PCST Kicks Off Long Course Season at Speedo LC Invitational!

Brian Haddad
May 5, 2019

PCST Kicks Off 2019 Long Course Season at Speedo Invitational!

The Panama City Swim Team Tsunamis kicked off the 2019 Long Course season at the Speedo Long Course Invitational April 27-28 at Frank Brown Park.  The meet featured 300 swimmers representing 10 teams from Florida, Alabama, Indiana, and Georgia.  The Tsunamis placed second overall in the team competition behind Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.  Shane McEliece set two new individual PCST team records at the meet and joined teammates Shea Mooney, Alex Fulton, and Donald Skerratt to set a new team record in the 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay.  Individual Event Winners included Spencer Sehlhorst (4), Blair Wootson (2), Lily Bradford (1), Cash Bullard (1), Luke Maggiore (1), Annie McKenzie (1), Vivian Mooney (1), and Taylor Warren (1).   PCST swimmers also added 18 new Southeastern Swimming Long Course Championship Qualifying Times.  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

Team Scores
1) Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.............1531.0
2) Panama City Swim Team......................1032.5
3) City of Mobile Swim Association………..675.5

New Team Records (3)
Shane McEliece 13-14 Boys 50 meter Freestyle – 26.35
Shane McEliece 13-14 Boys 100 meter Freestyle – 57.91
13-14 Boys 200 meter Medley Relay (Shea Mooney, Shane McEliece, Alex Fulton, Donald Skerratt) – 2:10.48

Individual Event Winners (12)
Cash Bullard (8&U Boys) – 100 Breast
Blair Wootson (9-10 Boys) – 50 Fly, 100 Fly
Annie McKenzie (11-12 Girls) – 200 Free
Vivian Mooney (11-12 Girls) – 100 Back
Luke Maggiore (13-14 Boys) – 200 Breast
Lily Bradford (Senior Girls) – 200 Back
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 100 Back
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM

New Southeastern Qualifying Times (18)
Rachel Wells (10&U Girls) – 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 Fly
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly
Vivian Mooney (11-12 Girls) – 100 Back
Chloe Reed (11-12 Girls) – 100 Breast
Gip Crye (11-12 Boys) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast
Donald Skerratt (13-14 Boys) – 200 Back

Age Group Top 10 PCST Long Course All-Time Top 10 Swims
Girls 9-10
Rachel Wells – 50 Back(10), 50 Fly(6)

Girls 11-12
Chloe Reed – 50 Fly(10)

Girls 15-16
Lily Bradford – 100 Back(8), 200 Back(8)

Boys 9-10
Blair Wootson – 50 Free(2), 100 Free(3), 50 Breast(7), 100 Breast(6), 50 Fly(3), 100 Fly(6)

Boys 11-12
Gip Crye – 50 Fly(10), 100 Fly(6)

Boys 13-14
Shane McEliece – 50 Free(1), 100 Free(1), 200 Free(10), 200 Breast(5), 100 Fly(3), 200 Fly(3), 200 IM(3)
Donald Skerratt – 50 Free(8)

Boys 15-16
Colin McEliece – 200 Breast(10), 100 Fly(10)