2021 SUMMER PRACTICE SCHEDULE
June 1 - July 30

Due to the current COVID-19 lane capacity restrictions (5 swimmers per lane) the Potomac Marlins summer program may experience limited availability.  As a result, our current 11-month registered swimmers have first priority.  Registration for new summer program swimmers will begin on May 1st, 2021 pending availability.

11-month registered 2020-21 season swimmers do not have to re-register for the 2021 program.  These swimmers must confirm with their coach if they are planning to participate in the summer program prior to May 1st, 2021.

Swimmers must meet the appropriate age-based ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS listed on the Practice Schedule pages for each practice group.  New & Transfer swimmers must attend a Drop-In tryout location (TBA) or may attend a scheduled summer practice for evaluation prior to registering.  Please get coach approval prior to attending a practice.  Swimmers must be registered prior to their second practice. 

Interested new swimmers/families should contact the following coaches at the summer practice pool(s) most convenient to your location. 


Bill Marlin / Barry Marlin - Hunt Valley
Bob Brofft / Rick Stakel / Dan Earle - Sully Station II
Reid Owen / James Zenyuh- Cub Run / Pleasant Valley (TBD?)
Johann Shim / Becky Burke - Audrey Moore / Truro
J
en Catucci / Zia Palmer - Chinquapin / Cottontail
John Gullickson - Kid's Choice / Dale City (TBD?)
 

USAS registered TRANSFER swimmers from other USA clubs who change teams over the summer will have their summer registration fees credited towards their 2021-22 season team fee balances.

Our summer program is designed for swimmers with several years experience.  It is not designed for absolute beginners.  We do not offer Mighty Marlins programs over the summer.

REGISTER HERE !

2021 SUMMER PRACTICE SCHEDULES & FEES
PROGRAM NAME FEE SESSION #1
(June 1 - June 11)
SESSION #2
(June 14 - July 30)
COACHES

SENIOR GOLD
(SG)

5 - 6 X per week

$650

HUNT VALLEY
Mon. - Fri. 
5:00-6:30 a.m.
2 Saturdays (2)
6:00-8:00 a.m.

HUNT VALLEY
Mon. - Fri.

5:00-6:50/55 a.m.
Bill Marlin
Barry Marlin

SULLY STATION II 
Mon. - Fri.
5:45-7:15 a.m.
2 Saturdays (2)
6:00-8:00 a.m.

SULLY STATION II
Mon. - Fri.

5:45-7:15 a.m.
Bob Brofft
KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00- 6:30 a.m.
Saturdays (2)

6:00-8:00 a.m,

KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00- 6:30 a.m.

TRURO
T & TH
6:00- 7:30 a.m.

 

John Gullickson

Becky Burke

SEN-PR

BEP GOLD
(SPG)

4 - 5 X per week

 

NOTE: Current 9-month
Potomac Marlins
SENIOR SILVER (SS)

swimmers should register as
Sen-Prep Gold. (SPG)

$550 HUNT VALLEY
Mon. - Fri. 
5:00-6:30 a.m.
2 Saturdays (2)
6:00-8:00 a.m.
HUNT VALLEY
Mon. - Fri.

5:15-6:50/55 a.m.
SULLY STATION II
Mon. - Fri.
5:45-7:15 a.m.
2 Saturdays (2)
6:00-8:00 a.m.
SULLY STATION II
Mon. - Fri.

5:45-7:15 a.m.
Rick Stakel
KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00-6:30 a.m.
Saturdays (2)

6:00-8:00 a.m,

KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00-6:30 a.m.

TRURO
T & TH
6:00-7:30 a.m.


 

John Gullickson

Becky Burke

AUDREY MOORE Rec.
Mon. - Thurs.
5:00-6:30 p.m.

TRURO HOMES
Mon. - Thurs.
6:00-7:30 a.m.
Becky Burke

AGE GROUP
AEROBIC DEV.
(AGAD)

3 - 4 X / week

Lee Dist swimmers may
choose either Aud. Moore/Truro
or Chinq. / Cottontail.

$450

CHINQUAPIN
Mon. - Thurs.
6:15-7:45 p.m.

Mt. VERNON Rec.
T & TH
5:00-6:30 a.m.
(AGAD & Sen Silver)

COTTONTAIL
Tues., Wedn., Thurs.
5:45-7:15 a.m.
Jen Catucci
CUB RUN
Mon. - Thurs.
4:15-5:30 p.m.
CUB RUN
Mon. - Thurs.
4:15-5:45 p.m.
Reid Owen
AUDREY MOORE
Mon. - Thurs.
5:00-6:30 p.m.
TRURO HOMES
Mon. - Thurs.
6:00-7:30 a.m.
Johann Shim
KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00-6:30 a.m.
Saturdays (2)
6:00 - 8:00 a.m.

KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00-6:30 a.m.

TRURO HOMES
T & TH
6:00-7:30 a.m.

John Gullickson

Johann Shim

AGE GROUP
STROKE DEV.
(AGSD)

2 - 3 X / week

Lee Dist swimmers may
choose either Aud. Moore/Truro
or Chinq. / Cottontail.

$350

CHINQUAPIN
Mon. - Thurs.
6:15-7:45 p.m.

COTTONTAIL
Tues., Wedn., Thurs.
5:45-7:15 a.m.
Jen Catucci
CUB RUN
T & Th
5:30-6:30 p.m.
CUB RUN
T & Th
5:30-6:30 p.m.
James Zenyuh
AUDREY MOORE
T & Th
6:30-7:30 p.m.
TRURO HOMES
Mon. - Thurs.
6:00-7:30 a.m.
Johann Shim
KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:30-6:30 a.m.
KID'S CHOICE
MWF
5:00-6:30 a.m.
John Gullickson