Tsunamis Kick Off Season at Speedo Beach Blast

Brian Haddad
Sep 26, 2018

Tsunamis Kick Off Season at Speedo Beach Blast

The Panama City Swim Team Tsunamis got the 2018-2019 SCY into full gear at the Speedo Beach Blast September 21-23 at Frank Brown Park.  The meet featured nearly 500 athletes from across the Southeast.  The Tsunamis took home runner-up team honors, finishing behind a strong Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.  For PCST, Individual Event Winners included Spencer Sehlhorst (9x), Shane McEliece (8x), Colin McEliece (6x), Maddie Campbell (3x), Brooke Dorr (3x), Jared Shanks (3x), Ashlyn Minga (2x), Chloe Reed (2x), Taylor Warren (2x), Natalie McKenzie (1x), Maddie McKim (1x), and Devon Westbo (1x).  Colin McEliece and Brooke Dorr each established two new PCST Team Records!  Congratulations to all swimmers for their efforts and a big thank you to all of our wonderful volunteers who made the meet possible.  Here are some statistics from the meet:

Team Scores
1) Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club (ATAC)…….....1928.50 points
2) Panama City Swim Team (PCST)....................1243.50 points
3) Greater Pensacola Aquatic Club (GPAC).............864.50 points
4) Dothan Dolphins Swim Team (DDST)…….…….411.50 points
5) Coast Aquatics (CA)…………………………….....323 points

New PCST Team Records (4)

Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 50 yard Breaststroke – 28.86
Colin McEliece 13-14 Boys 100 yard IM – 58.13
Brooke Dorr 15-16 Girls 50 yard Butterfly – 26.12
Brooke Dorr 15-16 Girls 100 yard IM – 1:02.91

Individual Event Winners (41)

Chloe Reed (10&U Girls) – 100 Back, 500 Free
Ashlyn Minga (11-12 Girls) – 50 Free, 50 Breast
Natalie McKenzie (13-14 Girls) – 200 IM
Brooke Dorr (16yo Girls) – 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Maddie McKim (16yo Girls) – 50 Free
Taylor Warren (16yo Girls) – 50 Back
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 100 Back
Maddie Campbell (17&Over Girls) – 50 Back, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Devon Westbo (17&O Girls) – 50 Breast
Shane McEliece (13yo Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 100 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Fly
Colin McEliece (14yo Boys) – 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Colin McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 200 Breast, 100 Fly
Jared Shanks (16yo Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly
Spencer Sehlhorst (17&Over Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 200 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 IM
 

New Southeastern SCY Championship Qualifying Times (16)

Rachel Wells (10&U Girls) – 50 Fly
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 50 Free, 200 Free
Ashlyn Minga (11-12 Girls) – 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 100 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Fly
Donald Skerratt (13-14 Boys) – 100 Breast, 200 IM
Luke Ferguson (13-14 Boys) – 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 200 Fly

Age Group Top 10 PCST Short Course All-Time Top 10 Swims

9-10 Girls
Chloe Reed – 500 Free(5), 50 Breast(7), 50 Fly(7), 100 Fly(9), 200 IM(8)
Rachel Wells – 50 Fly(10)

11-12 Girls
Ashlyn Minga – 50 Free(5), 100 Free(3), 200 Free(7), 500 Free(8), 50 Back(7), 50 Breast(2), 100 Breast(5), 100 Fly(6), 100 IM(3), 200 IM(6)

13-14 Girls
Natalie McKenzie – 100 IM(5)

15-16 Girls
Marisa Ashley – 1000 Free(6)
Lily Bradford – 100 Back(10), 200 Back(5), 100 IM(8)
Brooke Dorr – 1000 Free(9), 50 Back(7), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(1), 100 IM(1)
Hannah Johnson – 200 Fly(10)
Keely Stevenson – 50 Back(9), 200 Fly(3), 100 IM(7)
Taylor Warren – 50 Fly(10), 100 IM(3)

17 & Over Girls
Maddie Campbell – 100 IM(5)

9-10 Boys
Blair Wootson – 200 Free(10), 500 Free(9)

13-14 Boys
Colin McEliece – 1000 Free(6), 50 Back(6), 50 Breast(1), 200 Breast(2), 100 Fly(3), 100 IM(1)
Shane McEliece – 50 Breast(7), 100 Breast(8), 50 Fly(8), 200 Fly(6), 100 IM(5)

17 & Over Boys
Spencer Sehlhorst – 200 Free(9), 50 Back(9), 50 Breast(8), 200 Fly(9), 100 IM(4)