ATAC Spring Into Summer Invitational Meet Summary!

Sarah Lewis

ATAC Spring Into Summer Invitational

We had an amazing first long course meet this weekend at the LISD Eastside Aquatic Center. This meet was a long course meters meet, meaning that each race is roughly 10% longer than races swam in a short course yards pool. In the meet highlights, you will see in parenthesis times dropped from the swimmer's best short course yards time converted to a long course meters time. We would like to give a special shout out to Charlie Doolittle, Nathan Goldberg, and Heather Lim for achieving new 'BB' times! Congratulations everyone to a great first meet of the season! Here are the highlights:

 

Alex Bearden

200 Freestyle - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.03s from converted short course time)

 

James Case

50 Backstroke - dropped 2.84s from long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 8.72s from long course time

50 Butterfly - dropped 9.28s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 1.93s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.31s from converted short course time)

50 Breaststroke - dropped 3.73s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 3.17s from long course time

 

Scotty Case

50 Backstroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Charlie Doolittle

100 Freestyle - dropped 11.99s from long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

50 Butterfly - dropped 4.28s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - dropped 16.52s from long course time

50 Breaststroke - dropped 14.05s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 4.79s from long course time 

 

Holland Feeney

200 Freestyle - best long course time (matched converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best long course time

200 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Nathan Goldberg

50 Breaststroke - dropped 10.05s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 5.15s from long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

 

Alex Jaimes

100 Backstroke - best long course time

100 Butterfly - dropped 6.72s from long course time 

50 Freestyle - dropped 2.47s from long course time

 

Sebastian Knowles

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time

200 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Kirthan Kumar

50 Backstroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best time

 

Safira Lakhani

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 2.05s from converted short course time)

 

Addison Lee

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 4.89s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Ethan Lim

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 6.54s from converted short course time) 

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.67s from converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 3.28s from converted short course time)

100 Butterfly - best long course time (dropped 1.88s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.6s from converted short course time)

 

Heather Lim 

50 Backstroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 4.20s from converted short course time) & achieved ‘BB’ time

50 Butterfly - best long course time

50 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 1.7s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (matched converted short course time)

 

Olivia Milligan

50 Backstroke - best long course time

50 Butterfly - best long course time (dropped 1.89s from converted short course time)

 

Keegan Mojdeh

100 Freestyle - dropped 6.85s from long course time 

100 Butterfly - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 0.42s from converted short course time)

 

Brenda Nolan

50 Backstroke - best long course time (matched best time with converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.12s from converted short course time)

 

Brody Nolan

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 4.94s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 6.39s from converted short course time)

50 Butterfly - best time

 

Samuel O'Donnell

50 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Thomas O’Donnell

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 6.16s from converted short course time)

 

Evan Olson

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 2.74s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 2.59s from converted short course time)

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 7.98s from converted short course time)

 

Jackson Pick

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 4.11s from long course time

100 Backstroke - best long course time 1:48.29

100 Butterfly - dropped 3.84s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 2.61s from long course time

 

Audie Popp

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 5.74s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 8.86s from converted short course time) 

 

Andrew Roman

100 Breaststroke - dropped 3.83s from long course time 

100 Freestyle - dropped 2.27s from long course time

200 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 0.61s from long course time

 

Danny Shimada

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 6.74s from converted short course time)

50 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Hayden Sennett

50 Backstroke - best long course time (matched best converted short course time)

 

Madison Sennett

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.75s from converted short course time)

50 Butterfly - dropped 4.76s from long course time 

100 Breaststroke - dropped 8.97s from long course time

 

Colin Stack

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Gunnar Summers 

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 2.17s from long course time

200 Freestyle - best long course time (matched converted short course time) 

100 Backstroke - best long course time 

200 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.07s from converted short course time)

 

Nick Truong

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 6.14s from converted short course time)

 

Mason Wilde

50 Backstroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Cynthia Zhao

200 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 5.22s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - dropped 4.44s from long course time

200 IM - best long course time 

200 Freestyle - dropped 7.08s from long course time

100 Backstroke - dropped 11.46s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 2.38s from long course time

More photos: