PAC Wins Howard Jones Age Group Open

Jody Braden
Jul 9, 2019

PAC took nearly 70 swimmers to the Howard Jones Age Group Meet at MHAC this past weekend easily winning the meet with over 700 points to the next closest team scoring just under 200 points.  PAC swimmers came away with many best times, new ‘A’ times, and even some Senior Zone cuts!  The coaches were extremely proud of our swimmers’ performances especially in the 1500 on Sunday afternoon and the time trials that followed.  Congratulations to Kaien Tan who set new PAC records in the 8&U 50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Breast and 50 Fly. Thank you, PAC parents, for timing and officiating this weekend and to Jon Brown for the great photos!  Our swimmers are setting PAC up for an exceptional Championship season which begins this weekend with our 10 and Under Championships!

Dishman Best times and Improvements compared to 2018

Defne Alpay- 5 best times and 3 more events 17 seconds faster than last year

Isaac Anderson- outstanding 100 Breast coming off a lung infection

Mischa Brown- great 400 IM (also battling a cough)

Quinn Brown- 1 best time and 15 seconds faster in 4 events compared to last year

Henry Cannon- 1 best time in the 100 Back

Tristan Cook- dropped over 10 seconds in the 100 Fly

Fallon DeWitt- nearly 8 seconds faster in the 200 Back compared to last year

Hazel Derr- over 8 seconds faster in three events compared to last year

Austin Fogel- over 8 seconds faster in three events compared to last year

Alex Hatzikos- nearly three seconds faster in the 200 IM compared to last year

Kai Hilbourne- one best time and three seconds faster in 4 events compared to last year

Alex Johnson- 5 best times and 22 seconds faster in six events compared to last year

Andrew Lee- 7 best times and 1 second faster in one event compared to last year

Maya Lovre- 1 best time and five seconds faster in two events compared to last year

Owen Mills- a great 50 Free and 100 Back

Madi Morin- 21 seconds faster than last year in six events

Michael Spicer- 6 best times and 28 seconds faster in three events compared to last year

Jackson Weinberg- 3 best times and 3 seconds faster in two events compared to last year

Jake Wilson- Goodwin- 9 best times including a 45-second drop in the 1500 and three seconds faster in the 50 Free compared to last year

SWCC

Caio Cobb Rodrigues:  Attacked the 100 Fly and dropped 5 seconds!  Swam a great 100 Breast and completed his IMX!

Leela Cobb Rodrigues:  Maintaining great body position in the 100 Back led to a 6 second drop!

Cate Coffield:  Several best times and achieved new A times in the 200 Back and 200 Free.  Also completed her IMX!

Megan Coffield:  Dropped a ton of time across the board, highlighted by a 5 second drop in the 100 Breast!

Girard Harvieux:  Swam his first 200 Free and 200 IM!  Also achieved his IMR for the Long Course Season!

Hewitt Hu:  Great racing across the board.  Hewitt achieved two new A times in the 50 Free and 50 Fly and completed is IMR. 

Lucas Kugel:  Swam a great 50 back at time trials and achieved an A time in the 50 Back.  Swam 100 Breast and 200 IM to complete his IMX. 

Seth Kugel:  Swam a great 50 back at time trials and achieved an A time in the 50 Back.  Swam 200 Free to complete his IMX. 

Joshua Lee:  Great swims across the board highlighted by a 4 second drop in the 200 IM.  Also completed his IMR for the summer. 

Louisa Lungershausen:  Swam an outstanding first 1500 with beautiful splits!  Also achieved an A time in the 50 Breast. 

Zola Lungershausen:  Swam a great 100 Free and achived her first 15&O A time in the 50 Free during time trials!

Nadia Nechiporuk:  3 great races in her first PAC meet.  The 50 back looked outstanding. 

Lily Nguyen:  Many time drops across the board, highlighted by a 6 second drop in the 200 Free.

Ellie Ruden:  3 great swims in her first long course meet.  The breaststroke looked awesome. 

Sonia Schnell:  Great 200 breaststroke, dropping over 4 seconds.  Achieved her first A time in the 100 Breast. 

Keelin Shockley:  Great 200 Free and 100 Breast.  Achieved her IMX for the summer!

Kaien Tan:  Swam a great 200 Back in his first time in the event.  Also dropped over 2 seconds in the 50 Free!

Mt. Scott/Creston 

Charlotte Ames: Five 1st places, Five A times, Great last meet has a ten-year-old. :)

Riley Connor: Three personal best swims, best was the 200 IM.

Amos Crafts: A times in the 400 IM  200 IM and 50 free.

Jiayan Joslin: New times in three events, & personal best in the 100 Free.

Ayumi Nagayama: New times in the 200 Fly, 200 Free, 50 free, best in the 50 Fly.

Ivan Palmer: Big Drops in the back & breast.

Oliver Palmer: 12 Second drop in the 50 Back.

Felix Riley: New time in the 50 Back, & best in the 50 Breast.

Maxwell Thompson: New 100 Free, & A time the 50 Breast.

Junhua Wei: 5 first place finishes, 3 best times.

Clara Welty: New times in the 50 Fly & 50 Free.

Columbia/Dishman:

Nola Broussard Smith dropped over 5 seconds in her 50 free.

Josiah Chandler had 3 PR's over the weekend.

Zoe Chapin dropped over 4 seconds in her 50 breast and had 3 best times.

James Crawford had 6 best times over the weekend.

Rose Crawford dropped over 10 seconds in her 100 fly!

Opal Derr had several PR's including a 13 second drop in the 200 IM.

Eugene Fedutinov swam his first long course meet and did great in all of his 50's.

Vadim Fedutinov had 100% times over the weekend.

 Jane Hanson dropped 12 seconds in her 200 free

Ariella Heng swam her first 200 IM and placed 2nd in the event.

Sydney Little dropped 5 seconds in her 50 fly.

Thomas Little had an awesome 50 free, dropping over 6 seconds in the event.

Lizzy Nguyen had 100% best times over the weekend.

Thomas Nuyen had a great 200 free dropping 5 seconds.

Shamus Pauli had a great 100 breast, missing the A time by 1 second!

Kayla Spiegelberg dropped 10 seconds in the 200 free and had 5 best times.

Seneca Wahab-Holles swam his first 100M backstroke and had great swims all around.

Atticus Wahab-Holles had three best times and swam his first mile as well.

More photos: