CSP Wins Ozark Division I Champs

Mark Imig
Feb 26, 2019

The coaching staff went in with high expectations for this past weekend’s Ozark Division I Championship Meet and the swimmers did not disappoint!  We had individual and relay records broken, as well as NCSA Junior Cuts, Sectional Cuts and Zones Cuts made by swimmers as well!  Not only did CSP win the 10 & Under Boys, 13 – 14 Girls and 13 – 14 Boys Age Groups, but we were a close 2nd in the 10 & Under Girls and 11 – 12 Girls. 

We had a number of swimmers in the running for High Point Awards.  Lee Naber won the 13 – 14 Boys, with Cameron McCrary finishing in 2ndCamden Theodos finished in 2nd for the 10 & Under Boys, while Charlotte Brown (10 & Under) and Nora Lee Brown (13 – 14) both finished in 3rd place.

Ozark Coaches voted CSP the Sportsmanship Award for the team that showed the best sportsmanship, team cheering and appearance!  And of course, CSP once again came out on top of all the other teams, by more than 1000 points.

Lee set two new Team Records in the 13 – 14 Boys 500 Free and the 100 Back, with the 100 Back being an NCSA Junior National Cut.

Austin Chu set the Team Record in the 8 & Under Boys 50 Fly, a record that has stood since 1995.

13 – 14 Girls set a new Team Record in the 200 Free Relay with Abby Wickersham, Juliette Phillips, Lily Hsieh and Jessica Briers.

13 – 14 Girls also set a new Team Record in the 800 Free Relay with Abby, Juliette, Jessica and Nora Lee Brown.

Going in to the Meet, CSP had 122 swimmers and over 670 individual races, both were the most by any team in Ozark.

With the 10 & Unders, winning events were, Charlotte, Camden and William Unger.  Placing in the Top 8 were Max Boevingloh, Keegan Brown, Austin, Colin Cunneen, Tyler He, Aiden Kim, Mia Panic and Ema Stojicevic.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Reese Anderson, Jane Hill, Nicholas Meyer, Maitland Michaelson and Mia Singer.  Also swimming at the Ozark Division I Champs Meet were Vladimir Chapman, Ellemieke Ferguson, Sam Hoberman, Sienna Kelley, Marc-Olivier Leguet, Camille Matlock and Keira Palanca.

The Girls 200 Medley Relay Team of Mia, Charlotte, Ema and Maitland were 2nd, while Reese, Camille, Jane and Mia were 8th and Olivia Shell, Jordyn Hamrah, Samantha Cohen and Madelene Adkins also competed.

For the Girls 200 Free Relay, Charlotte, Ema, Mia and Maitland were 2nd, while Reese, Madelene, Jordyn and Mia were 11th and Nora Cooke, Alicia Williams, Jane and Olivia participated as well.

The Boys 200 Medley Relay Team of Colin, William, Keegan and Camden won, while Aiden, Max, Austin and Nicholas were 4th

In the 200 Free Relay, winning was Camden, William, Nicholas and Colin, while Aiden, Tyler, Keegan and Max were 3rd and also swimming were Austin, Oliver Adkins, Will Plassmeyer and Arlo Ziolkowski.

In the 11 – 12 Age Groups, finishing in the Top 8 were, MJ Bezzant, Abby Carr, Asher Cole, Grace Coppel, Jacqueline Hu, Grace Kraeger, Nicole Li, Isabel Phillips, Lily Ta and Xander Theodos.  Placing in the Top 16 were Elijah Bihun, Avery Cunneen, Joseph DiGuiseppe, Luke Gill, Nico Grassi, Caitlin Kuhlmann, Sean McGinley, Lindsay Naber, Hannah Renaud, Sophia Snyder, Austin Theodos and Lexi Thornton.  Also swimming at the Division I Champs Meet were, Noa Ben-Shahar, Casey Chu, Ella Cooper, Kaitlyn Cragg, Bennett Cuculich, Claire DuBois, Cate Fear, Trevor Gatz, Sophia Goodwin, Chandler Grimm, Penny Riswadkar, Stephanie Rose, Nina Schuerer, Emma Welch, Evan Wiley, Madeleine Williams and Meg Willmann.

Winning the Girls 400 Medley Relay were Lily, Jacqueline, Isabel and Grace, while Lexi, Abby, Nicole and MJ were 4th.  The Boys were 5th with Elijah, Luke, Joseph and Sean.

Winning the Girls 200 Medley Relay were Kaitlin, Abby, Lily and Grace, while Lexi, Jacqueline, Isabel and MJ were 5th.  For the Boys, Sean, Xander, Asher and Austin were 4th and Evan, Luke, Joseph and Nico were 6th.

In the Girls 400 Free Relay, Lily, Grace, Sophia and Grace were 2nd, while Macie, Katie Laffey, Abby and Lexi were 8th.  The Boys team of Asher, Austin, Xander and Sean were 4th, while Elijah, Charlie Hill, Wills Dino and Nico were 9th.

The Girls 200 Free Relay Team of Grace, Lily, Grace and Kaitlyn were 2nd, while Lindsay, Karson Bluette, Macie DiGuiseppe and Abby were 10th.  The Boys team of Austin, Xander, Luke and Sean were 4th, and Charlie, Nico, Owen Dill and Jackson Bespalko were 10th.

In the 13 – 14 Age Group, Nora Lee, Sarah Donohue, Lily, Cameron, Lee, JD Suarez and Abby.  Finishing in the Top 8 Jessica Briers, Trey Cunneen, Erin Lamping, Juliette Phillips, Alex Snyder, Niko Theodos, Jillian Thomason, Henry Unger, Tommy Wickersham and Graham Zucker.  Placing in the Top 16 were Masis Bagautdinov, Aidan Brawer, Amelia Dino, Everdine Ferguson, Daniel Garza, Anya Liu, Campbell Murawski, Madelyn Schoedel, Brendan Schroeder and Adam Sutter.  Also swimming Liza Brown, Madison Bugh, Kathryn Chaves, Alex Cohen, Emily Dieckhaus, Erica Englehardt, Taylor Hamrah, Emmie Hernandez, Christian Lawrence, Maggie Nelson, Marlee Singer, Hunter Wilson and Delia Zacks.

CSP went undefeated in all the 13 – 14 Relays at the meet this weekend.

In the Girls 800 Free Relay were Juliette, Nora Lee, Jessica and Abby won, while Lily, Anya, Campbell and Sarah were 4th.  In 1st Place for the Boys were Cameron, JD, Niko and Lee while Trey, Tommy, Graham and Henry were 4th.

Winning the Girls 400 Medley Relay were Sarah, Nora Lee, Lily and Abby, while Anya, Jessica, Jillian and Campbell were 7th.  1st Place for the Boys went to Lee, Niko, JD and Cameron while Graham, Daniel, Tommy and Henry were 6th.

1st Place for the Girls 200 Medley Relay were Sarah, Nora Lee, Lily and Abby while Anya, Jessica, Jillian and Campbell were 6th.  The Boys won with Lee, Niko, JD and Cameron while Graham, Daniel, Tommy and Henry were 6th.

Finishing with the win in the Girls 400 Free Relay were Abby, Juliette, Nora Lee and Jessica, while Anya, Campbell, Lily and Sarah were 6th.  The Boys won with Lee, Cameron, JD and Henry while Niko, Patrick McGinley, Graham and Trey were 8th

Winning the Girls 200 Free Relay were Abby, Juliette, Lily and Jessica, while Campbell, Madelyn, Anya and Sarah were 5th.  The Boys won again with Lee, Cameron, JD and Henry while Niko, Graham, Tommy and Trey were 8th.