CSP wins Ozark Senior Champs

Mark Imig
Jan 28, 2019

The CSP Tideriders finished in First Place at this past weekends Ozark Senior Championship Meet.  This is the start of the Championship Season, and it was a great way to get things rolling! 

Kledi Kadiu broke his own 100 Free for the 15 – 16 Boys.

Audrey Dino (200 Back), Ned Mehmeti (400 IM) and Sophie Thompson (200 Back) all qualified for Sectionals.

We had a number of swimmers add to their list of Sectional Cuts:

Koji Barrette added 200 and 400 IM

Lauren Beard added the 400 IM

Jessica Briers added the 200 Free

Nora Lee Brown added the 200, 500, 1000 and 1650 Free, as well as the 200 Breast

Benjamin Evra added the 200 Breast

Cameron McCrary added the 1000 and 1650 Free

Carter Murawski added the 400 IM

Lee Naber added the 1000 and 1650 Free

Juliette Phillips added 100 Free

JD Suarez added 100 Back

Patrick Unterreiner added 400 IM

Nora Lee was 2nd Placed High Point for the Girls, while Juliette Phillips was 3rd Place.

Winning Individual Events at Long Course Champs were Joanna Dohrman, Kledi and Abby Wickersham.

Placing in the Top 8 were Koji, Lauren, Margaret Beimdiek, Nora Lee, Mary Dieckhaus, Sarah Donohue, Benjamin, Parker Hagemann, Sophie Henriksen, Lily Hsieh, Nancy Hulslander, Eric Ji, Maddie Mather, Ryan Mauney, Cameron, Paige Mitchell, Kellen Mottl, Carter, Lee, Andrew O’Brien, Maddie, Jakub Petyniak, Juliette, Bella Snyder, JD, Sophie and Wil Welch.

Scoring in the Top 16 were Anna Scott Baur, Jessica, Steven Busch, Trey Cunneen, Audrey, Jared Fang, Alex Fox, Jackson Fox, Sophie Fredman, Kendra Howard, Erin Lamping, Anya Liu, Franklin Liu, Ned, Campbell Murawski, Emily Schroeder, Alex Snyder, Niko Theodos, Jillian Thomason, Patrick and Talia Warticovschi,

Finishing in the Top 24 were Jack Bodnar, Kathryn Chaves, Payton Dunn, Charlie Krasnoff, Maggie Nelson and Grace Schaefer.  Also competing at Senior Champs Masis Bagautdinov, Preston Brouillet, Charles Creely, Erica Englehardt, Everdine Ferguson, Graham Fredman, Samuel Garza, Jiabei Han, Nathan Lin, Madelyn Schoedel, Andrew Seitz and Adam Sutter.

In the 200 Medley Relays, the Girls finished in 1st and 2nd, with Sophie, Kellen, Lily and Abby winning, while Maddie, Maddie, Katie Knapp and Nancy were 2nd.

For the Boys, winning was Lee, Kledi, Jakub and Andrew, while Eric, Carter, Koji and Jackson were 3rd.

In the 200 Free Relays, Abby, Nancy, Sophie and Paige were 2nd while Juliette, Jessica, Sophie and Lily were 6th for the Girls. 

For the Boys, Jakub, Andrew, Ryan and Carter were 3rd, and Benjamin, Lee, Jackson and Steven were 6th.

Congrats to all the swimmers on a great meet weekend and thanks so much to our USA Officials who worked many sessions during the meet.  Without those officials, meets like these could never take place!