ATAC Spring Into Summer Invitational!

Sarah Lewis

ATAC Spring Into Summer Invitational

We had an amazing first long course meet this weekend at the Garland ISD Aquatic Center. This meet was a long course meters meet, meaning that each race is roughly 10% longer than races swam in a short course yards pool. In the meet highlights, you will see in parenthesis times dropped from the swimmer's best short course yards time converted to a long course meters time. We would like to give a special shout out to James Case, Heather Lim, Keegan Mojdeh, Matt Nabulsi, Vinny Petronella, Melia Sell, Hayden Sennett for achieving at least one new 'BB' time. We would like to give a special shout out to Ethan Lim, Chris Pepler, and Madison Sennett for achieving at least 1 new 'A' time! Great job everyone! Here are the highlights: 

Egor Borisov

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.38s from converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best long course time

200 Breaststroke - best long course time 

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.57s from converted short course time) & achieved ‘BB’ time

 

Amelia Campbell

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 6.05s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best time

100 Breaststroke - best time

50 Breaststroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 0.47s from converted short course time)

 

James Case

50 Backstroke - dropped 3.66s from long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 4.32s from long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

50 Butterfly - dropped 1.98s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - dropped 12.35s from long course time

100 Butterfly - dropped 7.24s from long course time

200 Freestyle - dropped 8.56s from long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

50 Freestyle - dropped 1.48s from long course time 

 

Scotty Case

50 Backstroke - dropped 1.24s from long course time

 

Silas Craven

50 Backstroke - best long course time 

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.07s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time 

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Charlie Doolittle

100 Freestyle - dropped 0.29s from long course time

200 IM - best long course time

200 Freestyle - dropped 24.15s from long course time

100 Butterfly - dropped 18.83s from long course time

 

Luke Dorsey

50 Backstroke - dropped 1.82s from long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 7.47s from long course time

50 Butterfly - best long course time (dropped 2.83s from converted short course time)

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 29.90s from converted short course time) & placed 2nd & achieved 'BB' time

200 Freestyle - dropped 15.64s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 2.42s from long course time

100 Backstroke - dropped 4.24s from long course time

 

Brody Douglass

400 Freestyle - dropped 41.12s from long course time

200 Backstroke - placed 2nd

100 Backstroke - placed 1st

100 Butterfly - placed 2nd

50 Freestyle - matched best long course time & placed 3rd

 

Morgan Engel

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 2.31s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 16.40s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 7.32s from converted short course time)

 

Damian Hsieh

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 6.32s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.95s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time

100 Backstroke - best long course time 

200 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 0.77s from converted short course time)

 

Saanjli Lamsal

50 Backstroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time

50 Butterfly - best long course time (dropped 4.29s from converted short course time)

50 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 6.64s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 02.39s from converted short course time)

 

Christian Lee

50 Breaststroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best long course time 

100 Backstroke - best time

 

Sawyer Lee

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Ethan Lim

400 Freestyle - best long course time & achieved ‘A’ time

200 Butterfly - best long course time & placed 1st

100 Freestyle - dropped 7.74s from long course time

200 IM - best long course time

200 Freestyle - best long course time 

100 Backstroke - dropped 12.14s from long course time

100 Butterfly - dropped 15.94s from long course time

50 Freestyle - dropped 2.82s from long course time 

 

Heather Lim

50 Backstroke - dropped 4.53s from long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

100 Freestyle - dropped 3.92s from long course time

50 Butterfly - dropped 8.92s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - best long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

200 Freestyle - best long course time (matched converted short course time)

 

Meghana Lingam

50 Backstroke - best time

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 2.49s from converted short course time)

50 Butterfly - best time

200 IM - best time

50 Breaststroke - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best time

 

Hannah Mather

100 Breaststroke - dropped 7.71s from long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 0.84s from long course time

200 IM - dropped 3.66s from long course time

100 Butterfly - dropped 8.99s from long course time

50 Freestyle - matched best long course time

 

Adam McHugh

50 Backstroke - best time

50 Breaststroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best time

 

Keegan Mojdeh

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.21s from converted short course time) & achieved ‘BB’ time

100 Backstroke - best long course time 

50 Freestyle - dropped 1.98s from long course time

 

Benny Munin

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 8.48s from converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 3.41s from converted short course time)

200 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 38.80s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - dropped 13.37s from long course time

 

Matt Nabulsi

100 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘BB’ time

200 Freestyle - best time

50 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘BB’ time

 

Diego Navarro

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 4.11s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best time

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 6.75s from converted short course time)

50 Breaststroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 6.62s from converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best time

 

Chris Pepler

50 Backstroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time (matched best short course time) & achieved ‘A’ time

50 Butterfly - best long course time 

200 IM - best long course time

200 Freestyle - best long course time

50 Freestyle - best long course time

 

Vinny Petronella

400 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘BB’ time

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 3.61s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.84s from converted short course time)

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 4.93s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 3.29s from converted short course time)

100 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 2.55s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.36s from converted short course time)

 

Michael Pigneri

100 Freestyle - dropped 5.35s from long course time

50 Butterfly - dropped 6.25s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - dropped 6.52s from long course time

100 Backstroke - dropped 1.74s from long course time

 

Audie Popp

200 Freestyle - best time

50 Freestyle - dropped 9.64s from long course time

100 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 7.72s from converted short course time)

 

Emiliano Salinas Martinez

50 Backstroke - best long course time 

100 Freestyle - best long course time

50 Butterfly - best long course time

 

Melia Sell

400 Freestyle - best time

200 Butterfly - best long course time & placed 3rd

200 IM - best long course time

800 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘BB’ time & placed 2nd

 

Hayden Sennett

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - best long course time

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 48.17s from converted short course time)

200 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.41s from converted short course time) & achieved ‘BB’ time

100 Backstroke - best long course time 

50 Freestyle - best long course time & achieved ‘BB’ time

 

Madison Sennett

100 Freestyle - dropped 7.49s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - dropped 7.24s from long course time

400 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘A’ time

200 Freestyle - dropped 44.35s from long course time

50 Breaststroke - dropped 7.24s from long course time & placed 2nd

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 0.38s from converted short course time)

800 Freestyle - best time & achieved ‘A’ time

 

Savannah Sparks

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 2.38s from converted short course time)

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 2.31s from converted short course time)

100 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 4.08s from converted short course time)

50 Breaststroke - best long course time (dropped 3.39s from converted short course time)

50 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 1.02s from converted short course time)

 

Sanjay Sundaram

100 Breaststroke - best time

100 Freestyle - best time

 

Abby Televitckiy

100 Breaststroke - best long course time

100 Freestyle - dropped 18.52s from long course time

200 IM - best long course time (dropped 2.86s from converted short course time)

 

Corbin Turner

100 Freestyle - dropped 13.52s from long course time

50 Butterfly - dropped 7.10s from long course time

100 Breaststroke - dropped 9.26s from long course time

 

Daria Waters

200 Backstroke - best time

100 Freestyle - best time

200 IM - best time

200 Freestyle - best time

100 Backstroke - best time

50 Freestyle - best time

 

Maddox Wilson

50 Backstroke - best long course time (dropped 1.05s from converted short course time) 

100 Freestyle - best long course time (dropped 15.82s from converted short course time)

50 Butterfly - best long course time (dropped 3.42s from converted short course time)

 

 

More photos: