Two PAC Records and Third Place Overall at CAT Comfort Suites Open

Jody Braden
Dec 4, 2018

PAC sent over 20 Elite swimmers to the 2018 CAT  Comfort Suites Open in Corvallis over the first weekend of December.  Our team finished 3rd overall with 600 points with the boys finishing second with 320 and the girls finished third with 280.  Our swimmers were super supportive of each other and that helped turn in over 70 best times, two team records by Hazel Derr (13-14 100 Back: 58.37 and 200 back: 2:06.00) and many new Regional, State and very close to Sectional and even Futures cuts!  The meet was a nice size with 250 swimmers from Oregon, Idaho and a few teams from California with added some very competitive new swimmers to race.  Each night in finals PAC was well represented in nearly every heat of every event and although some of our swimmers had multiple events back to back they were ready for the challenge and swam very well (one racing race was the Boys 400 Free relay with PAC winning)!  One night Hazel Derr was super tired and she said she had to swim faster to get the even done sooner!  On the last day of the meet all of our swimmers were not allowed to walk about themselves or anything negative such as being tired, sore, etc as everyone at the meet was in the same situation.  Our swimmers were supposed to say something positive to a teammate during the day and PAC continued to swim fast!  PAC’s parents were there in full force timing, officiating, and keeping our swimmers hydrated, fed and behind the blocks on time!  What a great way to start the Holiday Training season!  Go PAC!

Here are the best times, great swims and comparisons to last year:
Defne Aplay: Four best times compared to last year, a great 200 Breast and a two second drop in the 400 IM!
Isaac Anderson: Four overall best times, two swims faster than last year and two top 11 finishes!
Mischa Brown: Four top 20 finishes, a leader of positivity and a great 100 Breast!
Quinn Brown: Two best times and Five swims totaling nearly 20 seconds faster than last year and Four top 8 finishes!
Greta Cannon: Four best times and those four were over 20 seconds faster than last year!  Four top 20 finishes!
Henry Cannon: Two best times and an amazing 500 Free to end the meet with a 9.97 second drop!  He was 30 seconds faster than last year!
Adrian Clement: A breakout meet with six best times and three top 16 finishes!  He was over 30 seconds faster than last year!
Fallon DeWitt: Five best times and three top 11 finishes with one event nearly five seconds faster than last year!
Hazel Derr:  Six top 8 finishes with one win in the 100 Back.  Six best times and over 40 seconds faster than last year
Grant Eastham: Three best times and super tough with a 2.34 second drop in the 100 Back!
Austin Fogel:  Tough swimming coming off an eight hour bus ride for a high school meet.  Three top 16 finishes and an amazing relay leg and two seconds faster than last year
Jayden Harrison- Bower: Another swimmer with a breakout meet.  Five best times and two 17th place finishes
Alexander Hatzikos: One best time coming off Mono and a win in the 200 Fly (about 10 minutes after finishing third in the 1000) and second in the 400 IM and 200 Back.  10 seconds faster than last year!
Kai Hilbourne: Six best times and an amazing wire to wire win in the 200 Free and nearly did the same in the 500 just finishing second.  Four top 7 finishes and 12 seconds faster than last year!
Alexander Johnson: Six best times with a great breakout party in the 200 Free and two top 24 finishes!  Over 30 seconds faster than last year!
Huarui Lai: Two best times and a seventh place finish in the 100 Breast! Nearly 20 seconds faster than last year!
Andrew Lee: Another breakout swimmer with five best times and dropping over ten seconds in those events!  Over 20 seconds faster than last year!
Maya Lovre: one best time but it was the best for last with a five second drop in the 500 Free! 
Sasha Moore: Three best times and four top 16 finishes!  Nearly 10 seconds faster than last year!
Madi Morin:  Coming off her HS State meet she swam tough in the 100 Fly and 100 Back.  One second faster than last year in the 100 Back!
Katie Oppenheimer: Great swimming in both breast events and she fished 18th in the 100 Breast! 
Camden Searcy: Four best times and nearly five seconds faster than last year!
Michael Spicer:  Four best times and a 13th place finish in the 200 Fly!  Over one minute faster than last year!
Jackson Weinberg:  Five best times and two top 24 finishes!  Over thirty seconds faster than last year!
Jake Wilson- Goodwin:  Five best times totaling over one minute dropped!

More photos: