AAC Achievement & Team Excellence

Achievement:  2019 – 2020 Season

College Commitments, Class of 2020

  • Ethan Bean - Bates
  • Charlotte Thomson - St Olaf
  • Holly Prince - Loyola Marymount
  • Aleksei Dudley - McDaniel College
  • Mary Kate Reicherter — Indiana University

PVS Scholar Athletes

  • Sydney-Cate Thornett
  • Anthony Doll
  • Caroline Burgeson
  • Jolan Foronda
  • Scarlett Gray
  • Cooper Donovan
  • Lauren Fatouros
  • Torri Huske
  • Maggie Sughrue
  • Mac Marsh
  • Natalie Martin                                     
  • Max Nagle
  • Mary Kate Reicherter
  • Owen Thomas
  • Yalguun Baterdene
  • Tugu Baterdene 
  • Azmera Gebre
  • Maya Ramos
  • Rachel Conley
  • Olivia Heck
  • Kate Bailey
  • Zach Berner
  • Emily Friedman
  • Emily Andrews
  • Eli Martin
  • Danielle Hughes
  • Catherine Hughes
  • Sasha Taylor
  • Sarah Newman
  • Kellen Cameron
  • Josie Gieseman
  • Erik Judy
  • Mikey Hubbard
  • Evelyn Meggesto
  •  

Washington Post Winter All-Met

  • Torri Huske — First Team
  • Kate Bailey — Honorable Mention
  • Lauren Hartel — Honorable Mention
  • Jack Mowery — Second Team
  • Mac Marsh — Honorable Mention

USA Nationals Team and National Champion in 100M Fly

  • Torri Huske

US Open Team

  • Torri Huske
  • Mary Kate Reicherter

US Open Water National Team

  • Lauren Hartel

National Team

  • Kate Bailey
  • Anthony Doll
  • Lauren Hartel
  • Will Landon
  • Alexandra Browne
  • Nolan Dunkel                                     
  • Catherine Hughes
  • Emily Larsen
  • Mary Kate Reicherter
  • Jack Mowery 
  • Caroline Burgeson
  • Emily Friedman
  • Torri Huske
  • Evelyn Meggesto
  •  

Sectional Team

  • Aoun Al-Hiari
  • Alice Bruce
  • Aidan Grady
  • Max Nagle
  • Charlotte Thomson
  • Emily Andrews                                     
  • Charlie Couture
  • Mikey Hubbard
  • Cate Sheridan
  • Sydney-Cate Thornett 
  • Ethan Bean
  • Ashley Deabler
  • Mac Marsh
  • Owen Thomas

NCSA Age Group Team

  • Yalguun Baterdene
  • Rachel Conley
  • Azmera Gebre
  • Danielle Hughes
  • Jonas Yiengst
  • Kellen Cameron
  • Lauren Fatouros                                     
  • Josie Gieseman
  • Connor Minear
  • Zack Berner
  • Jolan Foronda
  • Scarlett Gray
  • Moses Wolf

Achievement: 2018 – 2019 Season

College Commitments, Class of 2019

  • Tory Atkinson — Tufts University
  • Andrea Ducar — Towson University
  • Kayle Park — Duke University
  • Kai Green — Virginia Military Institute
  • Brendon Huber-Wilker — Mary Washington
  • Thomas Outlaw — Mary Washington

Named to US National Team 2019–2020

  • Torri Huske

US World Junior Championship Team

  • Torri Huske

Phillips 66 Summer Nationals Team

  • Torri Huske

National Team

  • Kai Green
  • Torri Huske
  • Alexis Lee
  • Natalie Martin
  • Claire Mowery
  • Jack Mowery
  • Kayle Park
  • Mary Kate Reicherter

Sectional Team

  • Emily Andrews
  • Kate Bailey
  • Alice Bruce
  • Caroline Burgeson
  • Charlie Couture
  • Anthony Doll
  • Andrea Ducar
  • Nolan Dunkel
  • Emily Friedman
  • Sophia Grabman
  • Lauren Hartel
  • Brendan Huber-Wilker
  • Catherine Hughes
  • Will Landon
  • Emily Larsen
  • Ronan Lauinger
  • Max Nagle
  • Thomas Outlaw
  • Owen Thomas
  • Sydney-Cate Thornett
  • Emmy Gallion

NCSA Age Group Team

  • Tugu Baterdene
  • Zach Berner
  • Bruno Bruyere
  • Kellen Cameron
  • Rachel Conley
  • Natalie Enochs
  • Lauren Fatouros
  • Jolan Foranda
  • Josie Gieseman
  • Olivia Grabman
  • Natalie Kaldahl
  • Billy Weber
  • Tommy Weber
  • Moses Wolf

Zone Team

  • Alexis Bonfield
  • Kara Curry
  • Ashley Deabler
  • Charlotte Thomson

Summer Zone Team

  • Lauren Hartel
  • Moses Wolf

NCSA Summer Swimming Championships

  • Kate Bailey
  • Torri Huske
  • Will Landon
  • Natalie Martin
  • Mary Kate Reicherter

PVS Scholar Athletes

  • Emily Andrews
  • Kate Bailey
  • Adad Barghouti
  • Alexis Bonfield
  • Cooper Donovan
  • Lauren Hartel
  • Torri Huske
  • Alexis Lee
  • Mac Marsh
  • Natalie Martin
  • Evelyn Meggesto
  • Max Nagle
  • Mary Kate Reicherter
  • Owen Thomas
  • Charlotte Thomson
  • Emmy Gallion

Washington Post Winter All-Met

  • Torri Huske — Girls' Swimmer of the Year
  • Kate Bailey — Honorable Mention
  • Claire Mowery — Honorable Mention
  • Kayle Park — Honorable Mention
  • Holly Prince — Honorable Mention
  • Mary Kate Reicherter — Honorable Mention

Recognition & Awards

  • Thomas Outlaw, Sam Ellison — High School All-American, Boys 200 Free Relay, Yorktown HS
  • Kayle Park, Emily Larsen, Torri Huske — High School All-American, Girls 200 Free Relay, Yorktown HS
  • Kayle Park, Emily Larsen, Torri Huske — High School All-American, Girls 400 Free Relay, Yorktown HS
  • Mary Kate Reicherter, Kayle Park, Torri Huske, Caroline Burgeson — High School All-American, Girls 400 Medley Relay, Yorktown HS
  • Torri Huske — Individual 50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 500 FR; 100 FL; 200 IM

Achievement: 2017 – 2018 Season

College Commitments, Class of 2018

  • David Gallion — Gannon University, Swimming and Water Polo
  • Anna Landon — Virginia Tech

National Team

  • Tory Atkinson
  • Andrea Ducar
  • David Gallion
  • Kai Green
  • Torri Huske
  • Anna Landon
  • Alexis Lee
  • Claire Mowery
  • Jack Mowery
  • Thomas Outlaw
  • Kayle Park
  • Mary Kate Reicherter
  • Zach Rosenthal
  • Noah Swisher

Sectional Team

  • Emily Andrews
  • Kate Bailey
  • Alice Bruce
  • Charlie Couture
  • Emmy Gallion
  • Natalie Martin
  • Matea Mladenovic
  • Max Nagle
  • Caroline Otteni
  • Conner Sughrue

NCSA Age Group Team

  • Zach Berner
  • Rachel Conley
  • Anthony Doll
  • Nolan Dunkel
  • Natalie Enochs
  • Josie Gieseman
  • Lauren Hartel
  • Catherine Hughes
  • Danielle Hughes
  • Ronan Lauinger
  • Mac Marsh
  • Ashley Park
  • Maya Solis
  • Maggie Sughrue
  • Billy Weber

Zone Team

  • Alexis Bonfield
  • Lauren Fatouros
  • Sophia Grabman
  • Elyse Hartmann
  • Brendan Huber-Wilker
  • Matt Kress
  • Will Landon
  • Mackenzie Prall
  • Holly Prince
  • Charlotte Thomson
  • Shenandoah Winn

Washington Post Winter All-Met

  • Torri Huske — Girls’ Swimmer of the Year
  • Anna Landon — Second Team
  • Torri Huske, Kayle Park, Mary Kate Reicherter — Second Team (200 Medley Relay)
  • Andrea Ducar — Honorable Mention
  • Kai Green — Honorable Mention
  • Jack Mowery — Honorable Mention
  • Kayle Park — Honorable Mention
  • Mary Kate Reicherter — Honorable Mention

Recognition & Awards

Achievement: 2016 – 2017 Season

College Commitments, Class of 2017

  • Evie Gieseman — Lehigh University
  • Brendan Richichi — United States Air Force Academy
  • Ellie Ridgeway — Georgia Tech
  • Charlie Roth —Trinity College
  • Chandler Sensibaugh — University of Miami
  • Anna Shumate — NC State University

National Team

  • Tory Atkinson
  • Andrea Ducar
  • David Gallion
  • Kai Green
  • Torri Huske
  • Anna Landon
  • Ellie Ridgeway
  • Evie Gieseman
  • Jack Mowery
  • Brendan Richici
  • Kayle Park
  • Mary Kate Reicherter
  • Charlie Roth
  • Chandler Sensibaugh
  • Anna Shumate

Sectional Team

  • Emily Andrews
  • Kate Bailey
  • Charlie Couture
  • Emmy Gallion
  • Alexis Lee
  • Natalie Martin
  • Matea Mladenovic
  • Thomas Outlaw
  • Pilar Paras
  • Zach Rosenthal
  • Conner Sughrue
  • Noah Swisher
  • Zander Zidlicky

Zone Team

  • Lauren Hartel
  • Olivia Hartel
  • Emil Lasida
  • Mac Marsh
  • Charlotte Thomson

Recognition & Awards

  • Evie Gieseman — Arlington Better Sports Swim and Dive Sportswoman of the Year

Achievement: 2015 – 2016 Season

Long Course Zone Team

  • Jack Carmen
  • Torri Huske
  • Billy Weber