PCST Kicks Off SC Season at Speedo Beach Blast!

Brian Haddad

Tsunamis Kick Off Season at Speedo Beach Blast

The Panama City Swim Team Tsunamis got the 2019-2020 SCY into full gear at the Speedo Beach Blast September 20-22 at Frank Brown Park.  The meet featured nearly 500 athletes from across the Southeast.  The Tsunamis took home runner-up team honors, finishing behind Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.  For PCST, Individual Event Winners included Shane McEliece(10x), Rachel Wells (8x), Blair Wootson(8x), Mason Gonczol(7x), Brooke Dorr(5x), Lily Bradford(4x), Colin McEliece(4x), Nico Gobel(3x), Natalie McKenzie(2x), Donald Skerratt(2x), Tanner Craig(1x), Gip Crye(1x), and Taylor Warren(1x).  Blair Wootson, Shane McEliece and Brooke Dorr each established new PCST Team Records!  Congratulations to all swimmers for their efforts and a big thank you to all of our wonderful volunteers who made the meet possible.  Here are some statistics from the meet:

Team Scores
1) Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club (ATAC)…….....1523.50 points
2) Panama City Swim Team (PCST)....................1121.50 points
3) Greater Pensacola Aquatic Club (GPAC).................667 points
4) Coast Aquatics (CA)……………………………..........580 points
5) Dothan Dolphins Swim Team (DDST)…….…….….480 points
 

New PCST Team Records (4)

Blair Wootson 10&U Boys 500 yard Freestyle – 6:08.35
Blair Wootson 10&U Boys 50 yard Butterfly – 32.76 (ties record)
Shane McEliece 13-14 Boys 100 yard IM – 57.45
Brooke Dorr 17&Over Girls 100 yard IM – 1:01.58

 

Individual Event Winners (56)

Rachel Wells (10&U Girls) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 500 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 IM
Natalie McKenzie (15 yo Girls) – 50 Back, 100 IM
Lily Bradford (16yo Girls) – 50 Back, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Brooke Dorr (17&Over Girls) – 50 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Taylor Warren (17&Over Girls) – 50 Back
Lily Bradford (Senior Girls) – 200 Back
Brooke Dorr (Senior Girls) – 200 Fly
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 IM
Gip Crye (11-12 Boys) – 500 Free
Mason Gonczol (13yo Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Shane McEliece (14yo Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Mason Gonczol (13-14 Boys) – 100 Back, 100 Fly
Shane McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 200 Free, 500 Free, 1000 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Fly
Donald Skerratt (13-14 Boys) – 100 Breast, 400 IM
Colin McEliece (15yo Boys) – 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Tanner Craig (17&Over Boys) – 50 Breast
Nico Gobel (17&Over Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 IM
Colin McEliece (Senior Boys) – 200 Breast
 

Age Group Top 10 PCST Short Course All-Time Top 10 Swims

9-10 Girls
Rachel Wells – 50 Back(9), 50 Fly(5)

11-12 Girls
Chloe Reed – 100 Back(10), 50 Fly(5), 100 Fly(10)

15-16 Girls
Lily Bradford – 100 IM(5)
Keely Stevenson – 1000 Free(9), 100 IM(7)

17 & Over Girls
Brooke Dorr – 500 Free(7), 1000 Free(8), 50 Back(8), 50 Breast(5), 50 Fly(3), 200 Fly(7), 100 IM(1)
Taylor Warren – 200 Free(9), 50 Back(2), 200 Back(6), 100 IM(6), 200 IM(9)

9-10 Boys
Blair Wootson – 50 Free(2), 100 Free(4), 200 Free(3), 500 Free(1), 50 Back(8), 50 Breast(5), 50 Fly(1), 100 Fly(3), 100 IM(3)

11-12 Boys
Gip Crye – 500 Free(2), 100 Back(9)

13-14 Boys
Mason Gonczol – 50 Back(3), 100 Back(7), 200 Back(8), 50 Fly(6), 100 Fly(10)
Donald Skerratt – 100 IM(5), 400 IM(9)
Shane McEliece – 50 Free(2), 200 Free(3), 500 Free(7), 1000 Free(7), 50 Back(8), 200 Back(5), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(2), 200 Fly(2), 100 IM(1)
Shea Mooney – 50 Back(9), 200 Back(7)

15-16 Boys
Cole Brusher – 50 Fly(9)
Colin McEliece – 50 Fly(4), 100 IM(3)
Luke Station – 50 Fly(7)

17 & Over Boys
Nico Gobel – 100 IM(5)