High School Championships Wrap-up!

Brian Haddad
Nov 19, 2018

2018 High School Championship Wrap-up!

Now that the 2018 Florida High School Athletic Association Swim Season has come to a close, it is time to look back and reflect on some of the tremendous performances posted by PCST swimmers.  The High School Championships consist of three levels of meets over three weeks (District - Region - State).  Swimmers in the 2A classifications (Arnold, Mosley, Rutherford) competed over the period of November 2-17.   Here are some statistics from the meets:

Top 24 Finishers in Individual Events:

State Meet:  Marisa Ashley (100 Free-6th, 200 Free-16th); Lily Bradford (100 Back-11th); Maddie Campbell (100 Back-12th, 200 IM-13th); Brooke Dorr (100 Fly-8th, 100 Breast-18th); Maddie McKim (100 Free-4th, 50 Free-7th); Keely Stevenson (100 Back-7th, 200 IM-10th); Taylor Warren (200 Free-6th, 100 Back-4th); Kenan Cain (100 Fly-19th, 200 IM-19th); Mason Legg (100 Free-11th, 100 Back-14th); Colin McEliece (100 Breast-6th, 200 IM-17th); Spencer Sehlhorst (100 Breast-1st, 200 IM-2nd); Connor Smith (50 Free-16th, 100 Free-16th)

Region Meets:   Hannah Altman (50 Free-10th, 100 Breast-18th); Marisa Ashley (100 Free-3rd, 200 Free-3rd); Lily Bradford (100 Back-4th, 200 IM-11th); Maddie Campbell (100 Back-3rd, 200 IM-8th); Brooke Dorr (100 Fly-4th, 100 Breast-6th); Sarah Elbana (50 Free-14th, 100 Fly-13th); Isa Gobel (50 Free-9th, 100 Breast-10th); Maddie McKim (50 Free-2nd, 100 Free-1st); Keely Stevenson (100 Back-5th, 200 IM-5th); Taylor Warren (200 Free-7th, 100 Back-2nd); Devon Westbo (100 Breast-11th, 200 IM-18th); Kenan Cain (100 Fly-8th, 200 IM-7th); Tanner Craig (100 Breast-11th), Steven Thomas Dvorak (500 Free-11th, 100 Fly-18th), Joseph Emery (100 Breast-15th, 100 Fly-13th), Luke Ferguson (100 Free-24th, 200 Free-18th), Alex Fulton (100 Back-16th), Trey Hemmings (50 Free-13th, 100 Breast-5th); Braden Legg (500 Free-21st), Mason Legg (100 Free-2nd, 100 Back-4th); Luke Maggiore (100 Breast-20th), Colin McEliece (100 Breast-2nd, 200 IM-5th),  Ash Mooney (200 Free-9th, 100 Back-7th); Spencer Sehlhorst (100 Breast-1st, 200 IM-2nd); Jared Shanks (50 Free-10th); David Skerratt (500 Free-15th), Donald Skerratt (100 Free-17th, 200 IM-14th), Connor Smith (50 Free-4th, 100 Free-5th)

District Meets:  Hannah Altman (50 Free-4th, 100 Breast-9th); Marisa Ashley (100 Free-2nd, 200 Free-2nd); Lily Bradford (100 Back-5th, 200 IM-8th); Maddie Campbell (100 Back-4th, 200 IM-6th); Brooke Dorr (100 Fly-2nd, 100 Breast-3rd); Sarah Elbana (50 Free-6th, 100 Fly-7th); Isa Gobel (50 Free-5th, 100 Breast-7th); Mallory Hicks (100 Back-17th); Lilly Lozier (200 Free-19th, 100 Back-18th); Maddie McKim (50 Free-2nd, 100 Free-1st); Ansley Olson (100 Breast-13th, 100 Fly-13th); Sydney Pridgen (200 Free-23rd, 500 Free-14th); Keely Stevenson (100 Back-3rd, 200 IM-7th); Taylor Warren (200 Free-4th, 100 Back-2nd); Devon Westbo (100 Breast-10th, 200 IM-14th); Rebecca Young (200 Free-24th, 500 Free-15th); Brayson Barber (50 Free-9th, 100 Breast-14th); Web Burke (200 Free-17th, 500 Free-16th); Kenan Cain (100 Fly-3rd, 200 IM-4th); Tanner Craig (100 Breast-6th), Steven Thomas Dvorak (500 Free-2nd, 100 Fly-7th), Joseph Emery (100 Breast-12th, 100 Fly-4th), Luke Ferguson (100 Free-12th, 200 Free-10th), Alex Fulton (100 Back-10th), Trey Hemmings (50 Free-6th, 100 Breast-4th); Braden Legg (500 Free-8th), Mason Legg (100 Free-1st, 100 Back-3rd); Luke Maggiore (100 Free-23rd, 100 Breast-11th), Colin McEliece (100 Breast-2nd, 200 IM-3rd), Ash Mooney (200 Free-3rd, 100 Back-4th); Spencer Sehlhorst (100 Breast-1st, 200 IM-1st); Joey Sforza (100 Breast-15th, 100 Fly-11th); Jared Shanks (50 Free-3rd); David Skerratt (200 Free-12th, 500 Free-6th), Donald Skerratt (100 Free-11th, 200 IM-5th), Connor Smith (50 Free-2nd, 100 Free-2nd)

New USA Swimming Winter Junior National Qualifying Times (1):
Spencer Sehlhorst 100 yard Breaststroke

New 2019 NCSA Swimming Junior National Qualifying Times (1):
Colin McEliece 100 yard Breaststroke

New PCST Team Records (8):
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 50 yard Breaststroke – 28.34
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 50 yard Breaststroke – 27.46
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 100 yard Breaststroke – 1:00.19
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 100 yard Breaststroke – 59.20
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 200 yard Individual Medley – 2:01.38
Brooke Dorr 15-16 Girls 100 yard Butterfly – 58.23
Taylor Warren 15-16 Girls 100 yard Backstroke – 57.49
Taylor Warren 15-16 Girls 100 yard Backstroke – 57.35

New Southeastern Qualifying Times (3):
Donald Skerratt (13-14 Boys) - 100 Free
Trey Hemmings (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast
Colin McEliece (Senior Boys) – 200 IM

New PCST All-Time Age Group Top 10 Swims:
13-14 Boys:
Colin McEliece – 50 Breast(1), 100 Breast(1), 200 IM(1)
15-16 Girls:
Marisa Ashley – 50 Free(4), 200 Free(6)
Lily Bradford – 50 Back(6), 100 Back(6)
Brooke Dorr – 100 Free(9), 100 Fly(1)
Maddie McKim – 50 Free(3), 100 Free(4)
Keely Stevenson – 50 Back(9), 100 Back(5), 200 IM(4)
Taylor Warren – 200 Free(2), 100 Back(1)
17&Over Boys:
Spencer Sehlhorst – 50 Breast(5), 100 Breast(5), 200 IM(2)
Connor Smith – 50 Free(9)