Senior Sectionals Recap

Tommy Cunningham
Mar 18, 2019

Sr Sectionals 2019 recap

Seattle Metropolitan Aquatic Club finished in a strong 3rd place for Combined, Women’s, and Men’s Scoring. It’s a great start for SMAC’s first Sr Sectional meet as a team. Only the beginning of great things to come.

Point Scorers:

Warren Briggs

1000 free 6th 9:20.71

200 fly 16th 1:51.32

200 free 21st 1:40.88

500 free 10th 4:32.71

1650 free 8th 15:40.37

Maisy Barbosa

200 fly 21st 2:06.22

400 im 15th 4:25.31

100 back 16th 56.23

200 back 16th 2:02.84

Valerie Barreto

200 fly 20th 2:04.04

100 fly 23rd 56.28

Jaime Chen

200 fly 4th 1:59.52

400 im 17th 4:24.19

100 fly 13th 55.17

200 im 5th 2:02.77

Alex Edwards

1000 free 20th 9:39.51

400 im 15th 3:59.33

500 free 22nd 4:37.12

1650 free 15th 16:01.16

Vlad Elizarov

200 fly 6th 1:48.32

200 free 15th 1:40.79

Emma Fasullo

1650 free 22nd 17:40.49

Yulia Groysman

1000 free 4th 10:05.77

200 fly 7th 2:01.17

200 free 9th 1:48.92

400 im 8th 4:23.17

500 free 2nd 4:51.12

200 im 13th 2:03.93

Nathan Hayes

100 back 9th 49.66

200 back 4th 1:46.99

Taylor Kabacy

1000 free 8th 10:13.66

400 im 19th 4:25.15

500 free 7th 4:55.80

1650 free 3rd 16:57.62

Erin Kim

200 fly 14th 2:03.74

100 fly 17th 55.31

Kate Leary

100 back 14th 55.62

Tyler Lu

400 im 2nd 3:48.14

100 back 1st 47.46

200 back 2nd 1:43.14

100 breast 11th 56.59

200 im 1st 1:45.58

Mandolin Nguyen

200 breast 16th 2:17.32

100 breast 16th 1:03.23

Jarod Schahrer

200 back 22nd 1:52.05

Gillian Tu

100 breast 24th 1:04.30

Emily Ward

100 free 22nd 51.27

200 breast 22nd 2:20.78

200 im 19th 2:04.23

50 free 18th 23.60

Emmett Wayte

100 free 15th 46.32

200 free 15th 1:40.89

100 back 5th 49.35

200 back 7th 1:48.80

Leo Zhang

200 breast 19th 2:03.49

200 Free Relay:

A- Jaime Chen, Yulia Groysman, Emiliy Ward, Isabelle Huynh 5th

B- Mackenzie Mayfield, Ella Haskins, Kate Leary, Sandy Li 6th

400 Free Relay:

A- Jaime Chen, Yulia Groysman, Emily Ward, Elke Ambach 5th

B- Taylor Kabacy, Mackenzie Mayfield, Erin Kim, Sandy Li 9th

800 Free Relay:

A- Yulia Groysman, Erin Kim, Taylor Kabacy, Jaime Chen 3rd

B- Elke Ambach, Mackenzie Mayfield, Emily Ward, Maisy Barbosa 7th

200 Medley Relay:

A- Yulia Groysman, Mandolin Nguyen, Isabelle Huynh, Jaime Chen 7th

B- Sandy Li, Gillian Tu, Erin Kim, Ella Haskins 11th

400 Medley Relay:

A- Yulia Groysman, Mandolin Nguyen, Jaime Chen, Emily Ward 6th

B- Kate Leary, Gillian Tu, Erin Kim, Elke Ambach 10th

200 Free Relay:

A- Tyler Lu, Emmett Wayte, Vlad Elizarov, Jack McGrath 7th

400 Free Relay:

A- Tyler Lu, Emmett Wayte, Nathan Hayes, Nathan Hayes, Vlad Elizarov 6th

800 Free Relay:

A- Tyler Lu, Vlad Elizarov, Nathan Hayes, Emmett Wayte 4th

B- Alex Edwards, Leo Zhang, Parker Wichelmann, Nick Elizarov 13th

200 Medley Relay:

A- Emmett Wayte, Leo Zhang, Vlad Elizarov, Tyler Lu 4th

B- Nathan Hayes, Chris Harig, Kevin Kyi, Jack McGrath 8th

400 Medley Relay:

A- Tyler Lu, Chris Harig, Vlad Elizarov, Emmett Wayte 4th

B- Nathan Hayes, Remy Freeman, Alex Richardson, Alex Edwards 13th

New Cuts:

Valerie Barreto

200 fly futures cut

Kate Leary

200 back futures cut

Ashley Wong

100 back futures cut

Erin Kim

50 free futures cut

Alex Edwards

400 im winter juniors cut

Chris Harig

200 breast winter juniors cut

Tyler Lu

200 back summer national cut

50 free summer junior cut,

Leo Zhang

200 breast winter juniors cut

Warren Briggs

200 fly winter juniors cut

New Records:

Yulia Groysman

200 free team record

Jaime Chen

100 fly team record

200 fly team record

Tyler Lu

50 free team record

100 back team record

200 back team, pns record

200 breast team record

200 im team, pns record

400 im team, pns record

Warren Briggs

500 free team record

1000 free team record

1650 free team record

Vlad Elizarov

200 fly team record

Tyler Lu, Emmett Wayte, Nathan Hayes, Vlad Elizarov

400 free relay team record

Tyler Lu, Vlad Elizarov, Nathan Hayes, Emmett Wayte

800 free relay team record

Emmett Wayte, Leo Zhang, Vlad Elizarov, Tyler Lu

200 medley relay team record

Tyler Lu, Chris Harig, Vlad Elizarov, Emmett Wayte

400 medley relay team record

Jaime Chen, Yulia Groysman, Emily Ward, Isabelle Huynh

200 free relay team record

More photos: