Spencer Sehlhorst Wins Two Events at Southeasterns - Six New Team Records Set!

Brian Haddad
Feb 27, 2019

Spencer Sehlhorst Wins Two Events at Southeastern Championships – Six New Team Records Set!

Twenty Three PCST Tsunamis competed in the 2019 Southeastern Swimming Short Course Championships this past weekend at the Huntsville Aquatic Center.  The meet featured more than 900 athletes representing more than 60 teams from Tennessee, Alabama, and the Florida Panhandle.  Spencer Sehlhorst won Southeastern Championships in the Senior Boys 200 and 400 yard Individual Medley events!  Sehlhorst, Lily Bradford, Colin McEliece, and Taylor Warren each swam to NCSA Junior National Qualifying Times.  Team Records were posted by Lily Bradford (15-16 Girls), Taylor Warren (15-16 Girls), and Spencer Sehlhorst (17&Over Boys), as well as both the 13-14 Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay and 400 yard Medley Relay.  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

Team Records (6)
13-14 Boys
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Shane McEliece, Donald Skerratt, Luke Ferguson, David Skerratt) – 3:32.90
400 yard Medley Relay (David Skerratt, Luke Ferguson, Shane McEliece, Donald Skerratt) – 3:58.75
15-16 Girls
Lily Bradford 15-16 Girls 100 yard Backstroke – 57.08
Taylor Warren 15-16 Girls 50 yard Backstroke – 26.82 (prelims)
Taylor Warren 15-16 Girls 50 yard Backstroke – 26.71 (finals)
17&Over Boys
Spencer Sehlhorst 17&Over Boys 400 yard I.M. – 3:57.59

Point Scorers Individual Event Top 8 Finishers (Top 16 for Senior Events) (27)
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 50 Free(2), 200 Free(6), 100 Free(7)
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 50 Breast(5), 100 Breast(6), 200 Breast(7), 50 Fly(7)
Marisa Ashley (Senior Girls) – 500 Free(15), 1650 Free(16)
Lily Bradford (Senior Girls) – 100 Back(9), 50 Back(10), 200 Back(11)
Maddie Campbell (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(12)
Brooke Dorr (Senior Girls) – 50 Fly(12), 100 Fly(13)
Keely Stevenson (Senior Girls) –400 IM(8), 200 Back(13)
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 50 Back(5), 100 Back(7)
Kenan Cain (Senior Boys) – 100 Free(14)
Colin McEliece (Senior Boys) –200 Breast(7), 50 Breast(11)
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 200 IM(1), 400 IM(1), 500 Free(2), 100 Breast(6)
Connor Smith (Senior Boys) – 50 Breast(15)

Age Group Top 10 PCST Short Course All-Time Top 10 Swims
Girls 9-10
Rachel Wells – 50 Fly(8)
Girls 15-16
Lily Bradford – 50 Back(2), 100 Back(1), 200 Back(2)
Brooke Dorr – 50 Free(9), 50 Breast(2), 100 Breast(6)
Hannah Johnson – 1650 Free(8)
Maddie McKim – 50 Back(8)
Keely Stevenson – 50 Back(9), 200 Back(5), 200 Fly(5), 400 IM(3)
Taylor Warren – 100 Free(6), 50 Back(1)
Boys 9-10
Blair Wootson – 50 Free(2), 200 Free(4), 50 Fly(4)
Boys 13-14
Luke Ferguson – 50 Breast(8)
Luke Maggiore – 50 Breast(10)
Shane McEliece – 50 Free(4), 50 Breast(2), 100 Breast(4), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(2)
Boys 15-16
Colin McEliece – 50 Breast(2), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(6), 200 Fly(4)
Boys 17 & Over
Kenan Cain – 50 Free(10), 100 Free(6), 100 Back(10)
Spencer Sehlhorst – 500 Free(3), 100 Back(6), 200 Back(6), 400 IM(1)
Connor Smith – 100 Free(10), 50 Breast(9)