PCST Competes at Southeasterns - Blair Wootson Wins 50 Free!

Brian Haddad
Jul 23, 2019

PCST Competes at Long Course Southeasterns – Blair Wootson Wins 50 Free!

27 PCST swimmers competed in the 2019 Southeastern Swimming Long Course Championships in Huntsville, Alabama.  The meet featured more than 1100 athletes representing more than 70 teams from Tennessee, Alabama, and the Florida Panhandle.  Blair Wootson led the way for PCST with a victory in the 10&U Boys 50 meter Freestyle.  Blair added top 5 swims in the 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, and 100 Fly.  13 year old Shane McEliece placed in the top 8 in all six of his events in the 13-14 age group.  Shane also qualified for Southeastern Swimming’s Zone All-Star Team which will be competing next week in Cary, North Carolina.  8 new PCST Team Records were set over the weekend by the following swimmers:  Lily Bradford (2), Shane McEliece (2), Marisa Ashley (1), Hannah Johnson (1), Colin McEliece (1), and Blair Wootson (1).  PCST finished 21st overall in the team scoring.  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

New NCSA Junior National Times (1)
Lily Bradford 200 meter Backstroke

New Team Records (8)
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) 50 meter Freestyle – 31.39
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) 100 meter Freestyle – 56.67
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) 200 meter Freestyle – 2:03.28
Marisa Ashley (15-16 Girls) 1500 Meter Freestyle – 18:54.52
Lily Bradford (15-16 Girls) 100 meter Backstroke – 1:07.41
Lily Bradford (15-16 Girls) 200 meter Backstroke – 2:23.45
Hannah Johnson (15-16 Girls) 200 meter Butterfly – 2:33.94
Colin McEliece (15-16 Boys) 200 meter Breaststroke – 2:28.45

Point Scoring Swims (16) – Top 8 14&Under and Top 16 Senior
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 50 Free(1), 100 Free(3), 200 Free(3), 200 IM(3), 100 Fly(5)
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 200 IM(2), 200 Free(3), 200 Fly(4), 100 Free(5), 200 Breast(5), 100 Breast(6)
Marisa Ashley (Senior Girls) – 1500 Free(13)
Lily Bradford (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(8)
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(14)
Kenan Cain (Senior Boys) -  100 Free(15)
Colin McEliece (Senior Boys) – 200 Breast(6)

Age Group Top 10 PCST Long Course All-Time Top 10 Swims
Girls 10&U
Rachel Wells – 50 Back(6), 100 Back(9), 50 Fly(3)

Girls 11-12
Vivian Mooney – 100 Fly(3)

Girls 15-16
Marisa Ashley – 800 Free(5), 1500 Free(1)
Lily Bradford – 50 Back(3), 100 Back(1), 200 Back(1)
Kenzi Cook – 50 Fly(10)
Hannah Johnson – 1500 Free(6), 200 Fly(1)
Natalie McKenzie – 50 Back(9), 50 Fly(4), 200 IM(8)
Keely Stevenson – 50 Back(6), 100 Back(6), 200 Back(5)

Girls 17 & Over
Brooke Dorr – 50 Free(8), 100 Free(5), 100 Breast(8), 200 Breast(9), 50 Fly(2), 100 Fly(2)
Taylor Warren – 200 Free(3), 50 Back(2), 100 Back(2), 200 Back(2), 200 IM(5)

Boys 9-10
Blair Wootson – 50 Free(1), 100 Free(2), 200 Free(2), 100 Fly(3), 200 IM(3)

Boys 11-12
Gip Crye – 200 Free(7), 50 Back(6), 100 Back(7), 100 Fly(5)

Boys 13-14
Shane McEliece – 100 Free(1), 200 Free(1)
Shea Mooney – 50 Back(9)
Donald Skerratt – 50 Free(8), 100 Free(8), 200 Free(9), 100 Breast(9), 200 Breast(6), 200 IM(8)

Boys 15-16
Cole Brusher – 50 Back(5), 200 Back(6), 50 Fly(10)
Colin McEliece – 50 Breast(3), 200 Breast(1), 50 Fly(8)
Ash Mooney – 200 Back(10)
Luke Station – 50 Back(9), 50 Fly(3)

Boys 17 & Over
Kenan Cain – 100 Free(6), 100 Back(9), 50 Fly(10), 100 Fly(10)
Tanner Craig – 50 Breast(10)
Mason Legg – 50 Fly(9)
Connor Smith – 50 Back(6), 50 Breast(7)