Sr Champs Recap

Tommy Cunningham
Aug 13, 2019

PNS Sr Champs Top 16 Point Scorers

 

Sr Champs involved lots of best times, new cuts, and a team getting behind each other. It was awesome to see an athlete go for their cut and then get it. What made it great was seeing their teammates rally behind them and celebrate it with them once they achieved it. The team competed well to earn a second place finish scoring more points as a team than we did last year. Great job believing that we can achieve more and taking more chances in each race. Big shoutout to Nathan Hayes for getting the team’s first ever Olympic Trial’s cut and the team’s first ever Gold medal cut for Club Excellence.

 

Top 16 point scorers:

 

Elke Ambach:

200 fr 15th

100 fr 12th

 

Maisy Barbosa:

800 fr 11th

200 im 7th

200 bk 3rd

200 fly 4th Futures

 

Valerie Barreto:

400 im 7th

 

Warren Briggs:

200 fr 3rd Futures

800 fr 2nd Winter Jrs

400 fr 1st Winter Jrs

1500 fr 1st Futures

 

Chase Canning:

100 fly 15th

200 fly 13th

 

Jaime Chen:

400 im 2nd Futures

200 fr 11th Futures

50 fr 6th Futures

100 fly 9th Futures

200 fly 2nd Winter Jr

 

Alex Edwards:

400 im 5th

200 im 3rd Winter Jr cut

400 fr 10th

1500 fr 8th

 

Vlad Elizarov:

400 im 7th Futures

200 fr 1st Summer Jr

50 fr 9th Futures

100 fly 9th Winter Jr

200 fly 4th Winter Jr

 

Emma Fasullo:

800 fr 15th

1500 fr 12th

 

Melissa Funes:

100 fr 15th

 

Slava Gilszmer:

100 bk 13th

200 bk 7th

 

Vlad Gilszmer:

200 fr 10th Futures

100 bk 7th

400 fr 9th

200 bk 12th

 

Yulia Groysman:

200 fr 3rd Summer Jr

100 fly 11th Futures

200 fly 3rd Futures

 

Chris Harig:

400 im 9th Futures

100 br 6th Summer Jr

200 im 8th Futures

200 br 9th Winter Jr

 

Nathan Hayes:

200 im 7th Futures

200 bk 1st Olympic Trials/Gold Medal Cut

 

Isabelle Huynh:

50 fr 13th Futures

 

Taylor Kabacy:

200 fr 4th Summer Jr

800 fr 2nd Summer Jr

200 im 6th Futures

400 fr 2nd Summer Jr

1500 fr 2nd Winter Jr

 

Erin Kim:

100 fly 13th Futures

 

Eva Kim:

100 bk 6th Futures

 

Yatin Kukreja:

800 fr 14th

1500 fr 14th

 

Kevin Kyi:

200 bk 9th Winter Jr

 

Kate Leary:

100 bk 10th Futures

200 bk 10th

 

Zach Leary-Bignayan:

200 im 13th

 

Sandy Li:

100 bk 4th Futures

100 fly 10th Futures

200 bk 5th Futures

 

Mariah Lindsay:

100 br 3rd Futures

50 fr 16th

200 br 2nd Futures

 

Dylan Ling:

100 br 14th Futures

100 fly 12th Futures

200 fly 11th

 

Tyler Lu:

400 im 1st Summer Jr

 

Mackenzie Mayfield:

50 fr 15th

100 fr 16th

 

Leila Okazaki:

800 fr 16th

 

Anders Pearson:

400 fr 11th

1500 fr 12th

 

Regan Rowe:

400 im 15th

 

Rylee Siripipat:

400 im 3rd

200 im 9th Futures

 

Maggie Straley:

800 fr 9th

400 fr 12th

1500 fr 5th

 

Gillian Tu:

100 br 5th Winter Jr

 

Justin Wang:

200 fly 6th Futures

 

Emily Ward:

200 fr 16th

100 bk 16th

200 br 15th

100 fr 8th Futures

 

Hannah Weissman:

200 fr 9th Futures

100 bk 2nd Summer Jr

50 fr 9th Summer Jr

100 fr 4th Futures

200 fly 12th

 

Parker Wichelmann:

200 fr 12th

100 fly 13th Futures

100 fr 15th

200 fly 14th

 

Sloane Wichelmann:

200 fly 13th

 

Colin Wood:

200 fly 8th

 

Anna Zhang:

400 im 5th

200 br 11th

1500 fr 9th

 

Eric Zhao:

1500 fr 16th

 

Relays:

A- Hannah Weissman, Mariah Lindsay, Melissa Funnes, Yulia Groysman

200 FR 2nd

B- Eva Kim, Jaime Chen, Erin Kim, Emily Ward

200 FR 4th

A- Tyler Lu, Vlad Elizarov, Nathan Hayes, Kevin Kyi

200 FR 3rd

B- Dylan Ling, Parker Wichelmann, Alex Edwards, Trace Davison Smith

200 FR 7th

 

A- Hannah Weissman, Mariah Lindsay, Erin Kim, Yulia Groysman

400 MR 2nd

B- Sandy Li, Gillian Tu, Jaime Chen, Taylor Kabacy

400 MR 5th

A- Nathan Hayes, Chris Harig, Vlad Elizarov, Tyler Lu

400 MR 2nd

B- Kevin Kyi, Zach Leary-Bignayan, Dylan Ling, Alex Edwards

400 MR 5th

 

A- Hannah Weissman, Mariah Lindsay, Erin Kim, Yulia Groysman

200 MR 1st

B- Sandy Li, Gillian Tu, Rylee Siripipat, Jaime Chen

200 MR 4th

A- Nathan Hayes, Chris Harig, Vlad Elizarov, Tyler Lu

200 MR 2nd

B- Kevin Kyi, Zach Leary-Bignayan, Dylan Ling, Zack O’Haver

200 MR 8th

 

A- Hannah Weissman, Yulia Groysman, Taylor Kabacy, Jaime Chen

800 FR 1st

B- Erin Kim, Elke Ambach, Emily Ward, Maisy Barbosa

800 FR 4th

A- Tyler Lu, Vlad Elizarov, Warren Briggs, Alex Edwards

800 FR 2nd

B- Parker Wichelmann, Nathan Hayes, Anders Pearson, Zack O’Haver

800 FR 5th

 

A- Hannah Weissman, Yulia Groysman, Taylor Kabacy, Jaime Chen

400 FR 2nd

B- Emily Ward, Elke Ambach, Mariah Lindsay, Erin Kim

400 FR 5th

A- Tyler Lu, Vlad Elizarov, Nathan Hayes, Chris Harig

400 FR 2nd

B- Kevin Kyi, Parker Wichelmann, Alex Edwards, Tyler Goodspeed

400 FR 6th