Dallas Summer Classic - 2015

Dallas Summer Classic – Final Results – 2015 (PDF)

Dallas Summer Classic Date & Location:  May 30-31, 2015. Southlake-Carroll ISD Aquatic Center, 1501 West Southlake Blvd, Southlake, TX 76092.  There will be three courses running simultaneously throughout the tournament.

Dallas Summer Classic Divisions, Teams, & Final Standings:

Men’s Open:
1. Dallas Lions
2. TOTEX
3. HOPS
4. Thunder Black
5. Thunder Masters
6. Dallas
7. VP Black
8. San Antonio
9. Thunder Silver
Women’s Open:
1. Austin Wahoos
2. Thunder Masters
3. Thunder 16’s
4. Thunder 18’s
5. VP White
6. VP Green
18U Boys/coed:
1. St Marks
2. VP Kings Legacy
3. VP Winds Raz
4. VP Guardians3
5. Thunder Yellow
6. Thunder White
7. Longhorn
8. VP Heroes
14U Coed:
1. Thunder Blue
2. St Marks
3. Thunder Red
4. VP Warmongers
5. Longhorn
6. VP Shadow
12U Coed
1. VP Blind Justice
2. Longhorn
3. St Marks
4. Thunder Black
5. Thunder Silver

Dallas Summer Classic Format:  All games will be six-minute quarters using USA Water Polo rules, including tiebreakers for bracket standings.  There will be two minutes between periods, two timeouts per game, and games tied after four quarters will do a shoot-out.  Team listed first, wears white caps/starts to the left of the table.

Dallas Summer Classic Schedule – Saturday, May 30th
Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards

7:30 Dallas Lions-10 v. VP Black-4 (Men’s)
8:20 Dallas-17 v. Thunder Silver-10 (Men’s)
9:10 HOPS-16 v. San Antonio-3 (Men’s)
10:00 T-Masters-14 v. VP Black-7 (Men’s)
10:50 TOTEX-16 v. T-Silver-15 (Men’s)
11:40 T-Black-17 v. San Antonio-8 (Men’s)
12:30 DallasLions-16 v. T-Master-8 (Men’s)
1:20 Dallas-10 v. TOTEX-14 (Men’s)
2:10 HOPS-14 v. Thunder Black-9 (Men’s)
3:00 ThunYellow-2 v. St Marks-11 (18U)
3:50 VP Winds-11 v. VP Heroes-9 (18U)
4:40 Dallas Lions-15 v. Dallas-10 (Men’s)
5:30 VP Guardians-2 v. VP Kings-12 (18U)
6:20 TOTEX-14 v. ThunBlack-12 (Men’s)
7:10 HOPS-14 v. ThunMasters-13 (Men’s)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 ThunYellow-12 v. VP Heroes-9 (18U)
8:20 Thunder White-3 v. VP Kings-14 (18U)
9:10 T-Masters-14 v. T-Orange-3 (Women)
10:00 Thun18’s-16 v. VP Green-1 (Women)
10:50 Thun Yellow-5 v. VP Winds-9 (18U)
11:40 T-White-10 v. VPGuardians-12 (18U)
12:30 Longhorn-5 v. VP Kings-9 (18U)
1:20 Austin-17 v. VP Green-0 (Women’s)
2:10 ThunOrange-2 v VP White-9 (Women)
3:00 T-Masters-14 v T-16’s-8 (Women)
3:50 Thunder 18’s-2 v. Austin-13 (Women’s)
4:40 VP Green-6 v. ThunOrange-5 (RR, 5-7)
5:30 ThunWhite-12 v. Longhorn-9 (18U)
6:20 VP Black-14 v. ThunSilver-7 (RR, 7-9)
7:10 San Antonio-14 v. T-Green-8 (RR,7-9)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 St Marks-11 v. VP Wind’s-5 (18U)
8:20 Longhorn-4 v. VP Guard-16 (18U)
9:10 T-16’s-15 v. VP White-7 (Women)
10:00 St Marks-18 v. VP Heroes-7 (18U)
10:50 T-Black-24 v. T-Silver-23 (12U)
11:40 T-Red-18 v. VP Warmong-6 (14U)
12:30 T-Blue-15 v. VP Shadow-3 (14U)
1:20 Longhorn-12 v. VP Blind -17 (12U)
2:10 St Marks-14 v. T-Silver-4 (12U)
3:00 Longhorn-9 v. VP War-15 (14U)
3:50 St Marks-13 v. VP Shadow-3 (14U)
4:40 St Marks-7 v. Longhorn-12 (12U)
5:30 VP Blind-11 v. ThunBlack-8 (12U)
6:20 ThunRed-9 v. Longhorn-1 (14U)
7:10 Thunder Blue-8 v. St Marks-6 (14U)

Dallas Summer Classic Schedule – Sunday, May 31st
Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
7:30 Longhorn-7 v. VP Heroes-5 (18U-7th)
8:20 T-White-6 v. T-Yellow-11 (18U-5th)
9:10  VP Kings-6 v. St Marks-13 (18U-1st)
10:00 Dallas-8 v. ThunBlack-9 (RR 4-6)
10:50 DallasLions-14 v. TOTEX-7 (RR 1-3)
11:40 T-Silver-10 v. SA-9 (RR 7-9)
12:30 Dallas-8 v. T-Master-13 (RR 4-6)
1:20 DallasLions-10 v. HOPS-7 (RR 1-3)
2:10 VP-Black-10 v. San Antonio-5 (RR 7-9)
3:00 ThunBlack-10 v. T-Masters-7 (RR 4-6)
3:50 TOTEX-12 v. HOPS-8 (RR 1-3)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 St Marks-12 v. T-Black-10 (12U)
8:20 VP Green-2 v. VP White-6 (RR, 5-7)
9:10 VP Guard-4 v. VP Winds-10 (18U-3rd)
10:00 Austin-13 v. Thunder-16’s-7 (Semi)
10:50 T-Masters-13 v. T-18’s-11(Semi)
11:40 VP-Black-18 v. T-Green-6 (RR, 7-9)
12:30 VP White-11 v. T-Orange-3 (RR, 5-7)
1:20 T-16’s-8 v. T-18’s-4 (Women-3rd)
2:10 T-Silver–18 v. T-Green-9 (RR 7-9)
3:00 Austin-10 v. T-Masters-5 (Women-1st)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 VP Blind-14 v T-Silver-9 (12U)
8:20 Long-18 v. VP Shadow-4 (5th #1)
9:10 Longhorn-23 v. T-Silver-3 (12U)
10:00 T-Red-9 v. St Marks-11 (Semi)
10:50 T-Blue-12 v.  VP War-5 (Semi)
11:40 Longhorn-15 v. T-Black-9 (12U)
12:30 St Marks-5 v. VP Blind-10 (12U)
1:20 Long-11 v. VP Shadow-5 (5th #2)
2:10 T-Red-18 v. VP War-6 (14U-3rd)
3:00 St Marks-6 v. T-Blue-11 (14U-1st)

For Additional Information, please contact Coach Joe Linehan at 713-705-0945 or email to [email protected].