SMAC Wins Age Group Regionals!

Luke Stocker
Mar 28, 2019

Congratulations to all Seattle Metropolitan swimmers on becoming Age Group Regional Champions.

Over the course of 4-days, Seattle swimmers battled approximately 126 teams from 5 states for the coveted Age Group Regional Championship title.  SMAC walked away victorious, winning the meet with a combined 1085.5 points (447.5 points ahead of 2nd place).  In addition to winning the combined team title, they also walked away with first place finishes on the women’s & men’s division.

Congratulations to the following SMAC Age Group Regional Event Champions:
Lauren McCain                 500 FR
Peyton Fulmer                 100 BK
Dylan Ling                        100 BR
Ella Jablonski                   200 BR, 400 IM, & 100 Fly
Zoe Hong                         200 BR
Joe Zhang                        200 BR
Hannah Kolyvek               200 BR
Sophie Pham                   100 IM
William Ho                       100FR, 100 Fly, & 200 FR


10U G 200 MR-A                Aureole Chang, Sophia Karthauser, Sophie Pham, Kaitlyn Vu
10U G 200 FR-A                Aureole Chang, Sophie Pham, Kaitlyn Vu, London Ferry
13-14 B 400 FR-B             Colin Wood, Brennon Sikora, Joe Zhang, Joe Torkey
15-18 G 400 FR-A             Kendra Gibson, Lauren McCain, Alana Tamura, Emiri Nishizawa
15-18 G 200 MR-A            Peyton Fulmer, Hanna Kolyvek, Natalie Sun, Kendra Gibson
15-18 G 400 MR-A            Peyton Fulmer, Hanna Kolyvek, Natalie Sun, Kendra Gibson
15-18 G 200 FR-A             Kendra Gibson, Julia Williamson, Kathryn Soria, Alana Tamura
15-18 B 400 FR-A             Trace Davison Smith, Jaden Taylor, Bradley Wong, Eric Zhao

In addition to the event champions, SMAC showed their depth in multiple events.  SMAC’s Top-8 scoring individuals & Top-3 relay contributors are:

10&U Individual:
Aureole Chang                 7th 50 FR, 3rd 50 BK, 8th 100 FR
Sophia Karthauser           7th 100 BK, 4th 100 BR, 8th 50 BK, 8th 200 IM, 4th 50 BR
Sophie Pham                    3rd 100 BK, 3rd 50 FR, 2nd 50 Fly, 2nd 50 BK, 2nd 100 Fly, 1st 100 IM
William Ho                        2nd 100 BK, 3rd 50 FR, 2nd 50 Fly, 1st 100 FR, 1st 100 Fly, 1st 200 FR

10&U Top-3 Relays:
1st          10U G 200 MR-A – Aureole Chang, Sophia Karthauser, Sophie Pham, Kaityln Vu
1st          10U G 200 FR-A – Aureole Chang, Sophie Pham, Kaityln Vu, London Ferry

11-12 Individual:
Emma Calin                     7th 100 BR
Ella Jablonski                   2nd 200 Fly, 1st 400 IM, 2nd 50 Fly, 1st 200 BR, 1st 100 Fly, 1st 100 IM
Anna Lauinger                 7th 200 BR
Stella Smith                     8th 100 IM
Lauren Tagavilla              7th 50 BR
Moira Williams                 6th 500 FR, 5th 200 IM, 3rd 200 FR
Cecilia Woare                  2nd 500 FR, 7th 200 IM, 4th 200 BK, 3rd 100 Fly, 4th 200 FR
Shaw Nishizawa              7th 200 Fly, 5th 400 IM, 7th 50 Fly
Jonah Medvinsky             6th 100 BR, 6th 400 IM, 8th 200 IM, 7th 50 BR, 4th 200 FR
Max Li                              7th 200 IM, 7th 50 BR, 4th 200 FR
Nathan Chen                   4th 100 BK, 7th 50 BK, 3rd 200 BK

11-12 Top-3 Relays:
3rd          11-12 G 200 MR-A – Anna Lauinger, Emma Calin, Ella Jablonski, Moira Williams
2nd         11-12 G 400 MR-A – Anna Lauinger, Emma Calin, Ella Jablonski, Moira Williams
2nd         11-12 G 200 FR-A – Ella Jablonski, Moira Williams, Tori Paulson, Lauren Tagavilla
2nd         11-12 G 400 FR-A – Moira Williams, Cecilia Woare, Tori Paulson, Ella Jablonski
2nd         11-12 B 200 MR-A – Ben Hoang, Jonah Medvinsky, Shaw Nishizawa, Nathan Chen
2nd         11-12 B 400 FR-A – Shaw Nishizawa, Jonah Medvinsky, Jaden Ma, Nathan Chen
2nd         11-12 B 200 FR-A – Shaw Nishizawa, Nathan Chen, Jonah Medvinsky, Ben Scott

13-14 Individual:
Albert Cao                        7th 500 Fr, 7th 200 IM, 8th 200 Fr
Kyle Chew                        2nd 500 Fr, 5th 200 Fly, 8th 100 Fly, 7th 1650 Fr
Paul Gelinas                     8th 100 Brst, 2nd 400 IM, 6th 200 Brst, 4th 200 IM, 5th 100 Fly
Liv Gooding                      5th 100 Brst
Zoe Hong                         2nd 100 Brst, 1st 200 Brst
Megan Lei                        6th 100 Bk, 8th 50 Fr, 5th 100 Fly,
Dylan Ling                        2nd 50 Fr, 1st 100 Brst, 6th 200 Brst, 8th 200 IM, 6th 100 Fly
Ryan Pak                         2nd 100 Brst, 2nd 200 Brst, 8th 200 IM
Anders Pearson               4th 500 Fr, 7th 50 Fr, 5th 100 Fr, 7th 100 Fly, 4th 200 Fr
Vincent Pham                  8th 100 Bk
Alisa Rangel                    5th 200 Fly
Brennon Sikora                5th 500 Fr, 8th 100 Fr, 5th 200 Fr
Lily Siripipat                     5th 100 Bk, 8th 200 Bk
Maggie Straley                4th 500 Fr, 5th 1650
Joe Torky                         3rd 500 Fr
Gillian Tu                         4th 100 Brst
Justin Wang                    4th 200 Fly, 8th 100 Fly
Sloan Wichelmann          5th 200 Fly
Colin Wood                     3rd 200 Fly
Joe Zhang                       2nd 100 Brst, 1st 200 Brst, 6th 200 IM

13-14 Top-3 Relays:
1st          13-14 B 400 FR-B – Colin Wood, Brennon Sikora, Joe Zhang, Joe Torkey
2nd         13-14 G 200 MR-A – Lily Siripipat, Gilian Tu, Hailey Sears, Megan Lei
2nd         13-14 B 200 MR-A – Colin Wood, Dylan Ling, Justin Wang, Anders Pearson
1st          13-14 B 400 MR-A - Colin Wood, Dylan Ling, Justin Wang, Anders Pearson
2nd         13-14 G 400 MR-A - Lily Siripipat, Gilian Tu, Hailey Sears, Megan Lei
2nd         13-14 B 200 FR – A – Dylan Ling, Anders Pearson, Colin Wood, Albert Cao
3rd          13-14 B 200 FR – B – Brennon Sikora, Justin Wang, Joe Torky, Leo Benevedes

15&O Individual:
Trace Davison Smith       2nd 200 Fly, 6th 100 Fr, 6th 200 IM, 4th 200 Fr
Peyton Fulmer                 1st 100 Bk, 3rd 200 BK
Hanna Kolyvek                2nd 100 Br, 1st 200 Br
Celina Lam                      4th 100 Br
Frances Lenz                  2nd 100 Bk, 2nd 200 Bk
Lucas Macleod                3rd 100 Bk
Lauren McCain               1st 500 Fr, 7th 200 Fr, 2nd 1,650 Fr
Emiri Nishizawa              6th 500 Fr
Alana Tamura                 8th 200 Fly, 8th 100 Fly
Jaden Taylor                   4th 100 Fly
Nate Weller                     2nd 100 Fly
Eric Zhao                        4th 500 Fr, 3rd 200 Fr

Top-3 Relays:
1st          15&O G 400 FR-A - Kendra Gibson, Lauren McCain, Alana Tamura, Emiri Nishizawa
1st          15&O B 400 FR-A- Trace Davison Smith, Jaden Taylor, Bradley Wong, Eric Zhao
3rd          15&O B 400 FR-A - Ethan Ling, Amon Rittenberg, Jake Hanley, Dylan Chang
1st          15&O G 200 MR-A- Peyton Fulmer, Hanna Kolyvek, Natalie Sun, Kendra Gibson
2nd         15&O G 200 MR-B - Frances Lenz, Celina Lam, Alana Tamura, Julia Williamson
3rd          15&O B 200 MR-B - Eric Zhao, Hensen Lam, Ethan Ling, Jaden Taylor
1st          15&O G 400 MR-A - Peyton Fulmer, Hannah Kolyvek, Natalie Sun, Kendra Gibson
T-2nd      15&O G 400 MR-B - Frances Lenz, Celina Lam, Alana Tamura, Julia Williamson
1st          15&O G 200 FR-A - Kendra Gibson, Julia Williamson, Kathryn Soria, Alana Tamura
2nd         15&O B 200 FR-A - Trace Davison Smith, Jake Hanley, Ethan Ling, Jaden Taylor

GO SMAC!

More photos: