OHSSCA HALL OF FAME

The Ohio High School State Swimming Coaches Association established a Hall of Fame to recognize outstanding coaches, officials, and contributors to Ohio High School Swimming & Diving from its recognition as an OHSAA sport in 1928 until the present.

The Hall of Fame classes are as follows:

CLASS NAME SCHOOL
1999 Frank Anderson Berea
Sterling Apthorp Worthington
Frank Bartholow Mansfield Senior
Ted Branin Canton McKinley
John Bruce Lima Senior
Walter Caldwell Sandusky
Jim Callahan Thomas Worthington
Fred Cooper Cincinnati Sycamore
Todd Grant Upper Arlington
Butch Graves Sylvania Northview
Joe Groscost Sandusky Perkins/Castalia Margaretta
Larry Lyons Cincinnati Sycamore
Mike Peppe The Ohio State University
Neil Skinner Lakewood
Jim Starrett Pepper Pike Orange/Massillon Perry
2000 Tod Boyle Pepper Pike Orange
George Gruse Fremont Ross
Jerry Holtrey Gates Mills Hawken
Bim Stults Fremont Ross
Frank Supancic Warren G. Harding
2001 Mike Arata Cincinnati St. Xavier
Ron Grant University School
Peter Linn Upper Arlington
John Ollila Berea
Dick Segrist Fairview
2002 Whitey Davis Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Bob Henikman Ashland
Rick Morrison North Canton Hoover
2003 Terry Ridgely Massillon Washington
Bob Wherry Massillon Washington
Ken Gipe Port Clinton
2004 Larry Vocke Napoleon
Ernie Welsch Shaker Heights
2005 Ed Bachman Cincinnati Anderson
Marty Mull Canton McKinley
2006 Art Bucci Fremont Ross
Dick Hamilton Canton GlenOak
2014 Walter Ersing Contributer/Central District
Bill Renner Cincinnati Western Hills/Cincinnati Princeton
Jeff Arnold Diving/Northeast Ohio
Bob Peterfish Official
2016 Jim Scullion Lakewood
Pat Lunsford Official
Tim Lewarchick Akron Firestone
2018 Dennis White St. Xavier
Dick Wells Firestone
Jim Brower St. Xavier
2019 Keith Kennedy Toledo St. Francis de Sales (inducted 2022)
Ron Ballatore  
2022 Jeff Burrows Westlake/Glen Oak
Terry O'Halloran Boardman
Yoshi Oyakawa Oak Hills

Hall of Fame Induction 2022

Induction Dinner Program

Keith Kennedy, Terry O'Halloran, Jeff Burrows, Yoshi Oyakawa

Hall of Fame Class - 2016

Hall of Fame Class - 2014

Bob Peterfish Biography

Bob Peterfish Family

Bill Renner Biography

Bill Renner Family

Jeff Arnold Biography

Jeff Arnold Family

Walter Ersing Biography

Walter Ersing Family