Four PAC Records, Three High Point Winners and Third Place Overall in Corvallis

Jody Braden
Jan 29, 2019

PAC sent nearly 40 swimmers to Corvallis, OR for the annual CAT Open.  PAC swimmers were outstanding in the pool finishing 3rd overall with nearly 2000 points!  PAC swimmers hauled in lots of ribbons, many new ‘A’ times and some Age Group Regional times to start off the run to the OSI Championships in less than one month!  This year Pac had three swimmers win high point awards:

8 and under Boys Kaien Tan- 117 points
9- 10 Girls Mena Boardman- 120 points
11-12 Boys James Crawford- 116 points

And four PAC records were broken:

Kaien Tan: 50 Breast 39.60 and 50 Fly 35.11
Mena 9-10 100 Free 1:01.76
James: 11-12 200 Free 2:02.14

Other highlights from the meet:

Dishman

Sage McCann- A great 100 breast one week after WA Open

Quinn Brown- First place in the 1650 with a 13.72 drop
Henry Cannon- 5/6 best times and two first place finishes
Lily Armstrong- 100% best times
Alex Johnson- 4/5 best times and three top 8 finishes
Andrew Lee- Two best times and two top six finishes

Columbia

Mena Boardman had several best times including a 2.5 second drop in the 100 free finishing with a time of 1:01.76 and a new team record!

James Crawford had many great swims, one of them being a 2.6 second drop in the 100 free for a time of 56.43.

Rose Crawford broke 3:00.00 with her first attempt at the 200 free with a 2:57.94

Mako Hayashi dropped over 2 seconds in her 50 free, just missing the A time!

Waka Hayashi dropped over 8 seconds in her 100 backstroke!

Joaquin Kieffer just aged up to 13 and made an A time in the 100 free dropping down to 57.58!

Cece Ku made another A time in her 25 fly by dropping time and going 20.40.

Corbin Markle just missed the A time in his 200 breast but still had a great 2.2 second drop.

Marcus Moore dropped almost 20 seconds in his 200 free!

Caiden Searcy dropped 6 seconds in his 500 free breaking the six minute mark with a time of 5:58.67.

Kayla Spiegelberg dropped 3.5 in her 200 IM and received an A time in that event.

Seneca Wahab-Holles dropped over ½ second in his 50 free.

Mt. Scott

Charlotte Ames: three new personal best swims.

Lydia Kalinda-Melcher: first 'A' time in the 50 breast!

Mattew Lee: Six new personal best swims, a big drop in the 100 back.

Mwaka Kalinda-Melcher: new time in the 200 breaststroke and to personal best swims. 

Ayumi Nagayama: New time in the 200 back!

Lily Nicolls: Personal best in the 50 freestyle! 

Elijah Smith: new time in the 200I.M. & personal best in 50 free.

Josiah Smith: two new personal best swims 200 IM 7 50 Free. 

Levi Smith: bettered his A time in the 50 breaststroke, and personal best in the 50 Free.

SWCC

Cate Coffield:  6/6 Best times.  Achieved her first 12 year old ‘A’ time in the 50 Back. New ‘B’ times in 50 Free, 100 Free and 200 Back.

Megan Coffield:  Best time in the 50 Back.  Swam hard despite battling some illness.

Sadie Drucker:  Dropped 7 seconds in the 400 IM.

Louisa Lungershausen:  6/6 Best times.  Dropped 59 seconds in the 500! New ‘B’ times in the 100 Free, 500 Free and 100 Breast.

Lily Nguyen:  3/3 Best times.  Achieved new 11 year old ‘A’ times in the 100 IM and 50 Back.

Stela Sufuentes:  5/6 Best times.  Achieved new 11 year old ‘A’ times in the 200 and 500 Free.

Kaien Tan:  5/6 Best times.  Achieved a new 10&U NWAG Regional Time Standard in the 50 Breast.

Andie Wieber:  Dropped 7 seconds in the 200 Back and her first 11-12 NWAG Regional Time Standard.

More photos: