2018 14&U PNS Championships

Dec 28, 2018

2018 PNS 14&Under Short Course Championships

Congratulations to all the BCST swimmers who competed at this year’s PNS 14 & Under Short Course Championships.  The time standards for the meet this year were harder than ever, so just qualifying for the meet is in itself a big accomplishment.  Everyone should be proud of themselves for not only their performances, but also in all the work you have put in over the course of the season.  Your coaches are proud of you all!

Bellevue Club finished second place overall, with the overall best time percentage for the team at an impressive 76%!  There were several individual champions, relay champions, and even a PNS record to boot.

Zach Hur (100 back), Christian Koh (200 back), Kenny Nguyen (100 fly), and Nathan Xu (50, 100 fly) were all individual champions.  Nathan Xu’s 50 fly time (24.68) also happened to be the fastest time in PNS history for 11-12 boys!!!  The 11-12 Boys won three relays (400 free, 200 Medley, 400 Medley), while the 13-14 boys won two (200 free, 200 medley).  BCST also had 27 individuals finish with 100% best times.  For a complete list of top 16 individuals, top 8 relays, and 100% best times, read on below. 

Thank you to the BCST Boosters and all the parent volunteers for helping pull off such a great meet.  The amount of work it takes to put on an event this size is significant, and everyone’s efforts are much appreciated.  Thank you especially to Stephanie Cross for her work as Meet Director, and to Ted Wang for being the Head Referee. 

GO BCST!

 

Top 16 Finishers
Mia Avansino (3rd 1650 free, 8th 200 back, 7th 500 free, 15th 400 IM)

Colin Carmichael (6th 1650 free)

Courtney Cross (2nd 200 free, 2nd 500 free, 9th 200 back, 10th 100 back, 12th 100 free, 16th 100 breast)

Parker Cross (9th 400 IM, 14th 200 IM)

Kian Curley (7th 50 back, 8th 100 IM, 10th 50 fly, 11th 100 free, 15th 50 free, 50 breast)

Malia Curley (10th 50 free, 14th 200 breast)

Dylan Doan (6th 500 free, 9th 1650 free, 10th 200 free, 12th 50 back, 15th 200 IM)

Hope Enge (3rd 50 back, 50 fly, 4th 100 back, 5th 100 fly, 7th 200 IM, 8th 500 free)

Piper Enge (2nd 50 breast, 5th 500 free, 9th 400 IM, 10th 100 breast, 200 breast, 11th 200 IM)

Tatum Enge (11th 50 fly, 12th 100 fly)

Gabi Farinas (11th 1650 free)

Tico Farinas (10th 1650 free, 500 free)

Kieran Fitzpatrick (7th 200 breast, 9th 100 breast, 50 breast, 14th 50 free)

Jade Foltenyi (9th 200 fly, 11th 50 free, 13th 100 free)

Robert Frazer (7th 1650 free, 500 free, 13th 200 fly)

Kaitlyn Girotto (4th 400 IM, 5th 500 free, 6th 200 back, 8th 100 back, 14th 200 free)

Elaina Guan (12th 100 back)

Gracie Hackworth (13th 200 fly)

Sam Headrick (11th 1650 free)

Eli Hou (13th 50 fly)

Neo Hou (14th 50 free)

Cecilia Howard (12th 50 breast)

Nathan Hu (4th 100 free, 100 IM, 50 back, 5th 100 back, 9th 100 breast, 10th 50 breast)

Zachary Hur (1st 100 back, 2nd 200 back, 4th 50 free, 6th 200 free, 8th 500 free, 100 free)

Sophie Kim (11th 100 breast, 12th 50 breast, 16th 100 IM)

Aaron Klym (3rd 200 back, 10th 200 IM, 14th 100 fly)

Christian Koh (1st 200 back, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 100 back, 100 breast, 200 breast, 6th 200 free)

Ben Kralj (13th 200 back, 15th 100 back, 15th 50 back)

Logan Lamb (2nd 100 back, 3rd 50 back, 11th 100 IM, 14th 200 IM, 15th 100 free, 50 free)

John LeClercq (9th 100 fly, 11th 50 fly, 13th 500 free, 15th 100 IM)

Brian Lee (2nd 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 3rd 200 fly, 14th 200 free, 16th 200 IM)

Jacob Lee (12th 200 back)

Trinity Lee (14th 100 fly, 16th 500 free)

Ema Lei (13th 400 IM)

Edmunda Li (2nd 100 back, 100 fly, 4th 50 back, 8th 50 fly, 9th 200 IM, 10th 100 IM)

Camon Mann (14th 100 IM, 200 free, 200 free, 15th 500 free, 16th 200 breast, 100 breast)

Kaden Nguyen (12th 100 back, 13th 50 back)

Kenny Nguyen (1st 100 fly, 2nd 100 back, 4th 200 IM, 5th 200 fly, 7th 100 free, 8th 50 free)

Nathan Shaw (3rd 100 IM, 4th 100 fly, 50 fly, 8th 200 free, 10th 50 back)

Mason Sunwoo (3rd 100 free, 4th 200 free, 5th 50 free, 8th 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly)

Sophia Sunwoo (2nd 50 back, 5th 100 back, 7th 100 free, 8th 50 free, 11th 200 back, 100 IM)

Christian Wong (2nd 50 breast, 13th 50 free)

Justin Wu (2nd 200 back, 3rd 100 back, 50 back, 7th 50 free, 9th 100 free, 100 IM)

Sofia Wyzga (3rd 200 free, 500 free, 6th 100 free, 9th 100 fly, 12th 50 free, 14th 50 fly)

Nathan Xu (1st 50 fly, 1st 100 fly, 2nd 50 back, 50 free, 100 IM, 3rd 200 IM)

Tommy Xu (7th 100 breast, 8th 200 IM, 13th 50 breast)

Ryan Xue (10th 50 breast)

Michelle Yang (15th 100 breast, 200 free)

Alexander Zhao 6th 100 breast, 200 IM, 8th 50 breast, 13th 100 IM)

 

Top Eight Relays

10 & Under Girls:

4th 10 & Under girls 200 Free Relay “A” (Madison Stipe, Anja Mejlaender, Sofia Wyzga, Hope Enge)

2nd 10 & Under girls  200 Medley Relay “A” (Edmunda Li, Sophie Kim, Tatum Enge, Hope Enge)

5th 10 & Under 200 Medley Relay “B” (Elaina Guan, Chloe Yan, Sofia Wyzga, Madison Stipe)

 

11-12 Girls:

5th 11-12 Girls  200 Free Relay “A”  (Annabelle Huang, Piper Enge, Sophia Audia, Sophia Sunwoo)

3rd 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay “A” (Sophia Sunwoo, Piper Enge, Trinity Lee, Annabelle Huang)

7th 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay “A” (Sophia Sunwoo, Piper Enge, Trinity Lee, Annabelle

Huang)

 

13-14 Girls:

4th 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay “A” (Malia Curley, Isabella Chen, Jade Foltenyi, Courtney Cross)

4th 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay  “A” (Isabella Chen, Malia Curley, Jade Foltenyi, Courtney Cross)

4th 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay “A” (Jade Foltenyi, Malia Curley, Courtney Cross, Michelle Yang)

6th 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay “B” (Gracie Hackworth, Isabella Chen, Cara Huynh, Kaitlyn Girotto)

3rd 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay “A” (Kaitlyn Girotto, Michelle Yang, Jade Foltenyi, Courtney Cross)

7th 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay “B” (Cara Huynh, Malia Curley, Gracie Hackworth, Isabella Chen)

 

10 & Under Boys:

2nd 10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (Nathan Hu, Christian Wong, Logan Lamb, Nathan Shaw)

5th 10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay “B” (Aksel Mejlaender, Kaden Nguyen, John LeClercq, Kian Curley)

7th 10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay “B” (Kaden Nguyen, Tommy Xu, David Dy, Ian Carmichael)

3rd 10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (Nathan Hu, Alexander Zhao, Kian Curley, Aksel Mejlaender)

 

11-12 Boys:

1st 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (Justin Wu, Ryan Xue, Nathan Xu, Mason Sunwoo)

6th 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay “B” (Dylan Doan, Kieran Fitzpatrick, Justin Brown, Robert Frazer)

1st 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay “A” (Mason Sunwoo, Justin Wu, Dylan Doan, Nathan Xu)

7th 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay “B” (Tico Farinas, Davis LeClercq, Kieran Fitzpatrick, Robert Frazer)

6th 11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay “B” (Tico Farinas, Kieran Fitzpatrick, Justin Brown, Dylan Doan)

1st 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay “A” (Justin Wu, Kieran Fitzpatrick, Nathan Xu, Mason Sunwoo)

7th 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay “B” (Ben Kralj, Ryan Xue, Robert Frazer, Dylan Doan)

 

13-14 Boys:

1st 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (Zachary Hur, Christian Koh, Kenny Nguyen, Brian Lee)

1st 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (Zachary Hur, Christian Koh, Kenny Nguyen, Brian Lee)

8th 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay “B” (Aaron Klym, Alvin Zhang, Cam Aaselund, Neo Hou)

2nd 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay “A” (Brian Lee, Christian Koh, Kenny Nguyen, Zachary Hur)

5th 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay “B” (Neo Hou, Ethan Audia, Josh Olson, Aaron Klym)

6th 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay “B” (Aaron Klym, Alvin Zhang, Neo Hou, Josh Olson)

 

100% Best Times

Mia Avansino

Colin Carmichael

Hope Enge

Piper Enge

Tico Farinas

Kieran Fitzpatrick

Kaitlyn Girotto

Elaina Guan

Sam Headrick

Neo Hou

Nathan Kim

Sophie Kim

Christian Koh

Ben Kralj

Jacob Lee

Camon Mann

Kaden Nguyen

Nathan Shaw

Mason Sunwoo

Sophia Sunwoo

Savanna Taylor

Carson Wong

Justin Wu

Sofia Wyzga

Nathan Xu

Tommy Xu

Alvin Zhang