Welcome to the Herndon Aquatics Club

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN JOINING OUR 2022-23 TEAM?

Sign up for an evaluation and placement at the link below:

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/30e0b45acae29a20-hacevaluation

 

 

For swimmers focusing primarily on USA Swimming, the emphasis remains on qualifying for Long Course USA Swimming championships.

 

HAC 2022 SUMMER PROGRAM
 

June 1-11

105220.10            HAC Seniors                   Monday-Saturday 5-7am      

105210.11            HAC 9-12  years old        Monday-Friday 6-7am        

105210.10           HAC 9-12 years old          Monday-Friday 6-7am        

                                *(This group moves to afternoon beginning June 13)

 

June 13-August 3 (105220.10)

HAC Seniors

5-7:00 am Monday-Friday

6-8pm Tuesday/Thursday

3:30-5pm Friday at Lake Newport (Rain cancelation practice will be at the HCC)

 

HAC 9-12 year old (105210.11)

6-7am Monday-Thursday

3:30-5pm Friday at Lake Newport (Rain cancelation practice will be at the HCC)

 

HAC 9-12 years old (105210.10)

5pm-6pm Monday-Thursday

3:30-5pm Friday at Lake Newport (Rain cancelation practice will be at the HCC)

 

 

Registration is open NOW, and must be completed at the front desk of the Herndon Community Center .

Contact Coach Rich Romero, Head Coach, [email protected] for any additional information or Kerstin Severin, Aquatics Services Manager, [email protected].


HAC Groups for 2022-2023 Season

AGE GROUP PREP AM Tuesday and Thursday 6:30-7:30am

AGE GROUP PREP PM Tuesday and Thursday 6:30-7:30pm

AGE GROUP AM Monday/Wednesday/Friday 6:30-7:30am

AGE GROUP PM  Monday/Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm

                              Friday 5:30-6:30pm

 

BRONZE AM   Monday-Thursday 5-6am

 

BRONZE PM   Monday-Thursday 7:30-8:30pm

 

SILVER            Monday/Tuesday/Thursday 3:30-4:30pm

 

Gold AM          Monday-Friday 5-6:30am

                         Saturday 5-7am

 

GOLD PM       Monday-Thursday 5-6:30pm

                        Friday 4:00-5:30pm

                       Saturday 5-7am

 

ELITE AM       Monday-Friday 5-6:30am

                        Saturday 5-7am

 

ELITE PM       Monday-Thursday 5-6:30pm

                       Friday 4:00-5:30pm

                       Saturday 5-7am

 

NATIONAL AM Monday-Saturday 5-7am (Double practice start November 1st, , M/W)

 

NATIONAL PM Monday-Friday 4:30pm-6:30pm, Saturday 5-7am (Double practice start November 1st, , T/Th)


INTERESTED IN JOINING THE TEAM? 

Swimmers who are new to the team must be evaluated by Head Coach Richard Romero and one of coaching staff to ensure appropriate practice group placement.



We are proud to announce that HAC earned Level 1 as part of USA Swimming Club Recognition Program!

 

 


Committed to excellence in swimming, swimming fast, and having fun doing it!  


HAC is proud to announce that we have been recognized by USA SWIMMING

as a

SAFE SPORT REGOGNIZED CLUB!!!!!

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

IMX Champ

2019 ISCA RELAY CHAMP

Matthew Kauffman 3rd place at ISCA 2019

HAC 2021-2022 Meet Schedule

 

Date

Meet Name

Host Team

Location

Practice Group

Sept 26, 2021

ISCA Open Water

ISCA

Smith Mountain Lake

National and Coach Invitation

Oct 2-3, 2021

Fall Mako Invitational

Mako

St James

National and Gold

Oct 9-10, 2021

Harvest Moon

HACC

HCC

12 & Under, Bronze, AG, Silver

Oct 15-17, 2021

PVS October Open

PVS

TBD

AG, Bronze, Elite, Senior Prep, Silver, Gold

Oct 30-31, 2021

Fall Gator Mini Meet

AAC

Wakefield High School

10 and Under

Nov 6-7, 2021

FXFX Loughmiller Memorial Meet

FXFX

WARF

 

Nov 6-7, 2021

Mako Gobble Meet

Mako

St James

 

Nov 12-14, 2021

PVS November Open

PVS

TBD

AG, Bronze, Elite, Senior Prep, Silver, Gold

Dec 3-5, 2021

ISCA Classic

ISCA

Liberty University

 

Dec 11-12, 2021

Mako Holiday Invitational

Mako

St James

Whole Team

Dec 19-24,2021

Training Trip

RAC

Ridgefield, CT

National Swimmers

Jan 8-9, 2022

PVS January Distance 

PVS

TBD

Coach Invitation

Jan 8-9, 2022

AAC Senior Invitational

AAC

Long Bridge Park, SDS

National and Coach Invitation

Jan 8-9, 2022

Polar Bear

SDS

South Run Rec Center

All 14 and under swimmers, not National

Jan 22-23, 2022

PVS january Open

PVS

TBD

AG, Silver, Bronze, Elite

Feb 5-6, 2022

Mako Qualifier

Mako

St James

Qualified Swimmers

Feb 13

PVS February Distance

PVS

TBD

Coach Invitation

Feb 18-20, 2022

35th Annual Black History Meet

DCPR

Takoma Aquatic Center

Qualified Swimmers

Feb 19-20, 2022

AAC Winter Gator Mini Meet

AAC

PWCS Colgan High School

10 and Under

Mar 3-6, 2022

PVS Junior Senior Championships

PVS

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

Mar 10-13, 2022

PVS Junior Olympic Championships

PVS

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

March 19-20, 2022

Mako Spring Fling

Mako

St James

 

End of March

Eastern Sectionals

PVS

Multiple

 

Mar 29-Apr 2, 2022

TYR Senior Championship

TYR

Florida

15 and Over SC Championship

Apr 13-17, 2022

ISCA Championship

ISCA

Florida

14 and Under Championship

Apr 24, 2022

FXFX Ocean Commotion

FXFX

Claude Moore Rec

Whole Team

May 6-8, @022

Snow LCM Spring Classic

Snow

Dulles South Rec 

Bronze, Elite, Silver, Senior Prep, National 

Mid May

JCC Classic Invitational

JCC

Monroeville, PA

All Swimmers

June 4-5, 2022

FXFX Summer Solstice

FXFX

George Mason University

 

Mid June

WST LC Invitational

WST

Winchester, VA

Whole Team

6/19/2022

PVS LC Open 1

PVS

TBD

 

6/26/2022

Open Water Zones

Zones

Middlebury, CT

Qualified Swimmers

June16-19, 2022

Snow LCM Invitational

Snow

Dulles South Rec 

 

June 26, 2022

PVS LC Open 2

PVS

TBD

 

July 14-17, 2022

PVS LC Open Championship

PVS

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

July 14-17, 2022

PVS LC 12 and Under Championship

PVS

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

July 21, 2022

PVS LC 13 and Over  Championship

PVS

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

July 26-30, 2022

TYR ISCA Senior LC Championships

ISCA

Florida

15 and Over Qualified Swimmers

1st week of August

Long Course Eastern Zone Championship

Zones

TBD

Qualified Swimmers

August 3-6, 2022

Elite Age Group Championship

ISCA

Florida

14 and Under Qualified Swimmers

 

Partners