PAC swimmers have strong performance at Bend Invite

Danny Weinberg
May 5, 2019

40 of PAC's A/B swimmers competed at the Bend Long Course Invitational on May 4th and 5th.  In addition to enjoying beautiful weather PAC swimmers put together a strong performance.  This was the first long course meet of the season for many PAC swimmers!  Kaien Tan further built on his success from the winter setting new PAC team recoards in the 8&U 100 Free,  50 Breast, 100 Breast, and 100 Fly!

SWCC:

Caio Cobb Rodrigues:  Swam a great 200 Free in his very first LC meet.

Leela Cobb Rodrigues:  Swam a great 200 Free in her very first LC meet.  

Cathrine Coffield:  6/6 Lifetime bests and swam a great 200 Backstroke.  New A time in the 50 Back.

Megan Coffield:  Swam a great 50 Back in her very first LC meet.  

Sadie Drucker: 5/5 best times and had a great 200 IM.  New A time in the 200 Breast.  

Marcus Hanlon:  2/2 best times and had a great 200 IM.  New A time in the 50 Breast.  

Lucas Kugel:  Great 50 Fly in his very first LC meet.  New A times in the 50 Free and 50 Fly.  

Seth Kugel:  Great 50 Breast in his very first LC meet.  New A time in the 50 Breast.  

Louisa Lungershausen:  6/6 best times and dropped 59 seconds from last summer.  New A time in the 200 Free.

Lily Nguyen:  6/6 best times and dropped 29 seconds from last summer.  New A times in the 50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast and 200 IM.  

Sonia Schnell: 6/6 best times and dropped 23 seconds from last summer.  

Keelin Shockley:  Great 50 Free in her very first LC meet.  

Stela Sufuentes:  5/5 best times and dropped 28 seconds from last summer.  New A time in the 400 Free.

Kaien Tan:  6/6 best times and dropped 21 seconds from last summer.  

Andie Wieber: 5/5 best times and dropped 77 seconds from last summer.  New A time in the 200 Back and 200 IM.  

Mt. Scott

Riley Connor:  Best times in the 200 IM and 50 Free.

Issac Stamper: 4/4 Best times.  Dropped close to 13 seconds in the 200 Free.

Calvin Thompson:  Dropped close to 4 seconds in the 100 Free.

Max Thompson:  3/3 Best times dropped over 8 seconds in the 100 Breast. 

Columbia:

James Crawford had 3 best times as well as 3 first place finishes.

Rose Crawford had a great 50 fly dropping 4.9 seconds.  She also placed 2nd in the 100 fly.

Opal Derr dropped time in all her events and had a great swim for her first 400 free.

Brycen Eastham dropped over 15 seconds i his 100 free and had several more best times.

Vadim Fedutinov finally had his first long course meet and swam well in all 6 events.

Eli Hiltebrand Swam his first 200 back and 200 free long course and rocked both events.

Joaquin Kieffer dropped in all his events and earned a 13&O LC A time.

Cece Ku had over a 7 second drop in the 50 free.

Zach Melaku swam his fisrt 200 free long course and placed 4th in the event.

Henry Merrill dropped over 4 seconds in his 50 fly, getting the A time in that event.

Sofia Stone dropped 9 seconds in her 200 IM!

Dishman:

Isaac Anderson was right on his best time in the 100 free and placed 4th in the 400 IM.

Quinn Brown dropped a second in the 200 free, placing 5th in the event.

Adrian Clement dropped over 10 seconds in his 200 IM.  He also was right on his best in the 50 free, placing 3rd overall.

Hazel Derr dropped over 2 seconds in her 200 free and over 30 seconds in her 400 free!

Grant Eastham swam while being sick over the weekend yet was very close to his best time in the 100 breast.

Alex Johnson was within a second of his personal best time in 4 events over the weekend.

More photos: