templeman

Team Goals Accomplished:

            25+ Heat Winners:  36 Heat Winners!

            75+ Personal Best Times:  76 Best Times!  85.4% Best Times!!!

            Great meet experience for our new swimmers:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  Wow!  What a great meet for our Future Stars.  There were only 13 swims that were not best times.  The future is looking bright.  Great start to the season for these kids.


OSSC Thanks for Giving Fall Classic

Event Winners:  Addison Daugherty 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM, Mia Wenclewicz 25 Breast, 50 Breast, Vivian Templeman 50 Back

All Best Times Achievers:  Leah Alsko, Macie Arnett, Bella Bowman, Andrew Cellar, Naomi Christianson, Ian Drewes, Shreyas Krishna, John Lobley, Carrick Milligan, Tiffany Ponto, Liam Powers, Jared Rabadam, Abigail Radtke, Sadie Savage, Gage Sladek, Laina Thompson, Graham Tyler, Michael Vertikoff, Toby Wirantana, Julia Ybarra, Vivian Templeman

Team Goals Accomplished:

25+ Heat Winners:  39 Heat winners!

200+ Personal Best Times:  202 PB’s!!!

Meet Summary:  Another great team meet.  It was great to see the kids out race their competition in heats.  Nice team experience at a fantastic facility.


Upper Arlington Golden Bear Invitational

Team Finish:  3rd Place!

Event Winners:  Addison Daugherty 100 free, 100 IM, 50 Back, Libby Grether 100 Back, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, Owen Johanssen 100 Breast, 200 Back, Margaret Marando 200 Fly, 100 Fly

All Best Times Achievers:  Leah Alsko, Nathan Bliss, Antonio Borromeo, Bella Bowman, Gabby Brown, Andrew Cellar, Luke Dauer, Eva Dirienzo, Emmerson Edwards, Joe Fracasso, Eila Hickey, Hannah Jasper, Katelyn Johanssen, Madison Kincaid, Alex Krasniewski, Alex Kremin, Hayden Lamoreaux, Riley Laymon, John Lobley, Emily Miller, Jacob Miller, Thomas Nguyen, Tiffany Ponto, Kiera Powers, Ethan Razor, Anthony Shoenfeldt, Sai Vidur Senthil Nathan, Sai Vidyud Senthil Nathan, Cade Sladek, Sophia Tartaglia, Laina Thompson, Graham Tyler, Michael Vertikoff, Mia Wenclewicz, Cooper Wickham, Toby Wirantana, Adrien Zhong

High Point Winners:  Libby Grether 13-14 girls, Addison Daugherty 10U girls

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 3 Team Finish:  3rd Place!

            75+ Heat Winners:  94 Heat Winners!

            300+ Personal Best Times:  372 Best Times!!!

Meet Summary:  37 all best times achievers!  This meet is always a great start to the season.  We competed very well as a team.  We reached all of the team goals.  It was great to have all the kids compete so well.  

 

Long Course 2019 Season

David Webb Memorial Invitational (Clippers)

Event Winners:  Emma Bowman 100 Fly, 50 Fly, Maya Geringer 1500 Free (meet record), Margaret Marando 50 Free, Alexis Peltcs 100 Breast, 50 Breast, Jacob Rider 50 Back, Brady Vann 1500 Free, 400 Free

All Best Times Achievers:  Macie Arnett, Brynn Conrad, Julia Eiferman, Addie Johanssen, Owen Johanssen, Natalie Kremin, Luke Morelli, Thomas Nguyen, Alexis Peltcs, Avery Peltcs, Jacob Rider, Moises Rodriguez, Michael Vertikoff, Colson Wenzel

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 4 Team Finish:  2nd place!!  Only lost to host team that won JO’s this summer.

            180+ Personal Best Times:  296 Best times!!

            Big team presence making it back to finals:  Yes, that’s why we got 2nd place!

            Great team presence:  Yes!!

            Great travel meet for the team:  Absolutely!

            Great preparation for a fantastic championship season:  Proof is in results!

Meet Summary:  This was a phenomenal meet for USA.  It set the stage for the fantastic championship season results.  64.4% best times!  USA looked great racing each night at finals.  Way to go team!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

Jill Griesse Memorial Invitational (Denison)

Event Winners:  Macie Arnett 50 Back, 100 Back, Emma Bowman 100 Free, Libby Grether 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free, 400 IM, 50 Fly Owen Johanssen 100 Breast, 200 Breast

All Best Times Achievers:  A’laa Andrist, Israa’ Andrist, Rose Boettner, Luke Dauer, Addison Daugherty, Shreyas Krishna, John Lobley, Thomas Nguyen, Tiffany Ponto, Liam Powers, Abigail Radtke, Lily Schneider, Michael Vertikoff, Tanmayi Vinapamula, Mia Wenclewicz, Danny Wheaton

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish – 5th place!  1724 points!  Girls 2nd place!  Almost won!

            35+ Heat Winners:  56 Heat Winners!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  324 Best Times!  Doubled the goal!

            Great team camaraderie:  Yes!

Meet Summary:  This was an excellent mid-season meet.  It is good to race while fatigued.  60% best times!  We competed very well as a team against very good competition.  Another great result for USA as a team.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Bowling Green Summer Invitational

Event Winners:  Macie Arnett 50 Back, Libby Grether 100 Back, 200 Back, Margaret Marando 50 Free, Mia Wenclewicz 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free

All Best Times Achievers:  Josh Chi, Kendall Dauer, Anna Hiller, Alexander Kremin, Riley Laymon, John Lobley, Abigail Radtke, Lily Schneider, Laken Wenclewicz, Mia Wenclewicz

Team Goals Accomplished:

            40+ Heat Winners:  49 Heat Winners!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  194 Best Times!

Meet Summary:  This meet was a mid-season grind.  It is good to race while fatigued.  We competed very well as a team.  It was a good to watch USA race against familiar competition and race well.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

SWAC Spring Splash Invitational

Team Finish:  2nd Place!

Event Winners:  Macie Arnett 100 Back, 200 Free, 50 Back, Emma Bowman 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Free, Audrey Brink 200 Breast, Addison Daugherty 200 Back, Libby Grether 100 Back, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, 400 Free,  Owen Johanssen 100 Breast, 200 Breast Riley Lombardo 100 Back, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Free Alexis Peltcs 100 Breast, 50 Breast, Grace Rider 100 Breast, Kai VanBourgondien 100 Back, Reilly Vann 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, 200 IM, Colson Wenzel 50 Free

All Best Times Achievers:  Macie Arnett, Jacob Bennett, Antonio Borromeo, Emma Bowman, Bella Bowman, Nic Bowman, Gabby Brown, Lia Bruncak, Josh Chi, Ahnika Dauer, Luke Dauer, Addison Daugherty, Henry Drewes, Julia Eiferman, Michael Foster, Katelyn Johanssen, Owen Johanssen, Sammy Knight, Alex Krasniewski, Julia Krasniewski, Natalie Kremin, Hayden Lamoreaux, Riley Lombardo, Jacob Miller, Erinn Minamyer, Cora Morton, Charlotte Parks, Tiffany Ponto, Kiera Powers, Liam Powers, Lily Schneider, Sai Vidur Senthil Nathan, Sai Vidyud Senthil Nathan, Ashton Stricklin, Sienna Valerio, Carrie White, Jake Wood, Cici Yarbrough

High Point Winner:  10 and under girls SWEEP!  1st Emma Bowman, 2nd Macie Arnett, 3rd Addison Daugherty, Riley Lombardo 8&U boys, Libby Grether 13-14 girls

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 3 Team Finish:  2nd Place!

            40+ Heat Winners:  92 Heat Winners!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  305 Best Times!

            Great team camaraderie:  Absolutely!  Great travel meet

Meet Summary:  This meet is always a great start to the season.  We competed very well as a team.  We reached the team goals.  It was great to have all the kids compete so well.  USA looked extremely strong against Indiana competition.  70.4% Best Times as a team!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

TYR Sport Winter Invitational

Team Finish: 4th Place!  1456.5 points!

Event Winners:  Brogan Gehring 100 Breast, 200 Breast, Libby Grether 200 Back, Riley Lombardo 100 IM, 25 Back, 50 Back, 50 Fly, Margaret Marando 400 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Free, Brady Vann 500 Free, 1650 Free

All Best Time Achievers:  I am sorry to not recognize.  We fudge many swimmers’ times and it affects the report I use for best times.  Therefore, I choose to not recognize all as many will be omitted. 

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish:  4th Place!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  205 Best Times!!!

            25+ New JO Qualifying Times:  33 new cuts!

            Big group competing in Finals each day:  Huge team presence at finals!

            Fantastic Finals performances as a team:  USA looked great as a team at finals!

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

            Another great travel experience for USA swimmers:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  This was phenomenal meet for USA.  This was a very fast and competitive meet.  USA competed with the best and looked great.  This is a great sign for a great championship season to come!  Great job team!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

GCSTO Last Ditch Meet

Event Winners:  A’laa Andrist 100 IM, Jude Boettner 100 Breast, 100 IM, 200 Free, Jack Hayes 200 Free, Joe Hayes 100 IM, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, Natalie Kremin 200 IM, Sai Vidyud Senthil Nathan 50 Breast, Jake Wood 200 Fly

All Best Time Achievers:  A’laa Andrist, Israa’ Andrist, Jude Boettner, Antonio Borromeo, Ian Drewes, Jack Hayes, Brody Jasper, Katelyn Johanssen, Julia Krasniewski, Alexander Kremin, Carrick Milligan, Katherine Paull, Kiera Powers, Sai Vidyud Senthil Nathan

Team Goals Accomplished:

            40+ Heat Winners:  62!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  158 Best Times!!!

            Best time for every swimmer:  Yes!  Every swimmer achieved best times

Meet Summary:  This was another great meet for USA.  Every swimmer swam best times and there were lots of heat winners.  It was a great finish to a great regular season for these swimmers.  Great job team!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

GCSTO January B Meet

Event Winners:  Macie Arnett 50 Free, Addie Daugherty 100 Free, Henry Drewes 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Free, Joe Hayes 50 Back, 50 Fly, Riley Lombardo 25 Back, 25 Fly, 50 Free,Alexis Peltcs 100 IM, 50 Breast, Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay of Max Johnson, Jude Boettner, Riley Lombardo, Jack Hayes, Girls 9-10 Medley Relay of Addie Daugherty, Alexis Peltcs, Tiffany Ponto, Macie Arnett, Boys 9-10 Medley Relay of Joe Hayes, Alex Krasniewski, Henry Drewes, Danny Wheaton

All Best Time Achievers:  Abigail Radtke

Team Goals Accomplished:

            20+ Heat Winners:  26!

            Great meet experience for the kids:  Yes!

Meet Summary:  This was another very good meet for USA.  The kids took advantage of competing well at another meet.

 


FAST Mudsock Classic

Event Winners:  Margaret Marando 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 Fly, 50 Free, Reilly Vann 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free, 200 IM

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Best times for every swimmer:  Every swimmer got a best time!

            Great meet experience for the kids:  Yes!

Meet Summary:  This was a great meet for my High School USA swimmers.  The kids took advantage of racing different competition in Indianapolis and competed very well.  The kids persevered with the weather cancellations.  The 5 swimmers competing outscored many teams with over 50 kids participating!!!  Way to go USA!

 


Upper Arlington Triple Crown

Team Finish: 3rdPlace!

Event Winners (please note there are 3 winners per event with the Triple Crown format):  A’laa Andrist 100 Breast, Macie Arnett 50 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Free, Jacob Bennett 100 Fly, 100 IM, Emma Bowman 100 Free, Audrey Brink 100 Breast, Libby Grether 100 Back, 100 Fly,Joe Hayes 50 Fly, Owen Johanssen 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 Free, Sammy Knight 100 Back, Charlotte Laycock 100 Fly, Eli Lombardo 200 Free, 50 Back, Riley Lombardo 100 IM, 25 Back, 25 Free, 50 Free, Neve Murray 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 IM, 200 Free, Zoe Musselman 100 Fly, Jared Rabadam 200 Free, 50 Free, Grace Rider 100 Breast,Moises Rodriguez 100 Free, 200 Free,Lily Schneider 50 Breast, Sai Vidyud Senthil Nathan 100 Breast, 100 Free, Reilly Vann 100 Breast, Mia Wenclewicz 25 Back, Julia Ybarra 50 Back, 50 Fly, 13-14 200 Medley Relay – Libby Grether, Grace Rider, Charlotte Laycock, Brynn Conrad

All Best Time Achievers:  A’laa Andrist, Lia Bruncak, Kendall Dauer, Luke Dauer, Anna Drewes, Ian Drewes, Max Johnson, John Lobley, Carrick Milligan, Sadie Savage, Ashton Stricklin, Tanmayi Vinapamula, Laken Wenclewicz, Mia Wenclewicz, Julia Ybarra

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 3 Team Finish:  3rdPlace!

            50+ Heat Winners:  77!

            200+ Personal Best Times:  294 Best Times!!!

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

Meet Summary:  This was another great meet for USA.  294 Personal Best Times is awesome!  Our practice attendance over the holiday break was very good and it showed with awesome racing.  It was great to see the hard work pay off with the meet results.  Great job team!  

 


GCSTO Holiday Open

Event Winners:  Macie Arnett 50 Back, Jude Boettner 200 Free, Emma Bowman 50 Fly, Bella Bowman 100 Breast, 100 IM, 50 Fly, Addie Daugherty 50 Back, Joe Hayes 100 Free, Riley Laymon 100 IM, Eli Lombardo 100 Breast, 100 IM, 50 Back, Riley Lombardo 100 Free, 25 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Free, Tiffany Ponto 50 Fly, Kiera Powers 25 Breast, 25 Free, 50 Breast

All Best Time Achievers:  Shreyas Krishna, Kiera Powers, Liam Powers, Sai Vidur Senthil Nathan, Elyn Starnes 

Team Goals Accomplished:

            30+ Heat Winners:  38!

            Great racing from the USA Swimmers – YES!!!

Meet Summary:  We had a good size team compete.  There were 124 Best Times and our swimmers competed well.  Nice job swimmers!  

 


Shaker Sharks Winter Invitational

Team Finish: 2ndPlace!  Girls won the meet!  USA walked with a trophy.

Event Winners:  Libby Grether 100 Back,Margaret Marando 200 Fly, 100 Fly, Jared Rabadam 100 Free, 200 Breast, Brady Vann 100 Free, 1000 Free, 200 Fly, 100 Fly, Open Girls 400 Free Relay – Grace Rider, Libby Grether, Brogan Gehring, Margaret Marando

All Best Time Achievers:  Emma Bowman, Bella Bowman, Addie Daugherty, Erinn Minamyer, Caitlyn Mundwiler, Jared Rabadam, Jacob Rider, Moises Rodriguez, Ashton Stricklin, Michael Vertikoff, 

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish:  2ndPlace!

            50+ Heat Winners:  68!

            Great Team Relays:  Yes, girls open 400 free won! Most team relays scored!

            150+ Personal Best Times:  222 Best Times!!!

            Great team presence on deck and in the stands:  I felt it!

            Another fun and successful travel meet:  Absolutely!

Meet Summary:  This was a very special meet for USA.  USA always performs great at this meet.  However, the coaching staff and I thought the finals session on Saturday was the best finals session in team history.  So many great performances all night.  222 Best times showed the entire team brought it.  Great job team!  

 


Ohio Swimming Senior Championships

Team Finish:  6th Place Combined!

All Best Time Achievers:  Paul Carter, Madison Hoschak, Morgan Morcher, 

Scored Championship Points for the team:  Elise Barbour, Dalton Brown, Kael Gannon, Brogan Gehring, Maya Geringer, Nicholas Kremin, Grace Lane, Margaret Marando, Liz Passias, Ian Smith, Brady Vann

Made the Podium (Top 3):  Maya Geringer, Margaret Marando, Brady Vann

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 6 Team Combined:  6thPlace!

            75+ Personal Best Times:  86 Best Times!

            Great finals / relays performances:  Yes!

Meet Summary:  We had 23 swimmers competing.  It was great to have the group together competing.  The team camaraderie was great.  

 


GCSTO B Meet

Event Winners:  Riley Lombardo 25 Back, 25 Free, 50 Free,8&U Boys 100 Medley Relay – Max Johnson, Jude Boettner, Riley Lombardo, Ethan Farnham

All Best Time Achievers:  Nicolas Bowman,Gabriella Brown, Kelsie Cotton, Kendall Dauer, Ian Drewes, Jack Hayes, Katelyn Johanssen, Max Johnson, Alex Krasniewski, Julia Krasniewski, Natalie Kremin, Riley Laymon, Riley Lombardo, Kiera Powers, Liam Powers, Daniel Wheaton, Carrie White

Team Goals Accomplished:

            25+ Heat Winners:  27 Heat Winners!

            40+ Personal Best Times:  71 Best Times!  97.3% Best Times!!!

Meet Summary:  Wow! What a great meet for our Future Stars. There were only 2 swims that were not best times.  The future is looking bright.  Great start to the season for these kids.  

 


OSSC Thanks for Giving Fall Classic

Team Finish:  4thPlace!

Event Winners:  Riley Lombardo 25 Back, 50 Back, Abby Radtke 25 Free, 25 Fly, 25 Breast, 50 Free, Jared Rabadam 100 Breast, Reilly Vann 200 Free

All Best Time Achievers:  Jacob Bennett, Rose Boettner, Antonio Borromeo, Lia Bruncak, Julia Eiferman, Shreyas Krishna, Noah Loudon, Carrick Milligan, Katherine Paull, Abby Radtke, Sai Senthil Nathan, Macy Shellhaas, Sienna Valerio, Laken Wenclewicz, Mia Wenclewicz, Chelsea Yarbrough, Julia Ybarra

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 5 Team Finish:  4thPlace!

            50+ Heat Winners:  71 Heat winners!

Meet Summary:  Another great team meet.  The ratio of swimmers to heat winners was extremely high.  It was great to see the kids out race their competition in heats. 

 


Upper Arlington Golden Bear Invitational

Team Finish:  3rdPlace!

Event Winners:  Libby Grether 200 Back, Margaret Marando200 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 Free, Moises Rodiguez 200 Fly, Jared Rabadam 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Breast, 100 Free

All Best Time Achievers:  Rose Boettner, Lia Bruncak, Naomi Christianson, Emmerson Edwards, Julia Eiferman, John Lobley, Charlotte Milligan, Tiffany Ponto, Macy Shellhaas, Jackson Ward, 

High Point Winner:  Jared Rabadam 11-12 boys

Team Goals Accomplished:

            Top 3 Team Finish:  3rdPlace!

            75+ Heat Winners:  92 Heat Winners!

Meet Summary:  This meet is always a great start to the season.  We competed very well as a team.  We reached the team goals.  It was great to have all the kids compete so well.