Three PAC Records Broken at Summer Blast Three

Jody Braden
Jun 10, 2019

Three PAC records were broken under beautiful skies and bright lights at Summer Blast Three.  PAC’s 100+ swimmers came to Mt. Hood Aquatics Center ready to swim fast.  Kaien Tan continued his assault on the 8 and Under Boys record board breaking the 100 Breast record with a 1:37.01 and the 400 Free with a 6:06.12 while James Crawford continued his impressive freestyle swimming breaking the 11-12 Boys 200 Free record with a 2:18.41.  In addition to those records PAC swimmers hauled in new ‘A’ times and many new personal best times.  Thank you to all the PAC parents who timed, officiated, worked the PAC potluck and set up canopies for our swimmers!  Let’s keep up the great swimming and great support of each other.  PAC has a lot of swimmers going to the Dalles and Bend in two weeks and let’s get all of our swimmers and families sitting together!  On PAC's instagram our athlete reps posted a video from the meet.

Go PAC!
Dishman 
Dene Alpay- Great tempo in the 50 Breast
Lily Armstrong- one best time by .48 in the 50 Free
Mischa Brown- great tempo in the 50 Back and Breast
Quinn Brown- great tempo in the 50 Free
Greta Canon- great racing in the 100 Fly
Henry Cannon- dropped 2.51 in the 100 Fly
Stephany Castellanos- Welsh- dropped 1.68 in the 200 IM
Hazel- Derr- Dropped .81 in the 100 Breast
Austin Fogel- great racing in the 200 IM
Alex Hatzikos- great racing in the 200 Free
Kai Hilbourne- great racing in the 50 Free
Alex Johnson- dropped .25 in the 100 Fly
Andrew Lee- dropped .12 in the 50 Free
Maya Lovre- dropped 1.65 in the 100 Back
Sasha Moore- great tempo in the 50 Breast
Camden Searcy- great racing in the 400 Free
Michael Spicer- dropped over 54 seconds in the 400 Free and 100 Breast
Jackson Weinberg- great racing in the 100 Fly
Anika Wiedholz- best time and great racing in the 400 Free
Lena Wiedholz- dropped nearly 13 seconds int he 400 Free
Jake Wilson- Goodwin- great 100 free and only .09 off his best time
SWCC

Lucia Batista:  2/2 best times!  Dropped over 4 seconds in the 50 BK.

Jonathan Chi:  Strong swim in first 400 Free!

Alexander Chin: 2/2 Best times.  Very well swum 200 IM.

Caio Cobb Rodrigues:  Best time in the 100 BK.  Nailed the turn!

Leela Cobb Rodrigues:  Dropped close to 2 seconds in the 50 BK!

Catherine Coffield:  2/2 Best times. Dropped close to 30 seconds in the 200 Breast!

Megan Coffield:  Great starts in both 50 Free and 50 Back!

Peter Deng: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 8 seconds in the 50 Free and swam a great first 400!

Sadie Drucker:  2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 52 seconds in the 200 Free and 7 in the 200 Breast!

Sam Ferencik:  Strong 50 freestyle swim!

Marcus Hanlon: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 10 seconds in the 50 Fly!

Girard Harveiux:  2/2 Best times.  Great first 100 Freestyle swim!

Louisa Hoegl:  Great 50 Free and 100 Breast swims! 

Hewitt Hu:  2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 24 seconds in the 200 Free!

Janika Jordan: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 9 seconds in the 200 IM!

Lucas Kugel:  Great 50 BK!  Dropped over 1 second in the event!

Seth Kugel:  2/2 Best times.  Awesome first 100 Fly swim! New A time in the 100 Fly!

Joshua Lee: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped 2 seconds in the 200 Breast. 

Zola Lungershausen: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped close to 8 seconds in the 200 Free.

Cami Mastalir:  GREAT 200 IM!  All 4 strokes looked awesome!

Myles Mastalir:  Great job swimming his first long course 100 Free!

Marina Morton: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 17 seconds in the 100 Breast.  Swam very strategically in both races!

Lily Nguyen:  2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 6 seconds in the 50 Breast. New A time in the 50 Breast!

Sonia Schnell:  2 strong races!  Looked great in her first 400 Free!

Keelin Shockley:  2/2 Best times in the 100 Fly/ 400 Free double!  Really swam both races with a lot of grit!

Katie Song: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 3 seconds in the 50 Back!

Jessie Song: 2/2 Best times.  Dropped over 14 seconds in the 100 Free!

Stela Sufuentes:  2/2 Best times.  Dropped 1.5 seconds in the 50 Free!

Kaien Tan: 2/2 Best times.  Well paced 400 Free!

Summer Whittle:  Great 50 fly!  Now has swum every stroke in competition!

Andie Wieber:  2/2 Best times.  Showed a ton of toughness in her first 200 Fly swim! New A time in the 200 Fly! Achieved Long Course IMR!

Mt.Scott

Charlotte Ames: “A” time in the 100 Fly!

Lucia Beeler: Strong 50 back.

Riley Connor: Two personal best in the 100 Back & 50 Free.

Amos Crafts: “A” time in the 200 Fly!

Angela Curran: Personal best in the 50 Breast.

Wesley Dressler: Strong time in the 50 Breast.

Elliot Funk: Fast in the 50 Free.

Kaylee Ho: B time in the 100 Breast.

Poppy Jassmond: Two new swims in the 100 free & 50 Back.

Jiayan Joslin: New swim in the 100 Free.

Lydia-Monde’ Kalinda-Melcher: “A” time in the 50 Breast.

Lillian Kirkelie: Personal best time in the 100 Fly.

June Lufkin: B time in the 50 Breast, & drop in the 50 Back.

Margaret Lufkin: New time in the 100 Free, & drop in the 50 Back.

Marcus Magnano: Checked in & out like a boss. :)

Ayumi Nagayama: Big drop in the 100 Fly & B time.

Lily Nicolls: New time in the 200 Free, 50 Fly.

Noah Norton: New time in the 200IM, & 50 Breast.

Silas Norton: New times in the 50 Free & 50 Back.

Ivan Palmer: Two drops in both the 50 Breast & 50 Free.

Oliver Palmer: Big ten-second drop in the 50 Free!

Astraea Quisenberry: Best time in the 50 Free!

Louis Stark: New times in the 100 Breast & 50 Free.

Simon Vanderwal: New times in the 100 Back & 50 Fly.

Junhua Wei: “A” time in the 50 Breast.

Clara Welty: New times in the 100 Free & 100 Back.