2020 Blue and Orange Meet Recap

Dwight Anderson

42nd Annual Blue/Orange Meet

After a long hiatus from the pool, BCST swimmers returned for their first sanctioned swim meet since February in the 42nd Annual Blue/Orange meet.  Though under abnormal circumstances, the kids stepped up, shook off some rust, and delivered some great swims in an impressive return to the pool.  At the end of the weekend, the Orange team stood triumphant, with 528 points to the Blue teams 410.

Listed below is a list of the Pentathlon winners by age group, and top three finishes by event, but a handful of performances stood out.  First off, aside from a handful of DQ’s here and there, because we were swimming in a 25 meter pool, everyone got best times!  Congratulations, all. 

The Enge family built upon their BCST legacy, with Tatum Enge (9-10) and Hope Enge (11-12) winning their respective age groups, while Piper finished second in the 13-14 category.  Sophia Sunwoo continued her reign of terror upon the record books, setting a PNS record in her 100 freestyle with the fastest time on the team, despite being just 13.  Sophia also took first place overall in the 13-14 girls category. Joining Sophia in setting PNS records were Charlie Arnold (15-16 100 breast), Christian Koh (15-16 200 IM), and Brian Lee (15-16 100 fly AND 100 free).   Nathan Lee and Mia Chang capped off an illustrious BC career, winning the 15&over pentathlons in their final Blue/Orange meet.  Great job, everybody!

A huge thank you to Bellevue Club management and especially the BCST Boosters for helping make this meet possible. More than any year before, all you do for BCST is appreciated.  Thank you to all the volunteers who gave up most of their weekends to put on this event, especially Jay Girotto (Meet Referee), Lorraine Masse, and Sarah Boyd (Meet Director).

GO BCST!!!!

Pentathlon Champions:

8&Under Girls:  Blakely Biege

8&Under Boys:  Noah Arthiabah

9-10 Girls:  Tatum Enge

9-10 Boys:  Albert Cai

11-12 Girls:  Hope Enge

11-12 Boys:  Daniel Lee

13-14 Girls:  Sophia Sunwoo

13-14 Boys:  Nathan Xu

15&Over Girls:  Mia Chang

15&Over Boys:  Nathan Lee

 

Top Three Finishers:

 

Charlie Arnold (2nd 100 breast, 3rd 200 IM)

Noah Arthiabah (1st 25 fly, 25 breast, 2nd 25 free, 3rd 25 back)

Stella Arthiabah (3rd 25 back)

Joseph Bedell (2nd 50 breast)

Blakely Biege (1st 25 fly, 25 back, 25 breast, 2nd 25 free)

Noah Brune (3rd 100 free)

Albert Cai (1st 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 3rd 50 free)

Mia Chang (1st 100 back, 100 free, 2nd 100 breast, 100 fly)

Jaime Chen (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 100 back, 100 breast)

Nathan Chen (3rd 100 back)

Haolin Cong (1st 100 breast)

Courtney Cross (3rd 200 IM)

Dylan Doan (3rd 100 breast)

Shine Duffee (1st 50 back, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 fly)

David Dy (3rd 50 fly)

Hope Enge (1st 50 fly, 50 back, 2nd 50 fly, 50 breast)

Piper Enge (1st 100 breast, 200 IM, 2nd 100 free, 100 fly)

Tatum Enge (1st 50 free, 50 fly, 2nd 50 breast, 50 back)

Joy Felner (2nd 100 breast, 3rd 100 free, 200 IM)

Kendell Fitzpatrick (3rd 50 breast)

Bob Frazer (100 fly)

Connor Garr (50 fly)

Finn Heneghan (3rd100 back)

Philip Howard (1st 100 breast)

Olivia Hoyla (2nd 100 back, 3rd 100 breast, 100 fly)

Nathan Hu (3rd 50 back)

Leon Huang (1st 50 free, 3rd 50 back)

Zach Hur (2nd 100 back)

Christian Koh (2nd 200 IM, 3rd 100 breast)

Logan Lamb (1st 50 back)

Daniel Lee (1st 50 back, 2nd 50 fly, 50 free, 3rd 50 breast)

Brian Lee (1st 100 fly, 100 free)

Jacob Lee (2nd 100 back, 3rd 100 IM)

Nathan Lee (1st 200 IM, 100 back, 2nd 100 fly)

Sandy Li (2nd 100 back)

Chloe Liu (1st 50 free, 2nd 50 back, 3rd 50 fly)

Henry Liu (2nd 50 breast)

Marin Malchow (2nd 25 breast, 3rd 25 fly)

Tiya More (1st 25 free, 2nd 25 fly, 25 back)

Michelle Morton (3rd 25 free)

Jazlynn Pak (2nd 100 fly)

Ashley Ray (1st 100 breast)

Josie Robinson (3rd 50 breast)

Julia Shang (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 back)

Nathan Shaw (1st 50 fly, 50 free)

Ryan Shaw (2nd 50 fly, 50 free)

Lily Siripipat (3rd 100 back)

Mason Sunwoo (2nd 100 breast, 100 free)

Sophia Sunwoo (1st 100 fly, 100 back, 100 free, 2nd 200 IM)

Emerson Switaj (3rd 25 breast)

William Waite (2nd 100 free)

Ellie Wang (1st 50 breast, 3rd 50 free)

Ruibin Wang (3rd 50 free)

Chelsea Wong (1st 50 breast)

Christian Wong (1st 50 breast)

Isabella Wong (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 free)

Justin Wu (2nd 200 IM, 3rd 100 fly, 100 free)

Chengmei Xin (2nd 25 back, 25 breast, 25 fly, 3rd 25 free)

Nathan Xu (1st 100 free, 100 fly, 100 back, 200 IM)

Jacob Yeung (1st 25 back, 25 free, 3rd 25 breast, 25 fly)

Mila Zhang (3rd 50 back)

Yan Zhang (3rd 50 breast)