CSP Wins A Champs for the Sixth Straight Year

Nov 21, 2018

The CSP Tideriders went in to A Champs this past weekend and took the meet by a wide margin.  Not only did the Tideriders win the meet, but we also scored the most points for the Girls side as well as the Boys side of the meet. 

For the Age Groups, CSP won both the 10 & Under Girls and Boys, the 11 – 12 Boys as well as the 13 – 14 Girls and Boys.  We were second in the 11 – 12 Girls and 15 & Over Girls and 4th in the 15 & Over Boys.

Winning High Point Award were Camden Theodos (10 & Under Boys) and Lee Naber (13 – 14 Boys).  Getting 2nd Place were Anya Liu (11 – 12 Girls) and Sophie Henriksen (13 – 14 Girls).  Placing 3rd were Charlotte Brown (10 & Under Girls), Tommy Wickersham (11 – 12 Boys), Anna Scott Baur (13 – 14 Girls) and Cameron McCrary (13 - 14 Boys).

We had two new Ozark Records set this weekend as well.  Individually, Kellen Mottl broke the 13 – 14 Girls 50 Breaststroke Ozark Record, and then the 13 – 14 Girls shattered the Ozark Record in the 400 Medley Relay with Sophie, Kellen, Lily Hsieh and Abby Wickersham.

New Team Records were set individually and on relays. 

Colin Cunneen in the 8 & Under Boys 50 Backstroke.

Henry Unger set the Team Record in the 11 – 12 Boys 50 Free.

Sophie set the new Team Record in the 13 – 14 Girls 50 and 100 Fly.

Kledi Kadiu set the new Team Record in the 15 – 16 Boys in the 100 Free and 200 Breast.

Setting the 11 – 12 Boys 200 Free Relay Team Record were Tommy, Xander Theodos, Daniel Garza and Henry.

Setting the 11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay Team Record were Daniel, Tommy, Asher Cole and Henry.

New NCSA Junior National Cuts were made by Kellen (100 Breast), Carter Murawski (100 Breast), and Ella Pearl (200 Back).

New Sectional Qualifiers were Ryan Mauney – 200 Free, Cameron – 1000 Free, 1650 Free and 200 Back and Jessica Briers – 200 Breast.

Those swimmers who got New Sectional Cuts include Lauren Beard – 1000 Free and 1650 Free, Koji Barrette – 50 Fly, 100 Fly and 200 Fly, Nora Lee Brown – 50 Breast and 100 Breast, Joanna Dohrman – 50 Fly, 100 Fly and 200 Fly, Lily – 200 Back, Ella– 400 IM, Maddie Palatt – 400 IM and Juliette – 200 Free.

Winning individual events for the 10 & Unders were Charlotte, Camden and William Unger.  Placing in the Top 8 were Max Boevingloh, Keegan Brown, Colin, Trevor Gatz, Tyler He, Aiden Kim, Nicholas Meyer, Mia Panic, Stephanie Rose and Ema Stojicevic.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Bella Anadkat, Reese Anderson, Maitland Michaelson, Audrey Qureshi and Mia Singer.  Lucas Theodos was also available to compete at A Champs and was well prepared.

In the Girls Relays, Mia, Charlotte, Ema and Stephanie were 2nd in the 200 Medley, while Reese, Bella, Audrey and Mia were 6th.  In the Girls 200 Free Relays, Mia, Charlotte, Stephanie and Mia were 2nd, while Reese, Bella, Maitland and Ema were 6th

For the Boys, in the 200 Medley Relays, we went 1st and 2nd, while winning were Tyler, Max, Colin and Camden, while 2nd went to Trevor, William, Aiden and Nicholas.  For the 200 Free Relays, winning was Camden, Nicholas, William and Colin, while 3rd were Aiden, Trevor, Tyler and Max.

Winning individual events for the 11 – 12 Year Olds were Daniel, Anya, Henry and Tommy.  Placing in the Top 8 were Abby Carr, Asher Cole, Grace Coppel, Jacqueline Hu, Spencer Kinsey, Caitlin Kuhlmann, Nicole Li, Isabel Phillips, Sophia Snyder, Lily Ta and Xander.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Joseph DiGuiseppe, Luke Gill, Lindsay Naber, Hannah Renaud, Lexi Thornton and Delia Zacks.  Also contributing to the Tideriders Championship run were

In the Girls Medley Relays, Lily, Jacqueline, Anya and Grace won the 400 while Lexi, Abby, Isabel ad Delia were 5th.  In the 200, winning was Lily, Abby, Anya and Grace, while Caitlin, Jacqueline, Lindsay and Delia were 4th and also swimming in the 200 Medley Relays were Lexi, Hannah, Isabel and Sophia Goodwin. 

In the Girls Free Relays, Anya, Grace, Delia and Lily were 2nd in the 200, while Lindsay, Lexi, Abby and Macie DiGuiseppe were 7th and Sophia, Avery Cunneen, Isabel and Sophia were also competing.  In the 400 Free Relays, Anya, Grace, Macie and Delia were 2nd, while Lily, Isabel, Lindsay and Lexi were 7th.

In the Boys Relays, placing 2nd for the 400 Medley Relays, Daniel, Tommy, Asher and Henry were 2nd while Joseph, Spencer, Xander and Sean McGinley were 7th.  Winning the 200 Medley Relay was Daniel, Tommy, Asher and Henry, while Sean, Spencer, Joseph and Xander were 6th.  Winning the 200 Free Relay was Tommy, Henry, Xander and Daniel, and they also won the 400 Free Relay while Nico Grassi, Joseph, Sean and Asher were 5th.

Winning events for the 13 – 14 Year Olds were Anna Scott, Margaret Beimdiek, Sophie, Ryan, Cameron, Kellen, Lee, Juliette Phillips, and Abby.  Placing in the Top 8 were Jessica, Nora Lee, Trey Cunneen, Sarah Donohue, Lily, Erin Lamping, Ned Mehmeti, JD Suarez, Adam Sutter, Niko Theodos and Graham Zucker.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Alex Snyder and Jillian Thomason.  Also helping the 13 – 14 Year Olds win their Age Groups were Liza Brown, Kathryn Chaves, Amelia Dino, Erica Engelhardt, Everdine Ferguson, Campbell Murawski, Maggie Nelson and Madelyn Schoedel.

The CSP Girls went 1st and 2nd in the 800 Free Relays, with Sophie, Abby, Juliette and Jessica winning, while Margaret, Anna Scott, Sarah and Kellen were 2nd.  In the 400 and 200 Medley Relays, winning were Sophie, Kellen, Lily and Abby, while Sarah, Jessica, Anna Scott and Juliette were 3rd in the 400.  Winning the 400 Free Relay, Abby, Sophie, Juliette and Jessica while Lily, Anna Scott, Kellen and Sarah were 4th.  Also winning the 200 Free Relay were Abby, Sophie, Juliette and Anna Scott, while Jessica, Lily, Kellen and Margaret were 4th.

Ryan, Lee, JD and Cameron won the 200 and 400 Medley Relays, 200, 400 and 800 Free Relays, while Graham, Niko, Trey and Ned were 4th in the 800 Free, 6th in both the 200 and 400 Medley as well as the 400 Free, while they were 7th in the 200 Free Relays.

In the 15 & Over Age Group, winning were Joanna, Kledi and Andrew O’Brien.  Placing in the Top 8 were Koji Barrette, Lauren, Eric Ji, Maddie Mather, Paige Mitchell, Carter, Maddie, Ella and Bella Snyder.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Mary Dieckhaus, Payton Dunn, Benjamin Evra, Alex Fox, Jackson Fox, Sophie Fredman, Nancy Hulslander, Katie Knapp, Franklin Liu, Jakub Petyniak, Emily Schroeder, Sophie Thompson, Patrick Unterreiner and Wil Welch.  Also, swimming on the A Team were Graham Fredman, Kendra Howard, Grace Schaefer and

In the Girls Relays, finishing 3rd in the 800 Free was Maddie, Paige, Joanna and Nancy, while Emily, Alex, Lauren and Maddie were 6th.  In the 400 Medley Relays, Ella, Maddie, Katie and Paige were 3rd and Maddie, Lauren, Joanna and Nancy were 6th, while in the 200 Medley, Ella, Maddie, Katie and Nancy were 2nd, and Maddie, Lauren, Joanna and Paige were 6th.  In the 400 Free Relays, Katie, Nancy, Emily and Maddie were 4th, while Talia Warticovschi, Mary, Sophie and Alex were 11th and in the 200 Free Relays, Nancy, Katie, Ella and Maddie were 4th, with Emily, Audrey Dino, Talia and Mary were 8th.

For the Boys, finishing in 4th for the 800 Free Relay were Kledi, Koji, Eric and Jackson, while Steven Busch, Benjamin, Wil and Patrick were 6th.  In the 200 and 400 Medley Relays, Andrew Carter, Koji and Kledi were 4th in both, while Jackson, Benjamin, Steven and Patrick were 10th in the 400 and 11th in the 200 Medley Relays.  In the 400 Free Relays, Kledi, Carter, Koji and Benjamin were 5th, while Steven, Wil, Jackson and Sam Garza were 10th.  In the 200 Free Relays, Kledi, Andrew, Benjamin and Carter were 4th, while Wil, Steven, Jackson and Sam were 10th.

We also want to thank all of our great USA Officials who spent countless hours helping to officiate the meet this weekend.  Without our officials, meets like this would not be possible.

More photos: