HOORARY FOR MSA!

Hi All,

Well, to be honest, I’ve been a little distracted… Our upcoming meet and all... So, here are the final results from the HSA Meet.

The list of swimmers that had their personal best for the Huntsville Fran Norris meet are as follows:

Swimmer:

Event Swam For Personal Best Yet!

Michael Armstrong

15-16 Boys: 100 Back

Katrina Austriaco

9-10 Girls: 50 Free; 50 Breast;

Kristine Austriaco

13-14 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Back

Patrick Berry

15-16 Boys: 50 Free;

Becca Beitel

9-10 Girls: 50 Breast; 100 IM; 200 IM

Summer Beitel

15-16 Girls: 500 Free

Jacob Bonkoski

11-12 Boys: 50 Breast;

Chris Burrows

9-10 Boys: 50 Fly; 100 IM

Vicky Burrows

13-14 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 100 Back; 100 Fly

Steffani Butler

15-16 Girls: 100 Free

Eli Canup

8 & Under Boys: 25 Back;

Ethan Canup

9-10 Boys: 50 Back;

Caleb Caple

9-10 Boys: 100 Free; 50 Fly

Holly Cartwright

15-16 Girls: 100 Fly; 200 IM

Jeremiah Cartwright

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free;

Claire Cheatham

8 & Under Girls: 25 Free; 25 Breast; 25 Back;

Megan Davies

8 & Under Girls: 25 Free; 50 Free; 25 Breast; 50 Breast

Briana Davis

9-10 Girls: 50 Breast; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 50 Fly; 100 IM;

Carissa Davis

13-14 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 200 IM

Mitchell Deaton

13-14 Boys: 100 Free; 100 Breast

Phil Deaton

13-14 Boys: 100 Breast

Julia Dergunov

9-10 Girls: 50 Free; 50 Breast;

Chase Dowling

11-12 Boys: 200 IM

Kent Fellows

13-14 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Fly; 400 IM

Emerald Gilbert

9-10 Girls: 50 Free; 50 Back; 50 Breast; 50 Fly; 100 IM;

Taylor Gilbert

11-12 Girls: 50 Free; 50 Breast; 100 IM;

Christopher Gunner

9-10 Boys: 50 Breast; 100 Breast; 100 IM

Tawanda Harris

9-10 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Breast; 100 Fly;

Tinia Harris

11-12 Girls: 200 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 50 Fly; 100 Fly;

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 50 Breast; 50 Fly;

Erik Hirschman

9-10 Boys: 100 Free; 50 Fly;

Kristin Hoecherl

13-14 Girls: 50 Free;

Mackenzie Holtcamp

8 & Under Girls: 25 Free; 50 Free; 25 Back; 25 Breast; 25 Fly

Sarah Hoop

13-14 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 200 IM

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 200 Free; 100 Fly

Alicia Ketzler

8 & Under Girls: 25 Free

Bent Key

11-12 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 50 Fly

Jason Kidd

9-10 Boys: 50 Free;

Devin Kreitz

8 & Under Boys: 50 Free;

Eric Lim

Senior Boys: 100 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast

Patrick Long

15-16 Boys: 50 Free; 200 Free; 100 Fly

Riley Malone

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 50 Back;

Leah Marsh

15-16 Girls: 200 Free; 200 IM

Morgan McDaniels

11-12 Girls: 50 Back; 50 Breast;

William Miller

8 & Under Boys: 50 Free; 25 Breast;

Kailea Moseley

8 & Under Girls: 25 Breast;

Meghan O’Malley

13-14 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Breast;

Meredith O’Malley

11-12 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 50 Fly; 100 IM; 200 IM

Ryan O’Malley

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free;

Michael Ontiveros

13-14 Boys: 50 Free; 200 Free; 500 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 100 Breast; 100 Fly; 200 IM

Blake Payne

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 100 Breast; 100 IM

Lauren Payne

13-14 Girls: 100 Free; 100 Breast

Kai Pham

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 50 Back;

Jonathan Ralleca

15-16 Boys: 100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast; 100 Fly; 200 IM

Mechelle Ralleca

8 & Under Girls: 50 Free; 25 Back; 25 Breast;

Cindy Ratkovich

9-10 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 50 Fly;

Nathan Rodes

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Back; 50 Breast;

Nichole Rodes

13-14 Girls: 100 Free; 500 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 100 Breast; 100 Fly; 200 IM

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 100 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast

Derek Santiago

9-10 Boys: 50 Free

JennyBeth Schopp

11-12 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Fly; 200 IM

Andrew Shea

9-10 Boys: 50 Breast; 50 Fly; 100 Fly;

Andrey Tretyakov

9-10 Boys: 50 Free; 100 IM

Clara Wan

11-12 Girls: 50 Free; 100 Free; 50 Back; 50 Fly

Alexa Weaver

9-10 Girls: 50 Breast;

Dillon West

13-14 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free; 100 Breast

Travis West

11-12 Boys: 50 Free; 100 Free; 50 Back;

Marshall Wu

8 & Under Boys: 25 Back;

Wayne You

13-14 Boys: 200 Free; 100 Back

Here are the New/Old MSA Swimmers that added new events to their repertoire: Michael Armstrong, Katrina Austriaco, Becca Beitel, Patrick Berry, Lauren Brashear, Chris Burrows, Caleb Caple, Jeremiah Cartwright, Claire Cheatham, Abby Davies, Carissa Davis, Mitchell Deaton, Julia Dergunov, Chase Dowling, Lake Gilbert, Christopher Gunner, Tawanda Harris, Kristin Hoecherl, Alicia Ketzler, Jason Kidd, Devin Kreitz, Riley Malone, William Miller, Kailea Moseley, Meredith O’Malley, Ryan O’Malley, Michael Ontiveros, Jonathan Ralleca, Michelle Ralleca, Nathan Rodes, Tim Sullivan, Alexa Weaver, Dillon West, Marshall Wu,

Our First Time Ever New MSA Swimmers Are: Abbie Chandler, Emma Cianfaglione, Kristen Cianfaglione, Kitty Ecklund, Byron He, Warren He, Ange Long, Tinnie Louie, Emory Malone, Riley Malone, Allison Nash, Brett Ritchey, Caroline Stieglitz, Max Stieglitz, Westin Stieglitz, Andy Wang, Melody Zhang, Qi Qi Zhang,

Next, congrats to all of the swimmers that made a Southeastern Qualifying Time AND broke a MSA Record Board Time!

Swimmer:

Event:

SES Time:

MSA Record Board:

Teresa Berry


11-12 Girls: 50 Free

Yes – 27.20


 

Teresa Berry

11-12 Girls: 50 Back

Yes – 31.35

 

Vicky Burrows

13-14 Girls: 200 Back

Yes – 2:14.42

Bye Jenny… (2:16.84)

Vicky Burrows

13-14 Girls: 200 Fly

Yes – 2:18.00

V - Beat your own record! (2:21.92)

Briana Davis

9-10 Girls: 50 Free

Yes – 32.04

 

Briana Davis

9-10 Girls: 100 Free

Yes – 1:10.50

 

Phil Deaton

13-14 Boys: 500 Free

Yes – 5:18.91

 

Phil Deaton

13-14 Boys: 1650 Free

Yes – 18:25.30

 

Phil Deaton

13-14 Boys: 200 Back

Yes – 2:04.89

 

Kent

Fellows

13-14 Boys: 100 Back

Yes – 1:04.31

 

Tinia Harris

11-12 Girls: 50 Free

Yes – 28.09

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 100 Free

Yes – 1:03.57

Another G.W. record broken (1:04.71)

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 200 Free

Yes – 2:21.72

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 100 Back

Yes – 1:16.78

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 100 Breast

Yes – 1:32.42

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 100 Fly

Yes – 1:12.62

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 100 IM

Yes – 1:15.34

 

Zach Harting

9-10 Boys: 200 IM

Yes – 2:37.20

Another G.W. record broken (2:43.12)

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 50 Free

Yes – 24.56

 

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 100 Free

Yes – 54.19

 

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 100 Back

Yes – 58.02

 

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 200 Back

Yes – 2:11.74

 

Charlie Johnson

13-14 Boys: 200 IM

Yes – 2:16.98

 

Kai Pham

9-10 Boys: 100 Free

Yes – 1:11.88

 

Kai Pham

9-10 Boys: 200 Free

Yes – 2:37.68

 

Kai Pham

9-10 Boys: 100 Back

Yes – 1:21.77

 

Kai Pham

9-10 Boys: 50 Fly

Yes – 37.12

 

Nichole Rodes

13-14 Girls: 1650 Free

Yes – 19.56.55

 

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 50 Free

New Time: 28.70

Sorry Zach… (28.82)

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 200 Free

2:21.44

 

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 50 Back

Yes – 36.75

 

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 50 Fly

Yes – 32.54

 

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 100 IM

Yes – 1:15.23

 

Derek Sander

9-10 Boys: 500 Free

Yes – 6:37.25

 

Derek Santiago

9-10 Boys: 100 Free

Yes – 1:11.30

 

JennyBeth Schopp

11-12 Girls: 50 Breast

Yes – 35.44

 

JennyBeth Schopp

11-12 Girls: 100 Breast

Yes – 1:18.90

 

Andrew Shea

9-10 Boys: 50 Free

Yes – 31.25

 

Andrew Shea

9-10 Boys: 100 Breast

Yes – 1:37.88

 

Andrew Shea

9-10 Boys: 100 IM

Yes – 1:21.05

 

Andrew Shea

9-10 Boys: 200 IM

Yes – 2:57.04

 

Jenny von Jouanne

Senior Girls: 100 Back

Yes – 1:00.30

 

Jenny von Jouanne

Senior Girls: 100 Fly

Yes – 59.84

 

George Wong

15-16 Boys: 100 Free

Yes – 49.25

 

George Wong


15-16 Boys: 200 Free

Yes – 1:48.64

 

George Wong


15-16 Boys: 1650 Free

Yes – 18:07.38

 

George Wong

15-16 Boys: 100 Fly

Yes – 55.66

 

9-10 Boys:

200 Free Relay

Yes – 2:02.42

Andrew Shea, Kai Pham, Zach Harting, Derek Sander (Old Time 2:14.39)

Did you know that the HSA Fran Norris High Point Runner-Up Swimmer for the Open Swimmer Boys Category was George Wong.

The HSA Fran Norris High Point Runner-Up Swimmer for the 9-10 Boys was Derek Sander.

O.k. Now for the Moment You Have Been Waiting For:

The Fran Norris (HSA Meet) MSA Biggest Looser is… George Wong! George swam the 1650 Free and dropped -91.53 seconds from the last time he swam this event! Way to George… You just keep getting faster every time you get in the water!

Again, please forgive me if I’ve forgotten anyone or missed spelled any names and for the delay in the results.

Note: If you have a swimmer that is aging-up before SES and they have obtained the next level, please make sure to let me know.

Cheri D. Sander