SANDPIPERS OF NEVADA COLLEGIATE ALUMNI
Sandpipers of Nevada is proud to have trained swimmers who have gone on to attend colleges all across the United States. Our Sandpiper alumni are a testament to the club's focus on getting our athletes not only into a college, but determined to compete at the highest level.
 
To qualify for Sandpipers Collegiate Alumni status, a swimmer must meet the following criteria:
Have swum with Sandpipers of Nevada during their high school senior year
AND
Competed on a collegiate team (any level) for at least one season
 
If you are a Sandpiper alumni and we have not tracked you down or if you are listed on this page with incorrect information, contact Coach Ron.
 
For more information about swimming in college, check out our Collegiate Swimming Resource Page

Class of 2023 & 2024
 
 
 
Class of 2022 (SLIDE SHOW)
Name College High School Highlights
Hilton Aitken
 
 
Riana Barrett
 
Whittier College (D3)  
 
 
 
Brice Barrieault
 
Army – West Point   (D1)  
 
 
Devin Bauman
 
 
Drexel University (D1)
 
Kristina Glavas
 
 
 
Paige Kuwata
 
 
University of Louisville (D1)
 
 
Maksim Maskalenka
 
 
University of Cincinnati (D1)
 
Olivia Porter
 
 
 
Laicy Rojas
 
Case Western Reserve Univeristy (D3)
 
 
 
Gabby Sadosky
 
Emory & Henry College (D2)
 
 
 
Ashley Scott
 
 
 
 
Audrey Yu
 
Northwestern University (D1)
 
 
 
 
 
Class of 2021
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Dylan Becker 2021 Headshot
Palo Verde

Junior National Qualifier

SwimSwam

Swimming World

20-21 Head Shot Emma Breslin
 
Shadow Ridge

Sectional Qualifier

SwimSwam

Swimming World

2020-21DSUSwim_DCuison
Faith Lutheran

Zone Qualifier

Swimming World 

Palo Verde

Sectional Qualifier

SwimSwam 

Swimming World 

Palo Verde

Sectional Qualifier

Swimming World 

Victoria Gutierrez
Bishop Gorman

Futures Qualifier

Team Record Holder

SwimSwam

Swimming World

Hunter Harbauer
Bishop Gorman

Sectional Qualifier

Team Record Holder

University of Texas  (D1)  
Palo Verde

2020 Olympic Silver Medalist - 1500m Free

National Team Member

SCS Record Holder

Team Record Holder

SwimSwam

Swimming World 

 
Class of 2020
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Dylan Becker 2021 Headshot
Bishop Gorman

Olympic Trials Qualifier

Junior National Team Member

Team Record Holder

SwimSwam

Swimming World 

20-21 Head Shot Emma Breslin
 
 
Bishop Gorman
Winter Junior National
 
Qualifier
 
 
2020-21DSUSwim_DCuison
Sierra Vista
Sectional Qualifier
 
 
American Prep
Junior National Qualifier
 
Scholastic All-American
 
 
Gavin Gould
American Prep
Winter Junior National Qualifier
 
Scholastic All-American
 
University of Minnesota       (D1)  
Homeschool
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
Junior National Team Member
 
Team Record Holder
 
Nevada State Champion
 
Scholastic All-American
 
 
Victoria Gutierrez
Palo Verde
Winter Junior National
Qualifier
 
Nevada State Champion
 
Scholastic All-American
 
 
Hunter Harbauer
Faith Lutheran
Sectional Qualifier
Reese Hazan
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
Team Record Holder
 
Nevada State Champion
 
 
Reese Hazan
Palo Verde
Winter Junior National
Qualifier
 
Nevada State Champion
 
 
Trajan Houston
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
Nevada State Champion
 
Class of 2019
Name College High School Highlights
Pepperdine University (D1) Bishop Gorman
Sectional Qualifier
Dixie State University (D2) Palo Verde

Sectional Qualifier

State Champion

Swimming World

Whitman College (D3) Bishop Gorman

Sectional Qualifier

Brigham Young University (D1) Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
 
Palo Verde

Olympic Trials Qualifier

US National Team Member

SCS & Club Record Holder

SwimsSwam

Swimming World 

Palo Verde

US Junior National Team Member

USA Swimming Scholastic All-American

Olympic Trials Qualifier

Club Record Holder

SwimSwam

Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Bishop Gorman
Sectional Qualifier
 
 
 
Class of 2018
Name College High School Highlights
University of Utah (D1) Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
Club Record Holder
 
Shadow Ridge

Sectional Qualifier

Swimming World 

Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

Swimming World 

Palo Verde
U.S. Open Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

Arbor View
Sectional Qualifier
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

SwimSwam

Swimming World 

 
Class of 2017
Name College High School Highlights
Mihail Amiorkov Palo Verde
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Amina Bachir Oregon State University (D1) West Career and Technical Academy Sectional Qualifier
Joelle Beachler University of Sioux Falls  (D2) Legacy
Sectional Qualifier
Olivia Dockery University of Nevada - Reno (D1) Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Carter Grimes University of Missouri (D1) Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2016
Name
College
High School
Highlights
UCLA   (D1)
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
 
Class of 2015
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Faith Lutheran
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Shadow Ridge
Sectional Qualifier
 
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
 
Southwest
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Legacy
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Advanced Technologies Academy
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
 
Class of 2014
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Cimarron-Memorial
Sectional Qualifier
 
Centennial
Sectional Qualifier
Catie Miller Duke University (D1) Bishop Gorman
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
 
Class of 2013
Name
College
High School
Highlights
 
Bishop Gorman
 
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
 
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
 
Palo Verde
Junior National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
 
Class of 2012
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Hood College   ( D3 )
Centennial
State & School Record Holder
Centennial
Junior National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Home School
Sectional Qualifier
 
Club Record Holder
 
Class of 2011
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Spring Valley
Junior National Qualifier & State Champion
 
High School All-American
Cimarron-Memorial
Sectional Qualifier & State Team Champion
Bonanza
Junior National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
Class of 2010
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Palo Verde
High School State Qualifier & Team State Champion
Durango
Sectional Qualifier
Durango
Sectional Qualifier
Mary Giza
Centennial
 
Palo Verde
Olympian
RIO 2016
 Gold and Bronze Medalist
 
NCAA All-American
 
High School All-American
 
Southern Cal, State & Club Record Holder
Jessica Watson
Azusa Pacific   ( D2 )
Faith Lutheran
 
 
Class of 2009
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State and Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
State Championship
 
Club Record Holder
Alexa Ray
Shadow Ridge
 
 
Class of 2008
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Coronado
 
Madison Martinet
Bishop Gorman
 
 
Class of 2007
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Erica Christianson
Bishop Gorman
State & Club Record Holder
Duke University   (D1)
Home School
 
 
Class of 2006
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Shannon Colavito
Cal State University Northridge   (D1)
Bishop Gorman
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Del Sol
State Champion & Record Holder
Palo Verde
State Champion & Record Holder
 
Class of 2005
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Advanced Technologies Academy
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion & Record Holder
Sean Comeau
Centennial
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Coronado
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2004
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Angelina Colavito
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion & Record Holder
 
Class of 2002
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Nichole Reddout
Bishop Gorman
 
 
Class of 1998
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Jodi Hashagen
Chaparral
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Ramzy Ladah
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion
 
Class of 1997
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Jennifer Navarro
Valley
High School Academic All-American